Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EXCEL IKM TEST 2025 LATEST UPDATE, IKM EXCEL ASSESSMENT, EXCEL FUNCTIONS AND FORMULAS, DATA ANALYSIS EXAM, PIVOT TABLES, EXCEL SKILLS TEST, VERIFIED EXCEL ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
47
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-06-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

EXCEL IKM TEST 2025 LATEST UPDATE, IKM EXCEL ASSESSMENT, EXCEL FUNCTIONS AND FORMULAS, DATA ANALYSIS EXAM, PIVOT TABLES, EXCEL SKILLS TEST, VERIFIED EXCEL ANSWERS How can you ensure that all the rows in an address list you created in Excel are the same height? a) To ensure that all the rows in the worksheet are the same height, use the Excel ruler to set row and column tab stops. b) It is not possible to make all rows in an Excel worksheet the same height. c) Select all the rows or the whole worksheet and drag the row label line of any of the selected rows downwards or upwards to adjust the row height. d) In the Format group on the Ribbon select the Set Table Height option to ensure the worksheet rows are the same height. - ANSWER-c What is the order of operations used to evaluate formulas in Excel? a) Multiplication, Parentheses, Exponents, Division, Addition, Subtraction b) Exponents, Parentheses, Multiplication, Division, Addition, Subtraction c) Parentheses, Exponents, Multiplication, Division, Addition, Subtraction d) Division, Exponents, Parentheses, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction e) Exponents, Multiplication, Parentheses, Division, Addition, Subtraction - ANSWER-c (PEMDAS) Select which of the following lists most accurately represent functions found in the Backstage View in Excel (Backstage view is displayed when you click File tab on the Ribbon): a) Save, Page Layout, Document Preview, Print, Recent Workbooks and Review. b) Save, Save As, Open, Recent Print, Print Preview, Page Layout, Options and Access. c) Save, Save As, Open, Close, Info, Recent Workbooks, Recent Places, New, Print and Options. d) None of the above lists are entirely correct. - ANSWER-b 2 | Page Excel IKM Test Selecting multiple columns, especially if they run into the hundreds or thousands, can take a long time if you do this the manual way by using your mouse. What is a shortcut for quickly selecting a range of contiguous columns? a) Select the first column. Hold down Ctrl and press the right arrow on the keyboard. b) Select the first column. Hold down Ctrl and drag the mouse cursor towards the right. c) Select the first column. Hold down Shift and press the right arrow on the keyboard. d) All of the above options are correct. - ANSWER-c Which of the following functions are you likely to find under the Insert tab on the Ribbon? a) Insert a page break. b) Insert a formula. c) Insert a table. d) Insert track changes. - ANSWER-c The Recent Workbooks list located in the Backstage View shows all workbooks recently opened. What action can I take to ensure a workbook remains on this list regardless of how many workbooks I opened subsequent to opening this workbook? a) I can save the Workbook to the Recent Workbooks folder. b) By adding the Workbook to My Favorites on the Quick Access Toolbar. c) The Recent Workbooks list automatically keeps all workbooks that have been opened and I do not need to do anything. d) By 'pinning' the workbook to the Recent Workbooks list by clicking the pin icon located next to it. - ANSWER-d What is the keyboard shortcut to select a row of active cells? 3 | Page Excel IKM Test a) Ctrl + Spacebar b) Shift + Spacebar c) Shift + End d) Ctrl + End? - ANSWER-b Most workbooks in Excel contain multiple worksheets (noted on the tabs at the bottom righthand side of the Excel screen). Which of the following is the keyboard shortcut to for switching between worksheets in Microsoft Excel? a) Alt+Tab b) Alt+PgDn/PgDn c) Ctrl+PgDn/PgUp d) Ctrl+UpArrow/DownArrow - ANSWER-c

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Excel IKM Test


EXCEL IKM TEST 2025 LATEST UPDATE, IKM EXCEL ASSESSMENT,
EXCEL FUNCTIONS AND FORMULAS, DATA ANALYSIS EXAM, PIVOT
TABLES, EXCEL SKILLS TEST, VERIFIED EXCEL ANSWERS
How can you ensure that all the rows in an address list you created in Excel are the same
height?

a) To ensure that all the rows in the worksheet are the same height, use the Excel ruler to set
row and column tab stops.

b) It is not possible to make all rows in an Excel worksheet the same height.

c) Select all the rows or the whole worksheet and drag the row label line of any of the selected
rows downwards or upwards to adjust the row height.

d) In the Format group on the Ribbon select the Set Table Height option to ensure the
worksheet rows are the same height. - ANSWER-c



What is the order of operations used to evaluate formulas in Excel?

a) Multiplication, Parentheses, Exponents, Division, Addition, Subtraction

b) Exponents, Parentheses, Multiplication, Division, Addition, Subtraction

c) Parentheses, Exponents, Multiplication, Division, Addition, Subtraction

d) Division, Exponents, Parentheses, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction

e) Exponents, Multiplication, Parentheses, Division, Addition, Subtraction - ANSWER-c
(PEMDAS)



Select which of the following lists most accurately represent functions found in the Backstage
View in Excel (Backstage view is displayed when you click File tab on the Ribbon):

a) Save, Page Layout, Document Preview, Print, Recent Workbooks and Review.

b) Save, Save As, Open, Recent Print, Print Preview, Page Layout, Options and Access.

c) Save, Save As, Open, Close, Info, Recent Workbooks, Recent Places, New, Print and Options.

d) None of the above lists are entirely correct. - ANSWER-b

1|Page

, Excel IKM Test



Selecting multiple columns, especially if they run into the hundreds or thousands, can take a
long time if you do this the manual way by using your mouse. What is a shortcut for quickly
selecting a range of contiguous columns?



a) Select the first column. Hold down Ctrl and press the right arrow on the keyboard.

b) Select the first column. Hold down Ctrl and drag the mouse cursor towards the right.

c) Select the first column. Hold down Shift and press the right arrow on the keyboard.

d) All of the above options are correct. - ANSWER-c



Which of the following functions are you likely to find under the Insert tab on the Ribbon?

a) Insert a page break.

b) Insert a formula.

c) Insert a table.

d) Insert track changes. - ANSWER-c



The Recent Workbooks list located in the Backstage View shows all workbooks recently opened.
What action can I take to ensure a workbook remains on this list regardless of how many
workbooks I opened subsequent to opening this workbook?

a) I can save the Workbook to the Recent Workbooks folder.

b) By adding the Workbook to My Favorites on the Quick Access Toolbar.

c) The Recent Workbooks list automatically keeps all workbooks that have been opened and I do

not need to do anything.

d) By 'pinning' the workbook to the Recent Workbooks list by clicking the pin icon located next

to it. - ANSWER-d



What is the keyboard shortcut to select a row of active cells?

2|Page

, Excel IKM Test

a) Ctrl + Spacebar

b) Shift + Spacebar

c) Shift + End

d) Ctrl + End? - ANSWER-b



Most workbooks in Excel contain multiple worksheets (noted on the tabs at the bottom
righthand side of the Excel screen). Which of the following is the keyboard shortcut to for
switching between worksheets in Microsoft Excel?

a) Alt+Tab

b) Alt+PgDn/PgDn

c) Ctrl+PgDn/PgUp

d) Ctrl+UpArrow/DownArrow - ANSWER-c



Jason has a workbook open that his colleague created. The workbook is titled: "Management
Budget". John wants to use this workbook as a base for creating a workbook called "Project
Management". Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions for him to take?



a) File Tab - Save - File Name - "Project Management" - Save.

b) File Tab - Save As - File Name - "Project Management" - Save.

c) File Tab - Save New - File Name - "Project Management" - Save.

d) File Tab - Save As - File Name - "Management Budget" - Save as Type - "Project

Management". - ANSWER-b



What happens when you select cells and press Ctrl+2?

a) Text in the selected cells are underlined.

b) Italic formatting is applied to the text in the selected cells.

c) Bold formatting is applied to the text in the selected cells.

3|Page

, Excel IKM Test

d) A duplicate of the selected cells will be inserted directly below the selection. - ANSWER-c



The following shortcut key combinations will allow you to Open, Close and create a
Newworkbook, respectively:



a) Pressing Alt + O to Open, Alt + C to Close, Alt + N for New.

b) Pressing Control + O for Open, Control + C for Close, Control + N for New.

c) Pressing Control + O for Open, Control + W for Close, Control + N for New.

d) None of the above options are correct. - ANSWER-c



Mikhala made some changes to a workbook called "Sept 2018". She then clicked Save As,
typed"Sept_2018_New" in the File Name box and clicked Save. Which of the following
statements are true?

a) The changes Lucy made to "Sept 2014" will be reflected in the new
workbook,"Sept_2019_New" only.

b) The changes Lucy made will be reflected in both versions, "Sept 2014" and
"Sept_2019_New".

c) By using the Save As function Lucy replaced the file "Sept 2014" with "Sept_2019_New". The
original file no longer exists.

d) The changes Lucy made will stay in "Sept 2014" and will not be reflected
in"Sept_2019_New". - ANSWER-a



Which of the following functions is NOT associated with the Review Tab on the Ribbon?

a) The spelling checker.

b) The sort data function.

c) The comment function.

d) The track changes function. - ANSWER-b



4|Page

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 juni 2025
Aantal pagina's
47
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SophiaBennettRN Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
23
Lid sinds
11 maanden
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
2225
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
TopGrade Tutor: Expert Psychology, Nursing, Pharmacology & Computer and Math Resources

Welcome to my academic support store, your trusted destination for top-tier homework help and tutoring services! Specializing in key subjects like Psychology, Nursing, Human Resource Management, and Mathematics, I’m dedicated to helping students excel with high-quality, meticulously crafted resources. My mission is to deliver scholarly, reliable content that guarantees excellent grades, earning me a reputation as one of Stuvia’s BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS. Whether you need assistance with quizzes, exams, or detailed study materials, I prioritize your success with a commitment to academic excellence and results you can count on

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

7 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
0
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen