IRC Practice Exam Questions Scope
and Administration Exam Questions
With Solutions
If different sections of the IRC specify different materials, methods of
construction or other requirements, the _______________ must be applied.
A. least restrictive
B. most restrictive
C. Either A or B
D. Neither A nor B - CORRECT ANSWER>>B. Most Restrictive
The provisions of the International Residential Code are applicable to one-
and two-family dwellings and townhouses a max. of how many stories above
grade plane?
A. 1 story
B. 2 stories
C. 3 stories
D. 4 stories - CORRECT ANSWER>>C. 3 stories
The purpose of the International Residential Code is to establish minimum
requirements to safeguard the public safety, health and general welfare
through__________________.
A. affordability
B. structural strength
C. means of egress
D. A through C - CORRECT ANSWER>>D. A through C
If there is a conflict in the IRC between a general requirement and a specific
requirement, the ___________________ requirement must apply.
A. general
B. specific
C. the least restrictive
D. the most restrictive - CORRECT ANSWER>>B. Specific
, If the enforcement of a code provision violates the conditions of the listing of
a/an _____________________, then the condition of the listing and
manufacturer's instructions must apply.
A. equipment
B. appliance
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B - CORRECT ANSWER>>C. Both A. equipment and B.
appliance
True or False: The provisions outlined in the appendices do not apply unless
referenced in the adopting ordinance.
A. True
B. False - CORRECT ANSWER>>A. True
Unless otherwise stated, __________________ to any structure must
conform to the requirements for a new structure without requiring the
existing structure to comply with the new requirements.
A. additions
B. alterations
C. repairs
D. A through C. - CORRECT ANSWER>>D. A through C. Additions, Alterations
and Repairs
_______________ to an existing structure must not adversely affect the
performance of all structures.
A. Additions
B. Alterations
C. Repairs
D. A through C - CORRECT ANSWER>>D. Additions, Alterations and Repairs
The individual in charge of the department of building safety is referred to as
the __________________________.
A. chief official
B. building official
C. code administrator
and Administration Exam Questions
With Solutions
If different sections of the IRC specify different materials, methods of
construction or other requirements, the _______________ must be applied.
A. least restrictive
B. most restrictive
C. Either A or B
D. Neither A nor B - CORRECT ANSWER>>B. Most Restrictive
The provisions of the International Residential Code are applicable to one-
and two-family dwellings and townhouses a max. of how many stories above
grade plane?
A. 1 story
B. 2 stories
C. 3 stories
D. 4 stories - CORRECT ANSWER>>C. 3 stories
The purpose of the International Residential Code is to establish minimum
requirements to safeguard the public safety, health and general welfare
through__________________.
A. affordability
B. structural strength
C. means of egress
D. A through C - CORRECT ANSWER>>D. A through C
If there is a conflict in the IRC between a general requirement and a specific
requirement, the ___________________ requirement must apply.
A. general
B. specific
C. the least restrictive
D. the most restrictive - CORRECT ANSWER>>B. Specific
, If the enforcement of a code provision violates the conditions of the listing of
a/an _____________________, then the condition of the listing and
manufacturer's instructions must apply.
A. equipment
B. appliance
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B - CORRECT ANSWER>>C. Both A. equipment and B.
appliance
True or False: The provisions outlined in the appendices do not apply unless
referenced in the adopting ordinance.
A. True
B. False - CORRECT ANSWER>>A. True
Unless otherwise stated, __________________ to any structure must
conform to the requirements for a new structure without requiring the
existing structure to comply with the new requirements.
A. additions
B. alterations
C. repairs
D. A through C. - CORRECT ANSWER>>D. A through C. Additions, Alterations
and Repairs
_______________ to an existing structure must not adversely affect the
performance of all structures.
A. Additions
B. Alterations
C. Repairs
D. A through C - CORRECT ANSWER>>D. Additions, Alterations and Repairs
The individual in charge of the department of building safety is referred to as
the __________________________.
A. chief official
B. building official
C. code administrator