Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ELEVATOR FINAL EXAM: QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
24
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-06-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

ELEVATOR FINAL EXAM: QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS 137 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS wrench used for rail installation - ANSWER spud wrench The minimum clearance form the floor to the suspended ceiling is: a. 80" b. 96" c. 7'3" d. 8'2" - ANSWER a. 80" what should you be aware of when removing a cab for replacement? a. The weight that is to be removed from the ceiling. b. The original weight and counterbalancing. c. How much the cab was out of square. d. Cover the panels so they do not get banged up. - ANSWER b. The original weight and counterbalancing. When fans are used on modernization jobs for exhausting fumes, what statement is correct? a. They're to keep you cool, not for exhausting fumes. b. They should direct the fumes into the hoistway. c. They should direct the fumes into the pit. d. They should direct the fumes to the outside. - ANSWER d. They should direct the fumes to the outside. The star symbol is used on the COP for what? a. To show where the floor buttons are located. b. To designate the main floor. c. To make the door buttons stand out. d. To show the alarm bell location. - ANSWER b. To designate the main floor.Using a laminate stop strip against the fence on a table saw: a. Keeps the laminate straight to the blade. b. Keeps the laminate from lifting off the blade. c. Keeps the laminate from slipping under the fence. d. Keeps the laminate from going over the fence. - ANSWER c. Keeps the laminate from slipping under the fence. The contact adhesives must be ________ before final bonding: a. 85 degrees b. Dry c. Wet to touch d. Cold - ANSWER b. Dry What is the most important piece of equipment you have when using a power saw? a. Combination blade b. Safety glasses c. Wood rule d. Framing square - ANSWER b. safety glasses When using a circular saw, which of the following is correct? a. Never start the cut until the blade is turning full RPM b. The base is not adjustable for cutting depth c. Circular saw blades range

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ELEVATOR FINAL EXAM: QUESTIONS
WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS




137 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

wrench used for rail installation - ANSWER spud wrench

The minimum clearance form the floor to the suspended ceiling is:
a. 80"
b. 96"
c. 7'3"
d. 8'2" - ANSWER a. 80"

what should you be aware of when removing a cab for replacement?
a. The weight that is to be removed from the ceiling.
b. The original weight and counterbalancing.
c. How much the cab was out of square.
d. Cover the panels so they do not get banged up. - ANSWER b. The original
weight and counterbalancing.

When fans are used on modernization jobs for exhausting fumes, what
statement is correct?
a. They're to keep you cool, not for exhausting fumes.
b. They should direct the fumes into the hoistway.
c. They should direct the fumes into the pit.
d. They should direct the fumes to the outside. - ANSWER d. They should
direct the fumes to the outside.

The star symbol is used on the COP for what?
a. To show where the floor buttons are located.
b. To designate the main floor.
c. To make the door buttons stand out.
d. To show the alarm bell location. - ANSWER b. To designate the main floor.

,Using a laminate stop strip against the fence on a table saw:
a. Keeps the laminate straight to the blade.
b. Keeps the laminate from lifting off the blade.
c. Keeps the laminate from slipping under the fence.
d. Keeps the laminate from going over the fence. - ANSWER c. Keeps the
laminate from slipping under the fence.

The contact adhesives must be ________ before final bonding:
a. 85 degrees
b. Dry
c. Wet to touch
d. Cold - ANSWER b. Dry

What is the most important piece of equipment you have when using a power
saw?
a. Combination blade
b. Safety glasses
c. Wood rule
d. Framing square - ANSWER b. safety glasses

When using a circular saw, which of the following is correct?
a. Never start the cut until the blade is turning full RPM
b. The base is not adjustable for cutting depth
c. Circular saw blades range from 10 to 16 inches
d. Remove the retractable guard before cutting - ANSWER a. Never start the
cut until the blade is turning full RPM

What is used to make crosscuts on a table saw?
a. Push stick
b. Rip fence
c. Miter gauge
d. Larger Blade - ANSWER c. Miter saw

When making crosscuts with a radial arm saw which statement is correct?
a. Push the wood slowly into the blade.
b. Restrain the blade from moving too fast.
c. Rotate and lock the blade parallel to the guide.

, d. Adjust the blade 1/4" above to cutting surface - ANSWER b. Restrain the
blade from moving too fast

What are the two things a compound mitre saw does best at the same time?
a. moving it around and setting it up is fast.
b. You can cut left and right at the same time.
c. Tilting the blade 45 degrees and pivoting the table 45 degrees gives you a 90
degree square cut.
d. bevel and mitre cuts can be made at the same time - ANSWER d. bevel and
mitre cuts can be made at the same time

Why do we use laminated glass in the walls of glass elevator cabs?
a. if the glass breaks you can get a replacement at the hardware store.
b. if the glass cracks the plastic interlayer holds the fragments
c. it is made in a variety of colors
d. it is easy to handle and installs quickly - ANSWER b. if the glass cracks the
plastic interlayer holds the fragments

Which of the following is NOT a step in preparing the walls before hanging
panels?
a. check walls for square and plumb
b. mount handrails on the walls where the panels will be installed.
c. clean surfaces and fill all holes not being used
d. preheat walls as per specifications - ANSWER b. mount handrails on the
walls where the panels will be installed

When installing a resilient tile floor covering, there should be a layer of
________ between the underlayment and the tiles.
a. plywood
b. grout
c. 15lb asphalt paper
d. tile separators - ANSWER c. 15 lb asphalt paper

While similar to laying resilient floor tiles, ceramic tiles require the additional
steps of:
a. grouting and sealing
b. stress testing and certification
c. glazing and firing

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 juni 2025
Aantal pagina's
24
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
AcademicSuperScores Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
299
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
37
Documenten
7648
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
AcademicSuperScores

NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY AND HISTORY MATERIALS. BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters Nursing and Mathematics. I also have an additional knowledge in Mathematics based courses (finance and economics)

4.6

156 beoordelingen

5
125
4
9
3
11
2
5
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen