Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NRRPT Prep 1000+Complete Questions and Correct Answers,.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
362
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-06-2025
Written in
2024/2025

NRRPT Prep 1000+Complete Questions and Correct Answers,.NRRPT Prep 1000+Complete Questions and Correct Answers,.

Institution
NRRPT Prep
Course
NRRPT Prep

Content preview

NRRPT Prep 1000+Complete Questions and
Correct Answers,.
Question Number: 1
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

A low energy alpha detector is usually effective if the detector is distant from the source.

A) 1/4 inch
B) 1/2 inch
C) 1 inch
D) 1 1/2 inches
E) 2 inches - Correct answerThe correct answer is: A
Low energy alpha particles can only travel less than 1/2 inch in air. Therefore, one must
be closer than this to detect them.

Question Number: 2
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

A sample of I-131 (half life = 8 days) is kept for 80 days, at which time the activity is 1
µCi . What was the original activity?

A) 2.0 mCi
B) 1.0 mCi
C) 1.5 mCi
D) 3.5 mCi
E) 4.0 mCi - Correct answerThe correct answer is: B
After 10 half lives, the remaining activity is approximately 1000th of the original amount.
Therefore, if there was 1µCi left after 10 half lives, then there must have been 1000
times more to start with. Hence, 1 µCi * 1000 = 1 mCi.

Question Number: 3
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

A sample of radioactive material is reported to contain 2000 picocuries of activity.
Express this value as disintegrations per minute.

A) 370 dpm
B) 900 dpm
C) 3770 dpm
D) 4440 dpm

,E) 5320 dpm - Correct answerThe correct answer is: D
dps = (2000 pCi)(1 x 10-12Ci/pi )(3.7x1010 dps/Ci) dps = 74
dpm = (74 dps) (60 sec/min)
dpm = 4440
Remember to convert to disintegrations per minute not DISINTEGRATIONS PER
SECOND.

Question Number: 1
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

A low energy alpha detector is usually effective if the detector is distant from the source.

A) 1/4 inch
B) 1/2 inch
C) 1 inch
D) 1 1/2 inches
E) 2 inches - Correct answerThe correct answer is: A
Low energy alpha particles can only travel less than 1/2 inch in air. Therefore, one must
be closer than this to detect them.

Question Number: 2
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

A sample of I-131 (half life = 8 days) is kept for 80 days, at which time the activity is 1
µCi . What was the original activity?

A) 2.0 mCi
B) 1.0 mCi
C) 1.5 mCi
D) 3.5 mCi
E) 4.0 mCi - Correct answerThe correct answer is: B
After 10 half lives, the remaining activity is approximately 1000th of the original amount.
Therefore, if there was 1
µCi left after 10 half lives, then there must have been 1000 times more to start with.
Hence, 1 µCi * 1000 = 1 mCi.

Question Number: 3
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

A sample of radioactive material is reported to contain 2000 picocuries of activity.
Express this value as

,disintegrations per minute.

A) 370 dpm
B) 900 dpm
C) 3770 dpm
D) 4440 dpm
E) 5320 dpm - Correct answerThe correct answer is: D
dps = (2000 pCi)(1 x 10-12Ci/pi )(3.7x1010 dps/Ci) dps = 74
dpm = (74 dps) (60 sec/min)
dpm = 4440
Remember to convert to disintegrations per minute not DISINTEGRATIONS PER
SECOND.

Question Number: 4
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

A sample of wood from an ancient forest showed 93.75% of the Carbon-14 decayed.
How many half lives did the carbon go through?

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5 - Correct answerThe correct answer is: D
1 half life = 50% remaining
2 half lives = 25% remaining
3 half lives = 12.5% remaining
4 half lives = 6.25% remaining

Question Number: 5
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

A worker accidentally ingested one mCi of tritium. Tritium has a half life of 12 years. The
number of disintegrations per second in the worker's body is which of the following?

7

A) 3.7 x 10 dps
B) 2.5 x 103 dps
C) 1.7 x 108 dps
D) 2.2 x 106 dps
E) 3.7 x 1010 dps - Correct answerThe correct answer is: A

, By definition, 1 mCi = 3.7 x 10 7 dps. Dps stands for disintegrations per second.
Therefore, if one mCi of tritium is ingested, the number of disintegrations per second
must be 3.7 x 10 7.

Question Number: 6
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

Calculate the absorbed dose rate produced in bone (f = 0.922) by a 1MeV gamma
radiation source which produced an exposure rate of 0.5mr/hr.

A) 0.37 mrads/hr
B) 0.4 mrads/hr
C) 0.32 mrads/hr
D) 0.004 mrads/hr
E) 0.002 mrads/hr - Correct answerThe correct answer is: B
D = 0.87 * f * X (in rads)
= 0.869 * 0.922 * 5 x 10 -3rads/hr
= 0.4 x 10-3rads/hr
= 0.4 mrads/hr

Where D = absorbed dose rate

Question Number: 7
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection

Conjunctivitis may result from a welding arc due to:

A) intense visible light radiation.
B) UV radiation.
C) IR radiation.
D) soft x-ray radiation.
E) spark. - Correct answerThe correct answer is: B
The wavelengths responsible for conjunctivitis are 270-280 nm in the ultraviolet area of
the electromagnetic spectrum.

Question Number: 8
Fundamentals of Radiation Protection
Eight curies of tritium has a disintegration rate of: A) 12.5 x 104 dps
B) 2.96 x 1011 dps
C) 2.5 x 107 dps
D) 4.8 x 1011 dps
E) 7.4 x 1010 dps - Correct answerThe correct answer is: B

Written for

Institution
NRRPT Prep
Course
NRRPT Prep

Document information

Uploaded on
June 24, 2025
Number of pages
362
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$22.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
newsolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
237
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
177
Documents
5482
Last sold
2 months ago
I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the

Here to offer the best and latest study materials and exams.Achieve better grades with my excellent work.Welcome

4.1

48 reviews

5
28
4
6
3
9
2
2
1
3

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions