NURS 571 FINAL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
COPD is airflow limitation that is not fully reversible
t/f - Answers - True
__________ is characterized by reversible airflow obstruction - Answers - Asthma
Destruction and permanent enlargement of airspaces distal to terminal bronchioles
characterized by destruction of alveoli without obvious fibrosis and hyperinflation/air
trapping is known as:
A. COPD
B. Asthma
C. Chronic Bronchitis
D. Emphysema - Answers - D. Emphysema
Sputum production daily for 3 or more months for 2 or more years is characteristic of
_________________ - Answers - Chronic Bronchitis
Smoking> 30 years
Chronic coughing
excessive sputum production
4th and 5th decade of life
Genetic component
Are characteristics of what? - Answers - Typical COPD patient
Stage 1: Mild
A. FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1> 80%
B.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 50-79%
C.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 30-49% with or w/o sx
D.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 <30% or <50% with resp failure - Answers - A
Stage 2: moderate
A. FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1> 80%
B.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 50-79%
C.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 30-49% with or w/o sx
D.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 <30% or <50% with resp failure - Answers - B
Stage 3: severe
A. FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1> 80%
B.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 50-79%
C.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 30-49% with or w/o sx
D.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 <30% or <50% with resp failure - Answers - C
,Stage 4: very severe
A. FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1> 80%
B.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 50-79%
C.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 30-49% with or w/o sx
D.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 <30% or <50% with resp failure - Answers - D
COPD trifecta - Answers - Increase cough, dyspnea, sputum production
Oxygen SPO2 90-94% or PAO2 50-60 mm Hg
Ipratropium bromide
Beta 2 agonists
Systemic corticosteroids
Antibiotics
NIPPV/chest PT
Are treatments for what? - Answers - COPD exacerbation
Which of the following is NOT a short acting bronchodilator?
A. Albuterol
B. Levalbuterol
C. Salmeterol
D. Metaproterenol
E. Terbutaline - Answers - C. Salmeterol is a LABA
Albuterol is the drug of choice if the patient is tachycardic
t/f? - Answers - False. Xoponex is preferred in tachy patients
Anticholinergics are used to help control ____________ - Answers - Secretions
Dyspnea at rest
RR > 25
HR > 110
Increased cyanosis
Accessory muscle use
Warrants admission to what unit? - Answers - ICU
Severe dyspnea
RR> 35
Severe Hypoxemia PAO2 <40
Severe acidosis <7.25, CO2 >60
Respiratory arrest
Impaired MS
, Severe comorbidities
Consider what? - Answers - Ventilator support
The difference between COPD and asthma is that _____________ is reversible -
Answers - Asthma
Transudate: CHF, cirrhosis, hypoalbumininemia
Exudate: inflammation, malignancy, RA
Pus: empyema from infection
Blood: trauma
Chyle: ruptured thoracic duct
Urine: Urinothorax from hydronephrosis
Are all types of what? - Answers - Pleural effusion
CHF***, cirrhosis, atelectasis, nephrotic syndrome, PD, myxedema, constrictive
pericarditis are common causes of transudative or exudative pleural effusions? -
Answers - Transudative
What is the most common cause of exudative pleural effusions? - Answers -
Malignancy
PE, collagen vascular disease, asbestosis, pancreatitis, post cardiac trauma,
esophageal perforation, radiation pleuritis, drug induced, chylothorax, melgs syndrome
are causes of
transudative or exudative pleural effusion? - Answers - Exudative
Symptoms of pleural effusion include: SOB, DOE, CP, pleurisy, cough while laying flat
True or false? - Answers - True
_______ ___________ in pleural fluid is indicative of exudative effusion - Answers -
Light's criteria.
1. Protein/serum protein ratio greater than 0.5.
2. Lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)/serum LDH ratio greater than 0.6.
3. LDH level greater than two-thirds the upper limit of the laboratory's reference range of
serum LDH.
Malignancy, bacterial infections***, RA pleuritis is indicated when pleural fluid shows
glucose <60 mg/dL
True or false - Answers - True
COPD is airflow limitation that is not fully reversible
t/f - Answers - True
__________ is characterized by reversible airflow obstruction - Answers - Asthma
Destruction and permanent enlargement of airspaces distal to terminal bronchioles
characterized by destruction of alveoli without obvious fibrosis and hyperinflation/air
trapping is known as:
A. COPD
B. Asthma
C. Chronic Bronchitis
D. Emphysema - Answers - D. Emphysema
Sputum production daily for 3 or more months for 2 or more years is characteristic of
_________________ - Answers - Chronic Bronchitis
Smoking> 30 years
Chronic coughing
excessive sputum production
4th and 5th decade of life
Genetic component
Are characteristics of what? - Answers - Typical COPD patient
Stage 1: Mild
A. FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1> 80%
B.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 50-79%
C.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 30-49% with or w/o sx
D.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 <30% or <50% with resp failure - Answers - A
Stage 2: moderate
A. FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1> 80%
B.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 50-79%
C.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 30-49% with or w/o sx
D.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 <30% or <50% with resp failure - Answers - B
Stage 3: severe
A. FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1> 80%
B.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 50-79%
C.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 30-49% with or w/o sx
D.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 <30% or <50% with resp failure - Answers - C
,Stage 4: very severe
A. FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1> 80%
B.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 50-79%
C.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 30-49% with or w/o sx
D.FEV1/FVC <70%, FEV1 <30% or <50% with resp failure - Answers - D
COPD trifecta - Answers - Increase cough, dyspnea, sputum production
Oxygen SPO2 90-94% or PAO2 50-60 mm Hg
Ipratropium bromide
Beta 2 agonists
Systemic corticosteroids
Antibiotics
NIPPV/chest PT
Are treatments for what? - Answers - COPD exacerbation
Which of the following is NOT a short acting bronchodilator?
A. Albuterol
B. Levalbuterol
C. Salmeterol
D. Metaproterenol
E. Terbutaline - Answers - C. Salmeterol is a LABA
Albuterol is the drug of choice if the patient is tachycardic
t/f? - Answers - False. Xoponex is preferred in tachy patients
Anticholinergics are used to help control ____________ - Answers - Secretions
Dyspnea at rest
RR > 25
HR > 110
Increased cyanosis
Accessory muscle use
Warrants admission to what unit? - Answers - ICU
Severe dyspnea
RR> 35
Severe Hypoxemia PAO2 <40
Severe acidosis <7.25, CO2 >60
Respiratory arrest
Impaired MS
, Severe comorbidities
Consider what? - Answers - Ventilator support
The difference between COPD and asthma is that _____________ is reversible -
Answers - Asthma
Transudate: CHF, cirrhosis, hypoalbumininemia
Exudate: inflammation, malignancy, RA
Pus: empyema from infection
Blood: trauma
Chyle: ruptured thoracic duct
Urine: Urinothorax from hydronephrosis
Are all types of what? - Answers - Pleural effusion
CHF***, cirrhosis, atelectasis, nephrotic syndrome, PD, myxedema, constrictive
pericarditis are common causes of transudative or exudative pleural effusions? -
Answers - Transudative
What is the most common cause of exudative pleural effusions? - Answers -
Malignancy
PE, collagen vascular disease, asbestosis, pancreatitis, post cardiac trauma,
esophageal perforation, radiation pleuritis, drug induced, chylothorax, melgs syndrome
are causes of
transudative or exudative pleural effusion? - Answers - Exudative
Symptoms of pleural effusion include: SOB, DOE, CP, pleurisy, cough while laying flat
True or false? - Answers - True
_______ ___________ in pleural fluid is indicative of exudative effusion - Answers -
Light's criteria.
1. Protein/serum protein ratio greater than 0.5.
2. Lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)/serum LDH ratio greater than 0.6.
3. LDH level greater than two-thirds the upper limit of the laboratory's reference range of
serum LDH.
Malignancy, bacterial infections***, RA pleuritis is indicated when pleural fluid shows
glucose <60 mg/dL
True or false - Answers - True