Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CRCST Practice Test #3 || 100% Accurate Answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
43
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-06-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

When is the optimal time to perform a leak test on a sterilizer? A. After each sterilization cycle. B. Before the first sterilization cycle of the day. C. When a potential leak is detected. D. Once a week, regardless of use. correct answers B. Before the first sterilization cycle of the day. Where are the maintenance records of sterilization equipment typically stored? A. With the equipment manufacturer B. In the hospital's main administrative office C. In the Central Service Department D. With the equipment supplier correct answers C. In the Central Service Department If you discover a broken glass item in the decontamination area, what is the most appropriate action to take? A. Pick up the pieces using gloves B. Use a brush and dustpan to collect the broken pieces C. Leave the area and report the incident D. Sweep the area with a mop correct answers B. Use a brush and dustpan to collect the broken pieces A co-worker in the sterilization area has a small chemical spill. They start to clean it up without using a spill kit. What should you do?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CRCST Practice
Vak
CRCST Practice

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CRCST Practice Test #3 || 100% Accurate Answers.


When is the optimal time to perform a leak test on a sterilizer?


A. After each sterilization cycle.
B. Before the first sterilization cycle of the day.
C. When a potential leak is detected.
D. Once a week, regardless of use. correct answers B. Before the first sterilization cycle of the
day.


Where are the maintenance records of sterilization equipment typically stored?


A. With the equipment manufacturer
B. In the hospital's main administrative office
C. In the Central Service Department
D. With the equipment supplier correct answers C. In the Central Service Department


If you discover a broken glass item in the decontamination area, what is the most appropriate
action to take?


A. Pick up the pieces using gloves
B. Use a brush and dustpan to collect the broken pieces
C. Leave the area and report the incident
D. Sweep the area with a mop correct answers B. Use a brush and dustpan to collect the broken
pieces


A co-worker in the sterilization area has a small chemical spill. They start to clean it up without
using a spill kit. What should you do?

,A. Ignore the situation and continue your work
B. Assist them in cleaning up the spill without a spill kit
C. Inform them about the use of a spill kit and offer to get it
D. Report the incident to your supervisor correct answers C. Inform them about the use of a spill
kit and offer to get it


If a sharps container in the decontamination area is full, what is the best course of action?


A. Continue using it until someone else changes it
B. Remove the sharps, place them in a biohazard bag, and reuse the container
C. Replace it with a new container and seal the full one
D. Leave it and report to a supervisor at the end of the shift correct answers C. Replace it with a
new container and seal the full one


Linens that have been used during surgery are typically disposable.


True
False correct answers False


As a CRCST, you notice that a sterilization package is showing an external indicator as not
processed, even though it went through the sterilization cycle. What is the most appropriate
action in this situation?


A. Use the package, assuming it is an indicator error.
B. Re-sterilize the package.
C. Check the sterilizer for malfunction.
D. Both B and C. correct answers D. Both B and C.

,You have just finished a sterilization cycle and are about to unload the sterilizer. The temperature
gauge shows that the sterilizer's temperature is significantly higher than room temperature. What
is the best action to take?


A. Immediately unload the sterilizer to clear it for the next cycle.
B. Let the sterilizer cool to room temperature before unloading.
C. Open the door slightly to allow the hot air to escape quickly.
D. Spray a cooling agent into the sterilizer to speed up the cooling pro correct answers B. Let the
sterilizer cool to room temperature before unloading.


A central service technician has a set of large, heavy orthopedic instruments to be sterilized. The
instruments are made of heat-resistant metal and the sterilization method to be used is steam.
What packaging method should the technician choose in this scenario?


A. Peel packs
B. Flat wrap
C. Rigid containers
D. Heat-seal pouches correct answers C. Rigid containers


You're responsible for inspecting a new type of complex orthopedic instrument that has just
arrived. Despite having attended a general overview on the instrument, you're unsure about the
specific process for checking its functionality. What should you do?


A. Use your general knowledge and experience to check the instrument.
B. Ask a colleague who has worked longer in the department for guidance.
C. Refer to the Manufacturer's Instructions for Use (IFU) for the specific checking process.
D. Dela correct answers C. Refer to the Manufacturer's Instructions for Use (IFU) for the specific
checking process.

, Which one of the following statements about the First-In-First-Out (FIFO) inventory method is
incorrect?


A. FIFO method helps ensure that inventory remains fresh.
B. FIFO method helps reduce waste and increase efficiency.
C. FIFO method means the last items received should be used first.
D. FIFO method is especially important in managing supplies with expiration dates. correct
answers C. FIFO method means the last items received should be used first.


What is an effective method for tracking items in the central service department?


A. Memorizing where each item is located.
B. Labeling items with handwritten notes.
C. Using a computerized tracking system.
D. Asking other technicians where items are located. correct answers C. Using a computerized
tracking system.


Which of the following is a safety measure when using high-level disinfection (HLD)?


A. Wearing a lab coat and gloves
B. Using a diluted solution beyond its expiration date
C. Performing HLD in a poorly ventilated area
D. Using a spill kit for accidental spills correct answers A. Wearing a lab coat and gloves


What is the acceptable range of humidity level for a typical sterile processing department?


A. 20% to 60%
B. 30% to 60%

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CRCST Practice
Vak
CRCST Practice

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 juni 2025
Aantal pagina's
43
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
775
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
438
Documenten
38537
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.7

116 beoordelingen

5
49
4
20
3
23
2
8
1
16

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen