Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Advanced Practice in Primary Care

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
24
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-06-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Advanced Practice in Primary Care Question 1 The presence of which of the following would be supportive diagnosis of pheochromocytoma? a. Positive findings of a renal mass on CT scan of abdomen and pelvis b. Improved muscle strength after pyridostigmine administration c. Low levels of metanephrines in serum d. Elevated metanephrines in serum and urine ANS: d Question 2 You order a CXR (P-A view) for a patient with dyspnea and decreased breath sounds on auscultation. Based on the radiographic image that appears below, you would diagnose; ADVANCED PRACTICE IN PRIMARY CARE a. Right pleural effusion b. Right lung pneumonia c. Right pneumothorax d. Pericardial effusion e. Left pleural effusion ANS: a Question 3 The 2D-echocardiogram reads EF= 30 - 35%. The FNP would document this as: a. Heart failure with reduced ejection fraction b. Right heart failure c. NYHA Class-III d. Diastolic heart failure e. Heart failure with preserved ejection fraction ANS: a

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ADVANCED PRACTICE IN PRIMARY CARE




Advanced Practice in
Primary Care 2024-2025




Question 1
The presence of which of the following would be supportive diagnosis of pheochromocytoma? a.
Positive findings of a renal mass on CT scan of abdomen and pelvis
b. Improved muscle strength after pyridostigmine administration
c. Low levels of metanephrines in serum
d. Elevated metanephrines in serum and urine

ANS: d

Question 2
You order a CXR (P-A view) for a patient with dyspnea and decreased breath sounds on
auscultation. Based on the radiographic image that appears below, you would diagnose;

, ADVANCED PRACTICE IN PRIMARY CARE




a. Right pleural effusion
b. Right lung pneumonia
c. Right pneumothorax
d. Pericardial effusion
e. Left pleural effusion

ANS: a

Question 3
The 2D-echocardiogram reads EF= 30 - 35%. The FNP would document this as: a.
Heart failure with reduced ejection fraction
b. Right heart failure
c. NYHA Class-III
d. Diastolic heart failure
e. Heart failure with preserved ejection fraction ANS: a

Question 4
Entresto was the #1 FDA approved combined medication for the treatment of HFrEF or systolic
heart failure. However, it should not be administered concomitantly with: (select only 1 answer)
a. Antibiotic
b. Beta blocker
c. ACEIV
d. Antihistamine medication ANS: c

Question 5

, ADVANCED PRACTICE IN PRIMARY CARE
A young patient with a 3-day sore throat, fever, minimal cough, yellow to greenish
pharyngeal exudate, and anterior cervical lymphadenopathy is undergoing testing. Which of
the following would be supportive of the most likely diagnosis? a. Positive RADT V
b. Positive IgG antibodies against diphtheria toxoid = 0.1 IU/mL.
c. Positive EBV antibodies
d. Positive culture for B. pertussis ANS: a

Question 6
A middle-aged female presents with complaints of fatigue, constipation, and cold intolerance.
She feels like "dragging" herself around every day and has noticed shortness of breath when
attempting to walk faster. and while laying down in bed. She has a hoarse voice but is afebrile
with soft blood pressure, and slightly bradycardic. Her neck appears diffusely enlarged at the
base on examination, and according to the patient, it has been going on for a few years now, but
it seems bigger now. The FNP suspects Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Which of the following would
be next to do as initial testing? (Select only 1 answer) a. Measurement of serum TSH
b. Measurement of free T4 & T3
c. Thyroid ultrasound
d. Measurement of TPO antibodies
e. Measurement of free T4 ANS: a

Question 7
An older woman with recent history of nervousness and unintentional weight loss is brought to
the clinic with complaints of new onset palpitations. Her temperature is within normal limits but
closer to the high limit. She denies chills, nause, vomiting, dysuria, or recent infection. Her
pulse is above 100 bpm and her BP reads 108/68 mm Hg. A 12-Lead EKG displays atrial
fibrillation. Which of the following tests would be diagnostic in this case? a. U/A
b. BMP
c. CBC
d. TSH

ANS: d

Question 8
The following are the most common causes of viral pneumonia in the US. Please select the
correct order starting from most frequent to least frequent.
A. Influenza viruses
B. Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) C. SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19)
|
a. A, B, and C
b. B, A and C
c C,A, and B
d. B, C, and A
ANS: a

Question 9

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 juni 2025
Aantal pagina's
24
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TheAStudentMind

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TheAStudentMind Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
11 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
241
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen