MSW 170-Question Practice Exam with
verified answers already passed
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #1
Which of the following is NOT true about motivation to change?
(a) motivation fluctuates from one time to another
(b) motivation can be increased by working to remove barriers to change
(c) motivation is driven by hope or the belief that life can be different
(d) motivation that is imposed by external forces is more salient than that which is intrinsic
C - correct answer ✔✔Question #2
Evidence-based social work practice can BEST be defined as:
(a) interventions that a social worker has gained training and experience in delivering
(b) treatment that yields the most cost-effective outcomes according to a cost-benefit analysis
(c) decision making based on the conscientious, explicit, and judicious use of research
knowledge, clinical expertise, social work values, and client wishes
(d) practice evaluations that adhere to scientific principles
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #3
What are the stages of change in sequential order?
(a) precontemplation, preparation, contemplation, action, maintenance, and relapse
(b) preparation, action, precontemplation, contemplation, maintenance and relapse
,(c) preparation, precontemplation, contemplation, action, maintenance and relapse
(d) precontemplation, contemplation, preparation, action, maintenance, and relapse
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #4
Which of the following is NOT an essential step in ethical problem solving?
(a) identifying the ethical standards that may be compromised
(b) determining whether there is an ethical dilemma
(c) weighing ethical issues in light of social work values and principles
(d) asking a supervisor to monitor practice to identify new ethical issues or dilemmas
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #5
A young boy is stopped by a police officer and claims that he is a member of the armed forces,
though it is obvious that he is not. This assertion by the boy is MOST likely a:
(a) comorbid thought
(b) dissociation
(c) folie a deux
(d) delusion
B - correct answer ✔✔Question #6
A social work administrator is having trouble finding a group home manager for a new program
scheduled to open in 2 weeks. Further delays in locating staff will delay clients from moving into
the program. The administrator temporarily hires her niece, who just graduated with a social
work degree, for this position. This action is:
(a) ethical because the niece is clearly qualified for the position
,(b) unethical because this is a conflict of interest
(c) ethical because the position is temporary and ensures clients get the services needed
(d) unethical because clients will experience staff turnover when a new manager is hired
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #7
A social worker is interested in seeing the extent to which current clients are satisfied with a
new relapse prevention program. The social worker distributes a client satisfaction survey to
those in the program. The social worker then collects the surveys and analyzes the results that
are presented to a management team in the agency. The social worker is conducting which type
of evaluation?
(a) summative
(b) experimental
(c) quasi-experimental
(d) formative
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #8
Which of the following is an example of social stratification?
(a) a child is not included in group activities in school because of his or her poor social skills
(b) children who are violent need to be segregated from their peers
(c) a child with social deficits is assumed to be delayed in cognition without additional
assessment
(d) children from affluent houesholds receive a better public education than those from low-
income households
C - correct answer ✔✔Question #9
, During an intake interview, a client reports that she is extremely depressed and has self-
destructive thoughts. She has had prior suicide attempts, but tells the social worker not to
worry as she won't "do it again." The social worker should FIRST:
(a) tell the client that her decision not to harm herself is a good one
(b) explore with the client what is causing her depression
(c) conduct a safety assessment
(d) refer the client to a psychiatrist for a medication evaluation
A - correct answer ✔✔Question #10
A client with a Social Anxiety Disorder will MOST likely be prescribed which of the following
medications to take on an ongoing basis?
(a) Zoloft (sertraline)
(b) Mellaril (thioridazine)
(c) Thorazine (chlorpromazine)
(d) Valium (diazepam)
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #11
A social worker is appointed by the court to conduct a child custody evaluation for a couple that
is divorcing. The mother reports that her husband is verbally abusive, controlling, and neglects
the children when they are in his care. She reports that the children have missed a lot of school
when staying with their father because he does not assist with getting them ready for school or
doing their homework. The father states that his wife is lazy, irresponsible, and cannot meet the
children's basic needs. He reports that the school frequently has to provide lunch for the
children because the mother does not supply it when they are in her care. In order to BEST
evaluate the legitimacy of the information, the social worker should:
(a) ask the husband and wife to put their allegations in writing and sign them, attesting to their
accuracy
verified answers already passed
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #1
Which of the following is NOT true about motivation to change?
(a) motivation fluctuates from one time to another
(b) motivation can be increased by working to remove barriers to change
(c) motivation is driven by hope or the belief that life can be different
(d) motivation that is imposed by external forces is more salient than that which is intrinsic
C - correct answer ✔✔Question #2
Evidence-based social work practice can BEST be defined as:
(a) interventions that a social worker has gained training and experience in delivering
(b) treatment that yields the most cost-effective outcomes according to a cost-benefit analysis
(c) decision making based on the conscientious, explicit, and judicious use of research
knowledge, clinical expertise, social work values, and client wishes
(d) practice evaluations that adhere to scientific principles
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #3
What are the stages of change in sequential order?
(a) precontemplation, preparation, contemplation, action, maintenance, and relapse
(b) preparation, action, precontemplation, contemplation, maintenance and relapse
,(c) preparation, precontemplation, contemplation, action, maintenance and relapse
(d) precontemplation, contemplation, preparation, action, maintenance, and relapse
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #4
Which of the following is NOT an essential step in ethical problem solving?
(a) identifying the ethical standards that may be compromised
(b) determining whether there is an ethical dilemma
(c) weighing ethical issues in light of social work values and principles
(d) asking a supervisor to monitor practice to identify new ethical issues or dilemmas
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #5
A young boy is stopped by a police officer and claims that he is a member of the armed forces,
though it is obvious that he is not. This assertion by the boy is MOST likely a:
(a) comorbid thought
(b) dissociation
(c) folie a deux
(d) delusion
B - correct answer ✔✔Question #6
A social work administrator is having trouble finding a group home manager for a new program
scheduled to open in 2 weeks. Further delays in locating staff will delay clients from moving into
the program. The administrator temporarily hires her niece, who just graduated with a social
work degree, for this position. This action is:
(a) ethical because the niece is clearly qualified for the position
,(b) unethical because this is a conflict of interest
(c) ethical because the position is temporary and ensures clients get the services needed
(d) unethical because clients will experience staff turnover when a new manager is hired
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #7
A social worker is interested in seeing the extent to which current clients are satisfied with a
new relapse prevention program. The social worker distributes a client satisfaction survey to
those in the program. The social worker then collects the surveys and analyzes the results that
are presented to a management team in the agency. The social worker is conducting which type
of evaluation?
(a) summative
(b) experimental
(c) quasi-experimental
(d) formative
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #8
Which of the following is an example of social stratification?
(a) a child is not included in group activities in school because of his or her poor social skills
(b) children who are violent need to be segregated from their peers
(c) a child with social deficits is assumed to be delayed in cognition without additional
assessment
(d) children from affluent houesholds receive a better public education than those from low-
income households
C - correct answer ✔✔Question #9
, During an intake interview, a client reports that she is extremely depressed and has self-
destructive thoughts. She has had prior suicide attempts, but tells the social worker not to
worry as she won't "do it again." The social worker should FIRST:
(a) tell the client that her decision not to harm herself is a good one
(b) explore with the client what is causing her depression
(c) conduct a safety assessment
(d) refer the client to a psychiatrist for a medication evaluation
A - correct answer ✔✔Question #10
A client with a Social Anxiety Disorder will MOST likely be prescribed which of the following
medications to take on an ongoing basis?
(a) Zoloft (sertraline)
(b) Mellaril (thioridazine)
(c) Thorazine (chlorpromazine)
(d) Valium (diazepam)
D - correct answer ✔✔Question #11
A social worker is appointed by the court to conduct a child custody evaluation for a couple that
is divorcing. The mother reports that her husband is verbally abusive, controlling, and neglects
the children when they are in his care. She reports that the children have missed a lot of school
when staying with their father because he does not assist with getting them ready for school or
doing their homework. The father states that his wife is lazy, irresponsible, and cannot meet the
children's basic needs. He reports that the school frequently has to provide lunch for the
children because the mother does not supply it when they are in her care. In order to BEST
evaluate the legitimacy of the information, the social worker should:
(a) ask the husband and wife to put their allegations in writing and sign them, attesting to their
accuracy