Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest Updated

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
25
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-06-2025
Written in
2024/2025

ATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest UpdatedATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest Updated

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ATI Comprehensive Predictor Exam 2024 April Latest Updated

A nurse working at the clinic is teaching a group of clients who are pregnant on
the use of non-pharmacological pain management. Which of the following statements
by the nurse is an appropriate description of the use of hypnosis during labor?
a) Hypnosis focuses on the biofeedback as a relaxation technique
b) Hypnosis promotes increased control of her pain perception during contractions
c) Hypnosis uses therapeutic touch to reduce anxiety during labor
d) Hypnosis provides instruction to minimize pain - (correct Answer) - b) Hypnosis
promotes increased control of her pain perception during contractions
A nurse is observing bonding to the client her newborn. Which of following actions
by the client requires the nurse to intervene?
a) Holding the newborn in face position
b) Asking the father to change the newborn's diaper
c) Requesting the nurse take the newborn nursery so she can rest
d) Viewing the newborn's actions to be uncooperative - (correct Answer) - d)
Viewing the newborn's actions to be uncooperative
A nurse is caring for client who is taking levothyroxin. Which of the following
findings should indicate that the medication is effective?
a) Weight loss
b) Decreased blood pressure
c) Absence of seizures
d) Decrease inflammation - (correct Answer) - a) Weight loss
A nurse is planning discharge teaching for cord care for the parent of a newborn.
Which instructions would you include in the teaching?
a) Contact provider if the cord still turns black
b) Clean the base of the cord with hydrogen peroxide daily
c) Keep the cord dry until it falls off
d) The cord stump will fall off in five days - (correct Answer) - c) Keep the cord
dry until it falls off
A nurse is assessing a client in the PACU. Which of the following findings
indicates decreased cardiac output?
a) Shivering
b) Oliguria
c) Bradypnea
d) Constricted pupils - (correct Answer) - b) Oliguria
A nurse is assisting with mass casualty triage: explosion at a local factory. Which
of the following client should the nurse identify as the priority?
a) A client that has massive head trauma
b) A client has full thickness burns to face and trunk
c) A client with indications of hypovolemic shock
d) A client with open fracture of the lower extremity - (correct Answer) - c) A
client with indications of hypovolemic shock
A nurse is a receiving report on four clients. Which of the following clients
should the nurse assess first?
a) A client who has illeal conduit and mucus in the pouch
b) Client pleasant arteriovenous additional vibration palpated
c) A client whose chronic kidney disease with cloudy diasylate outflow
d) A client was transurethral resection of the prostate with a red tinged urine in
the bag - (correct Answer) - c) A client whose chronic kidney disease with cloudy
diasylate outflow
A nurse is caring for a client just received the first dose of lisinopril. The
following is an appropriate nursing intervention?
a) Place's cardiac monitoring
b) Monitor the clients oxygen saturation level
c) Provide standby assist with the client from bed
d) Encourage foods high in potassium - (correct Answer) - c) Provide standby assist
with the client from bed
A nurse is caring for a client who is in labor and his seat is receiving electronic

,fetal monitoring. The nurse is reviewing the monitor tracing and notes early
decelerations. Which the following should the nurse expect?
a) Feta hypoxia
b) Abrupto placentae
c) Post maturity
d) Head Compression - (correct Answer) - d) Head Compression
A nurse in an emergency department completes an assessment on an adolescent client
that has conduct disorder. The client threatened suicide to teacher at school.
Which of the following statements should the
nurse include in the assessment?
a) Tell me about your siblings
b) Tell me what kind of music you like
c) Tell me how often do you drink alcohol
d) Tell me about your school schedule - (correct Answer) - c) Tell me how often do
you drink alcohol
A nurse is caring for a client who has chronic kidney disease. The nurse should
identify which of the following laboratory values as in an indication for
hemodialysis?
a) glomerular filtration rate of 14 mL/ minute
b) BUN 16 mg/DL
c) serum magnesium 1.8 mg mg/dl
d) Serum phosphorus 4.0 mg/dL - (correct Answer) - a) glomerular filtration rate of
14 mL/ minute
A nurse is caring for an infant who has a prescription for continuous pulse
oximetry. The following is an appropriate action for the nurse to take?
a) Placed infant under radiant warmer
b) Move the probe site every 3 hours
c) Heat the skin one minute prior to placing the program
d) Placed a sensor on the index finger - (correct Answer) - c) Heat the skin one
minute prior to placing the program
A nurse in a mental health facility receives a change of shift report on for
clients. Which of the following clients should the nurse plan to assess first?
a) Client placed in restraints to the aggressive behavior
b) A new limited client pleasures history of 4.5 kg weight loss in the past two
months
c) Client is receiving a PRN dose of health heard all two hours ago for increased
anxiety
d) Applied he'll be receiving his first ECT treatment today - (correct Answer) - a)
Client placed in restraints to the aggressive behavior
A nurse in a County Jail health clinic is leading group therapy session. A client
who was incarcerated for theft is addressing the group. Which of the following is
an example of reaction formation?
a) I steal things because it's the only way I can keep my mind off my bad marriage
b) I can't believe I was accused of something I didn't do
c) I don't want talk about my feelings right now. We will talk more next time
d) I think that people just you're just lazy and should earn money honestly -
(correct Answer) - d) I think that people just you're just lazy and should earn
money honestly
A nurse is obtaining the medical history of a client who has a new prescription for
isosorbide monotitrate. Which of the following should the nurse identify as a
contraindication to medication?
a) Glaucoma
b) Hypertension
c) Polycythemia
d) Migraine headaches - (correct Answer) - a) Glaucoma
The nurses is caring for a client recovering from an acute myocardial infarction.
Which following
intervention should the nurse include in the point of care?
a) Draw a troponin level every four hours

, b) Performance EKG every 12 hours
c) Plant oxygen tent fell over minutes via rebreather mask
d) Obtain a cardiac rehabilitation consult - (correct Answer) - d) Obtain a cardiac
rehabilitation consult
A Nurses caring for client who has breast cancer and has been covering receiving
chemotherapy. Which of
the following laboratory values should nurse report to provider?
a) WBC 3,000/mm3
b) Hemoglobin 14 g/dl
c) Platelet 250,000/mm3
d) aPTT 30 seconds - (correct Answer) - a) WBC 3,000/mm3
Home health nurse is carefully planned for Alzheimer's disease. To the following
action should the nurse
include in the plan of care
a) Place a daily calendar in the kitchen
b) Replace button clothing with zippered items
c) Replace the carpet with hardwood floors
d) Create variation in daily routine - (correct Answer) - a) Place a daily calendar
in the kitchen
Nurse is performing change of shift assessments on 4 clients. Which of the
following findings should the
nurse report to provider first?
a) The client was cystic fibrosis and has a thick productive clock and reports
thirst
b) Client who has gastroenteritis and is lethargic and confused
c) The Client has diabetes mellitus has morning fasting Legal cost of 185 mg over
deal
d) The client was sick of signing it reports pain 15 minutes after receiving oral
analgesic - (correct Answer) - b) Client who has gastroenteritis and is lethargic
and confused
A nurse is caring for a client was in the second trimester of pregnancy and asks
how to treat constipation.
Which of the following statements by the nurse is appropriate?
a) Decrease taking vitamins and supplements to every other day
b) Eat 15 g of fiber per day
c) Consume 48 ounces of water each day
d) Drink hot water with lemon juice each morning when you wake up - (correct
Answer) - d) Drink hot water with lemon juice each morning when you wake up
A nurse is caring for a client who is preparing his advance directives. Which is
the following statements by
the client indicates an understanding of advanced directives? select all that apply
a) I can't change my instructions once a minute
b) My doctor will need to approve my advance directives
c) I need an attorney to witness my signature on the advance directives
d) I have the right to refuse treatment
e) My health care proxy can make medical decisions for me - (correct Answer) - d) I
have the right to refuse treatment
e) My health care proxy can make medical decisions for me
A nurse is caring for a client who is at 32 weeks gestation and has a history of
cardiac disease. Which of
the following positions should the nurse place the client to best promote optimal
cardiac output?
a) The chest
b) Standing
c) Supine
d) Left lateral - (correct Answer) - d) Left lateral
A nurse is caring for a group of clients. Which of the following clients should the
nurse assign to an AP?
a) Client who has chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and needs guidance on

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 27, 2025
Number of pages
25
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
jamrefjm

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
jamrefjm NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
768
Last sold
1 month ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions