Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CDM EXAM 2024/2025 WITH 100% ACCURATE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
93
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-06-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

CDM EXAM 2024/2025 WITH 100% ACCURATE SOLUTIONS A Certified Dietary Manager is dissatisfied with prices from current vendors. The Manager should first: a. ask vendors to lower their prices. b. ask the consultant to recommend other vendors. c. complete a comparison study of vendors. d. discontinue purchasing from the current vendors. - Precise Answer c. complete a comparison study of vendors. The best way to prepare frozen peas is to: a. slowly cook the peas at 200°F (93.3°C) so they do not dry out. b. cook them rapidly until they reach an internal temperature of 140°F (60.0°C). c. cook them to 120°F (48.9°C) and hold them in the steam table to come up to temperature. d. cook them in batches throughout the service time. - Precise Answer d. cook them in batches throughout the service time. Beans and legumes are essential protein substitutes for clients who are: Choose one answer. a. lactose intolerant. b. vegan. c. ovo-lacto-vegetarian. d. lacto vegetarian. - Precise Answer b. vegan. When preparing goals for the foodservice department, a Certified Dietary Manager must show that the goals are: Choose one answer. a. narrow. b. broad. c. listed on the bulletin board. d. transferrable to other departments. - Precise Answer b. broad. When purchasing food, a Certified Dietary Manager must develop specifications to ensure that: Choose one answer. a. government commodities are used when available. b. eggs are delivered in a timely manner. c. milk arrives at a temperature below 41°F (5°C). d. canned fruits are packed in water or juice. - Precise Answer c. milk arrives at a temperature below 41°F (5°C). When a client has trouble swallowing pureed foods, the Certified Dietary Manager should: Choose one answer. a. request a swallowing evaluation. b. thin foods to straw consistency. c. inform the physician at the next care plan meeting. d. thicken foods to the next consistency level. - Precise Answer a. request a swallowing evaluation. A calorie count must include: Choose one answer. a. all condiments and beverages served. b. portion sizes of items before consumption. c. initials of the employee documenting the intake. d. how long it took for t - Precise Answer a. all condiments and beverages served. When selecting diabetes educational information for a client in a long-term care facility, a Certified Dietary Manager should consider using materials: Choose one answer. a. written in the English language. b. with technical language to explain the details of the disease. c. in a pocketbook format with small print so it can be kept with the client. d. with simple and relevant illustrations. - Precise Answer d. with simple and relevant illustrations.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CDM EXAM 2024/2025 WITH 100%
ACCURATE SOLUTIONS


A Certified Dietary Manager is dissatisfied with prices from current
vendors. The Manager should first:
a. ask vendors to lower their prices.
b. ask the consultant to recommend other vendors.
c. complete a comparison study of vendors.
d. discontinue purchasing from the current vendors. - Precise Answer
✔✔c. complete a comparison study of vendors.


The best way to prepare frozen peas is to: a. slowly cook the peas at
200°F (93.3°C) so they do not dry out.
b. cook them rapidly until they reach an internal temperature of 140°F
(60.0°C).
c. cook them to 120°F (48.9°C) and hold them in the steam table to
come up to temperature.
d. cook them in batches throughout the service time. - Precise Answer
✔✔d. cook them in batches throughout the service time.


Beans and legumes are essential protein substitutes for clients who are:
Choose one answer.
a. lactose intolerant.
b. vegan.

,c. ovo-lacto-vegetarian.
d. lacto vegetarian. - Precise Answer ✔✔b. vegan.


When preparing goals for the foodservice department, a Certified
Dietary Manager must show that the goals are:
Choose one answer.
a. narrow.
b. broad.
c. listed on the bulletin board.
d. transferrable to other departments. - Precise Answer ✔✔b. broad.


When purchasing food, a Certified Dietary Manager must develop
specifications to ensure that:
Choose one answer.
a. government commodities are used when available.
b. eggs are delivered in a timely manner.
c. milk arrives at a temperature below 41°F (5°C).
d. canned fruits are packed in water or juice. - Precise Answer ✔✔c.
milk arrives at a temperature below 41°F (5°C).


When a client has trouble swallowing pureed foods, the Certified
Dietary Manager should:
Choose one answer.
a. request a swallowing evaluation.

,b. thin foods to straw consistency.
c. inform the physician at the next care plan meeting.
d. thicken foods to the next consistency level. - Precise Answer ✔✔a.
request a swallowing evaluation.


A calorie count must include:
Choose one answer.
a. all condiments and beverages served.
b. portion sizes of items before consumption.
c. initials of the employee documenting the intake.
d. how long it took for t - Precise Answer ✔✔a. all condiments and
beverages served.


When selecting diabetes educational information for a client in a long-
term care facility, a Certified Dietary Manager should consider using
materials:
Choose one answer.
a. written in the English language.
b. with technical language to explain the details of the disease.
c. in a pocketbook format with small print so it can be kept with the
client.
d. with simple and relevant illustrations. - Precise Answer ✔✔d. with
simple and relevant illustrations.

, Which of the following items should NOT be served to a client who is
lactose intolerant?
Choose one answer.
a. Dinner roll
b. Buttered carrots
c. Chocolate pudding
d. Glazed ham - Precise Answer ✔✔c. Chocolate pudding


To effectively prevent foodborne illnesses, the Certified Dietary
Manager should most appropriately:
Choose one answer.
a. remove potentially dangerous food items from the menu.
b. provide employees with weekly in-service training.
c. monitor time and temperature controls.
d. cook all hot foods to an internal temperature of 180°F (82.2°C). -
Precise Answer ✔✔c. monitor time and temperature controls.


A Certified Dietary Manager is interviewing a client who recently had a
stroke. The client reports painful swallowing, food sticking in her throat,
and coughing during meals. The Manager should recognize that these
symptoms are indicative of:
Choose one answer.
a. hiatal hernia.
b. gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD).
c. gastritis.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 juni 2025
Aantal pagina's
93
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
AcademicSuperScores Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
299
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
37
Documenten
7648
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
AcademicSuperScores

NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY AND HISTORY MATERIALS. BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters Nursing and Mathematics. I also have an additional knowledge in Mathematics based courses (finance and economics)

4.5

155 beoordelingen

5
124
4
9
3
11
2
5
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen