Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Computer Science: An Overview – 13th Edition | Brookshear & Brylow | Comprehensive Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
138
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-06-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Test Bank Computer Science: An Overview, 13th Edition by Glenn Brookshear | Test Bank for Computer Science: An Overview, 13th Edition | Glenn Brookshear, Dennis Brylow, 9780134875460, Test Bank for Computer Science. This test bank includes a full collection of multiple-choice, true/false, and short-answer questions for Computer Science: An Overview, 13th Edition by Glenn Brookshear and Dennis Brylow (ISBN 9780134875460). It covers all major themes—algorithms, programming paradigms, data structures, computer architecture, operating systems, networking, cybersecurity, and artificial intelligence—and is crafted for effective classroom quizzes, revision practice, and exam preparation.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Computer Science An Overview
Vak
Computer Science An Overview

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK

COMPUTER SCIENCE: AN OVERVIEW
13TH EDITION

CHAPTER NO. 01: DATA REPRESENTATION

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION & ANSWERS

1. Which of the following Boolean operations produces the output 1 for the fewest
number of input patterns?

A. AND B. OR C. XOR

ANSWER: A

2. Which of the following best describes the NOR operation?

A. An XOR followed by a NOT B. An OR followed by a NOT
C. A NOT followed by an OR C. An AND followed by a NOT

ANSWER: B

3. Which of the following bit patterns cannot be expressed in hexadecimal notation?

A. 11111111 B. 1001 C. 110011 D. 100000000001

ANSWER: C

4. Which of the following is the binary representation of 6 5/8?

A. 110.11 B. 10.011 C. 110.101 D. 100.101

ANSWER: C

5. Which of the following bit patterns represents the value 9 in two’s complement
notation?

A. 00011010 B. 11111011 C. 00001001 D. 11111011

ANSWER: C

,6. Which of the following bit patterns represents the value -9 in two’s complement
notation?

A. 00011010 B. 111110111 C. 10001001 D. 11111011

ANSWER: B

7. What is the result of the following addition problem (using two’s complement
notation)?

00001111
+ 10101010

A. 011000101 B. 10111001 C. 01010101 D. 10110101

ANSWER: B

8. What is the result of the following subtraction problem (using two’s complement
notation)?

00001111
- 10101010

A. 011000101 B. 10111001 C. 01010101 D. 10110101

ANSWER: A

9. In which of the following addition problems (using two’s complement notation) does
an overflow error occur?

A. 0011 B. 1100 C. 1100 D. 0100
+ 1010 + 0100 + 1100 + 0100

ANSWER: D

10. Which of the following representations in two’s complement notation represents the
largest value?

A. 00000010 B. 11110000 C. 00000001 D. 11111111

,ANSWER: A

11. Which of the following representations in two’s complement notation represents the
smallest value?

A. 00000010 B. 11110000 C. 00000001 D. 11111111

ANSWER: D

12. Which of the following bit patterns (represented in hexadecimal notation) represents a
negative number in two’s complement notation?

A. 3F B. 55 C. A6 D. 7E

ANSWER: C

13. Which of the following bit patterns (represented in hexadecimal notation) represents a
positive number in two’s complement notation?

A. 9F B. F7 C. A8 D. 7E

ANSWER: D

14. What value is represented by the bit pattern 01011100 when interpreted using
floating-point format in which the most significant bit is the sign bit, the next three bits
represent the exponent field in excess notation, and the last four bits represent the
mantissa?

A. -1 1/2 B. 1 1/2 C. -3/8 D. 3/8

ANSWER: B

15. Which of the following values cannot be stored accurately using a floating-point
format in which the most significant bit is the sign bit, the next three bits represent the
exponent field in excess notation, and the last four bits represent the mantissa?

A. 2 1/2 B. 3/16 C. 7 D. 6 1/4

ANSWER: D

, 16. Which of the following bit-patterns represents the smallest value using the floating-
point format in which the most significant bit is the sign bit, the next three bits represent
the exponent field in excess notation, and the last four bits represent the mantissa?

A. 01001000 B. 01011000 C. 00101000 D. 01111000

ANSWER: C

17. Which of the following data storage systems provides the most efficient random
access to individual data items?

A. Main memory B. Magnetic disk C. CDs/DVDs
D. Flash drives


ANSWER: A

18. Which of the following storage systems is best suited for storing and retrieving long
strings of data such as music that are processed in a sequential order?

A. Main memory B. Magnetic disk C. CDs/DVDs D.
ROM chips

ANSWER: C

19. Which of the following mass storage system does not require physical motion?

A. Magnetic tape B. Magnetic disk C. CDs/DVDs D.
Flash drives

ANSWER: D

20. Assuming that each of the following bit patterns originally had even parity, which one
contains an error?

A. 100110100 B. 110000011 C. 010011000 D. 100011001

ANSWER: C

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Computer Science An Overview
Vak
Computer Science An Overview

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 juni 2025
Aantal pagina's
138
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docusity Nyc Uni
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1549
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
136
Documenten
1425
Laatst verkocht
17 uur geleden

4.4

256 beoordelingen

5
176
4
41
3
24
2
5
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen