Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy 16th Edition by William

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
219
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-06-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy 16th Edition by William Complete Guide Version 2023. Chapter 01: Food, Nutrition, and Health Nix: Williams' Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy, 16th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Promoting a health care service that improves diabetes management for the elderly in a community would assist in which of the following? a. Supporting the national health goals Healthy People 2020 b. Reducing hunger in a subset of the United States population c. Improving Medicare reimbursement claims d. Providing access to primary health care services SELECTED ANSWER: A Healthy People 2020 has a wide influence and is the focus of the nation’s main objective to promote health and prevent disease. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 2 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. A patient requires a nutrition assessment. The most appropriate professional to perform the assessment is a a. physician. b. nurse. c. public health nutritionist. d. registered dietitian. SELECTED ANSWER: D The registered dietitian is the nutrition expert registered with the Commission of Dietetic Registration (CDR), the certifying agency of Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. Registered dietitiSelected Answer are the only professionals who have met strict educational and professional prerequisites and passed a national registration examination that properly prepares them to conduct a nutrition assessment. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 1 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 3. The sum of all body processes inside living cells that sustain life and health is a. science. b. digestion. c. metabolism. d. nutrition. SELECTED ANSWER: C Metabolism is the sum of all chemical changes that take place in the body. Metabolism provides energy, builds tissue, and regulates metabolic processes in the body. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 3 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 4. The nutrients that provide the body with its primary source of fuel for energy are a. vitamins. b. minerals. c. fiber. d. carbohydrates. SELECTED ANSWER: D Carbohydrates (e.g., starches and sugars) are the body’s primary fuel to carry out necessary processes; fat is the secondary source of energy. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 4 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 5. Which of the following is the most accurate statement regarding the functions of protein? a. Proteins can be a primary fuel source even if there is adequate carbohydrate intake. b. Proteins are a necessary nutrient to provide energy for the body in times of stress. c. Proteins can be used as coenzyme factors during cell metabolism. d. Proteins are essential to building and repairing tissues within the body. SELECTED ANSWER: D The primary function of proteins is to provide amino acids, which are the building units necessary to building and repairing tissues within the body. This is a constant process that ensures adequate growth and maintenance of tissues for a strong body. DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: p. 4 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 6. A 65-year-old man requires 2000 kcal/day without any specific fat or carbohydrate requirements. The approximate number of kilocalories per day from fat that his diet should provide is kcal/day. a. 400 to 700 b. 100 to 300 c. 500 to 800 d. 900 to 1200 SELECTED ANSWER: A Fat should provide no more than 20% to 35% of the total kilocalories per day, so for a 2000- kcal diet, 400 to 700 kcal should be provided. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 4 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7. The body’s main storage form of carbohydrate is a. glycogen. b. glycerol. c. glucagon. d. glucose. SELECTED ANSWER: A Glycogen is a polysaccharide that is the main storage form of carbohydrate in the human body. It is mainly stored in the liver and to a lesser extent in muscle tissue. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 4 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 8. The number of kilocalories provided by one slice of bread that contains 30 g carbohydrate, 3 g protein, and 1 g fat is kcal. a. 34 b. 136 c. 141 d. 306 SELECTED ANSWER: C Calculate as follows: Carbohydrate provides 4 kcal/g, protein provides 4 kcal/g, and fat provides 9 kcal/g. Therefore: 30 g carbohydrate 4 kcal/g = 120 kcal 3 g protein 4 kcal/g = 12 kcal 1 g fat 9 kcal/g = 9 kcal = 141 total kcal (120 kcal + 12 kcal + 9 kcal) DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 4 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 9. The number of kilocalories from fat in a sandwich that contains 22 g fat is kcal. a. 88 b. 132 c. 154 d. 198 SELECTED ANSWER: D Fat provides 9 kcal/g. Thus, 22 g fat 9 kcal/g = 198 kcal. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 4 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 10. The number of kilocalories from protein in a sandwich that contains 15 g protein is kcal. a. 45 b. 60 c. 75 d. 135 SELECTED ANSWER: B Protein provides 4 kcal/g. Thus, 15 g protein 4 kcal/g = 60 kcal. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: p. 4 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 11. The basic building units of protein are called acids. a. fatty b. amino c. nucleic d. carboxyl SELECTED ANSWER: B The basic building units of protein are amino acids, which are necessary for building, repairing, and maintaining body tissues. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: p. 4 TOPIC: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 12. The main nutrients involved in metabolic regulation and control are a. water and vitamins. b. vitamins and minerals. c. vitamins and fatty acids. d. minerals and carbohydrates. SELECTED ANSWER: B Vitamins and minerals are the key nutrients in regulating and controlling the many chemical processes in the body. Vitamins and minerals function as coenzyme factors, which are components of cell enzymes that govern cell chemical reactions in cell metabolism.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Basic Nutrition And Diet Therapy 16th Edition
Vak
Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy 16th Edition

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

or
at
uc
ed
ks
an
stb
te

, or
at
uc
ed
ks
an
stb
te

, or
at
uc
ed
ks
an
stb
te

, te
s tb
an
ks
ed
uc
at
or

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy 16th Edition
Vak
Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy 16th Edition

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 juni 2025
Aantal pagina's
219
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
testbankseducator University Of California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16
Lid sinds
11 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
365
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
Testbankseducator

3.0

5 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen