Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
77
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-06-2025
Written in
2024/2025

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2025 UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT SOLUTIONS. A nurse is caring for a child who has cystic fibrosis and requires postural drainage. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Perform the procedure twice each day. B. Hold the hand flat to perform percussions on the child. C. Administer a bronchodilator after the procedure. D. Perform the procedure prior to meals. - correct answer- D. Perform the procedure prior to meals. A nurse is developing a plan of care for a newborn whose mother tested positive for heroin during pregnancy. The newborn is experiencing neonatal abstinence syndrome. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the plan? A. Maintain eye contact with the newborn during feedings. B. Swaddle the newborn with his legs extended. C. Minimize noise in the newborn's environment. D. Administer naloxone to the newborn. - correct answer- C. Minimize noise in the newborn's environment. 2 | Page Question 3: A nurse is admitting a client to a medical-surgical unit. When performing medication reconciliation for the client, which of the following actions should the nurse take? A. Include any adverse effects of the medications the client might develop. B. Exclude nutritional supplements from the list of medications the client reports. C. Encourage the client to make his own list after he returns to his home. D. Compare new prescriptions with the list of medications the client reports. - correct answer- D. Compare new prescriptions with the list of medications the client reports.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

1 | Page

ATI RN COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR 2025
UPDATED ACTUAL EXAM WITH CORRECT
SOLUTIONS.

A nurse is caring for a child who has cystic fibrosis and requires
postural drainage. Which of the following actions should the
nurse take?


A. Perform the procedure twice each day.
B. Hold the hand flat to perform percussions on the child. C.
Administer a bronchodilator after the procedure.
D. Perform the procedure prior to meals. - correct answer- D.
Perform the procedure prior to meals.




A nurse is developing a plan of care for a newborn whose
mother tested positive
for heroin during pregnancy. The newborn is experiencing
neonatal abstinence
syndrome. Which of the following actions should the nurse
include in the plan?
A. Maintain eye contact with the newborn during feedings.
B. Swaddle the newborn with his legs extended.
C. Minimize noise in the newborn's environment.
D. Administer naloxone to the newborn. - correct answer- C.
Minimize noise in the newborn's environment.

,2 | Page



Question 3:
A nurse is admitting a client to a medical-surgical unit. When
performing
medication reconciliation for the client, which of the following
actions should the
nurse take?
A. Include any adverse effects of the medications the client
might develop.
B. Exclude nutritional supplements from the list of medications
the client reports.
C. Encourage the client to make his own list after he returns to
his home.
D. Compare new prescriptions with the list of medications the
client reports. - correct answer- D. Compare new prescriptions
with the list of medications the client reports.




A school nurse is teaching a parent about absence seizures.
Which of the following information should the nurse include?
A. "The child usually has an aura prior to onset."
B. "This type of seizure can be mistaken for daydreaming."
C. "This type of seizure lasts 30 to 60 seconds."
D. "This type of seizure has a gradual onset." - correct answer-
B. "This type of seizure can be mistaken for daydreaming."

,3 | Page

A nurse is planning care for an older adult client who has
dementia. Which of the
following interventions should the nurse include in the plan of
care? (Select al


A. Reinforce orientation to time, place, and person.
B. Allow the client to choose among a variety of activities each
day.
C. Give the client one simple direction at a time.
D. Establish eye contact when communicating with the client.
E. Refute the client's delusions using logic - correct answer- A.
Reinforce orientation to time, place, and person.
B. Allow the client to choose among a variety of activities each
day.
C. Give the client one simple direction at a time.
D. Establish eye contact when communicating with the client.




A nurse is providing teaching to a client who is at 14 weeks of
gestation about
findings to report to the provider. Which of the following findings
should the
nurse include in the teaching?
A. Bleeding gums
B. Faintness upon rising
C. Swelling of the face
D. Urinary frequency - correct answer- B. Faintness upon rising

, 4 | Page




A charge nurse is delegating care for a group of clients. Which
of the following
tasks should the charge nurse assign to a licensed practical
nurse?
A. Perform a sterile dressing change for a client who has an
abdominal wound.
B. Complete discharge teaching for a client who has a new
diagnosis of diabetes
mellitus.
C. Perform an admission assessment for a client who is
scheduled for surgery.
D. Complete the Glasgow Coma Scale for a client who has an
evolving stroke. - correct answer- A. Perform a sterile dressing
change for a client who has an abdominal wound.




A nurse is caring for a client who has a vented NG tube set to
low intermittent
suction and has vomited.
Which of the following actions should the nurse perform first?
A. Provide oral hygiene care.
B. Administer an antiemetic medication.
C. Replace the NG tube.
D. Evaluate the functioning of the suction device. - correct
answer- A. Provide oral hygiene care.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 20, 2025
Number of pages
77
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
TheAStudentMind

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
TheAStudentMind Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
11 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
241
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions