Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

WI Property Insurance Exam with solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
55
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
18-06-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

WI Property Insurance Exam with solutions

Instelling
Wisconsin Property Insurance
Vak
Wisconsin property insurance

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

WI Property Insurance Exam with
\| \| \| \| \|




solutions

Part of the insured's consideration in a property insurance
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



contract is the... \| \|




a) payment of a loss by the company
\| \| \| \| \| \| \|




b) payment of the premium by the insured
\| \| \| \| \| \| \|




c) provision of a grace period
\| \| \| \| \|




d) offer a preferred contract to the customer - CORRECT
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



ANSWERS ✔✔b) payment of the premium by the insured
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




The portion or the policy that specifies exactly what items will be
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



covered and the dollar amounts of coverage is called the...
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




a) insuring clause
\| \|




b) exclusions
\|




c) declarations
\|




d) conditions - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔c) declarations
\| \| \| \| \| \|




All of the following are essentials of a contract EXCEPT a...
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




a) acceptance
\|




b) consideration
\|




c) offer
\|




d) written instrument - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔d) written
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



instrument

,Which of the following would be considered incompetent under
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



insurance law? \|




a) a fourteen-year-old honor student
\| \| \| \|




b) a man under the influence of alcohol
\| \| \| \| \| \| \|




c) a customer who buys a policy under duress
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




d) all of the above - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔d) all of the above
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




Which of the following grants express authority to an agent?
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




a) fiduciary contract
\| \|




b) state provisions
\| \|




c) agent contract with the insurance company
\| \| \| \| \| \|




d) agents insurance license - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔c) agents
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



contract with the insurance company
\| \| \| \|




What is the term for the entity that an agent represents regarding
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



contractual agreements with third parties? \| \| \| \|




a) designee
\|




b) insured
\|




c) principal
\|




d) client - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔c) principal
\| \| \| \| \| \|




In insurance, an offer is usually made when...
\| \| \| \| \| \| \|




a) the agent delivers the policy to the policyholder
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




b) the agent explains policy provisions to a potential applicant
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|

,c) the applicant submits an application for insurance
\| \| \| \| \| \| \|




d) the insurer approves the application and receives the initial
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



premium - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔c) the applicant submits an
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



application for insurance \| \|




A situation in which a person can only lose or have no change
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



represents...
a) pure risk
\| \|




b) speculative risk
\| \|




c) adverse selection
\| \|




d) hazard - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔a) pure risk
\| \| \| \| \| \| \|




An insured intentionally did not disclose a material fact on an
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



application for insurance. This would be considered...
\| \| \| \| \| \|




a) concealment
\|




b) lying
\|




c) coercion
\|




d) misrepresentation - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔a) concealment
\| \| \| \| \| \|




An insurance company is domiciled in Montana and transacts
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



insurance in Wyoming. Which term best describes the insurer's
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



classification in Wyoming? \| \|




a) domestic
\|




b) unauthorized
\|




c) foreign
\|




d) alien - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔c) foreign
\| \| \| \| \| \|

, For the purpose of insurance, risk is defined as...
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




a) the guaranty of loss
\| \| \| \|




b) the cause of loss
\| \| \| \|




c) an event that increases the chance of loss
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




d) the uncertainty or chance of loss - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔d)
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



the uncertainty or chance of loss
\| \| \| \| \|




Which of the following would be considered a risk sharing
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



arrangement?
a) stock
\|




b) mutual
\| \|




c) surplus lines
\| \|




d) reciprocal - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔d) reciprocal
\| \| \| \| \| \|




At the time of loss, the insured in a property and casualty policy,
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



the insurer's claim settlement options include all of the following
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



EXCEPT...
a) paying the value of the lost or damaged property
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|




b) replacing the property with other property of a lesser kind of
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



quality
c) paying the cost of repairing or replacing the lost or damaged
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



property
d) taking all or part of the property at an agreed or appraised
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



value - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔b) replacing the property with
\| \| \| \| \| \| \| \| \|



other property of a lesser kind or quality
\| \| \| \| \| \| \|

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Wisconsin property insurance
Vak
Wisconsin property insurance

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 juni 2025
Aantal pagina's
55
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EXAMSTUDYPLUG Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
355
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
107
Documenten
20439
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
GRADE BUDDY

Welcome to My Page! Are you looking for high-quality study resources to ace your exams or better understand your coursework? You've come to the right place! I'm passionate about sharing my knowledge and helping students succeed academically. Here, you'll find a wide range of well-organized notes, study guides, and helpful materials across various subjects, including Maths ,nursig, Biology, History, etc.. Each resource is carefully crafted with detailed explanations, clear examples, and relevant key points to help simplify complex concepts. Whether you're preparing for a test, reviewing lectures, or need extra support, my resources are designed to make your learning experience smoother and more effective. Let me be a part of your academic journey, and feel free to reach out if you have any questions or need personalized assistance!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.5

238 beoordelingen

5
161
4
51
3
14
2
5
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen