BukayoSaka120
BukayoSaka120
RHIT Exam questions with 100%
complete solutions @ fnk
RHIT
RHIT Exam questions with 100%
complete solutions @ fnk
PC
,BukayoSaka120
RHIT Exam questions with 100%
complete solutions @ fnk
Which of the following individuals would serve as a bridge between information technology and
business and clinical areas while managing each key area?
a. Data steward
b. Systems analyst
c. Data scientist
d. Systems administrator - correct answer ✔✔a
Data stewards serve as the bridge between information technology, and business and clinical
areas. They are assigned to manage key data areas and are responsible for tasks such as data
definition and information quality activities (Johns 2015, 83).
Which of the following data sets would be most helpful in developing a hospital trauma data
registry?
a. DEEDS
b. MDS
c. OASIS
d. UACDS - correct answer ✔✔a
In 1997, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), through its National Center for
Injury Prevention and Control (NCIPC), published a data set called Data Elements for Emergency
,Department Systems (DEEDS). The purpose of this data set is to support the uniform collection
of data in hospital-based emergency departments and to reduce incompatibilities in emergency
department records (Sharp 2016, 178; Giannangelo 2015, 255).
Which of the following is the best definition of a forward map in data mapping?
a. Linking of two systems in the opposite direction
b. Linking an older version of a code set to a newer version
c. Linking a newer version of a code set to an older version
d. Linking a source system to a target system - correct answer ✔✔b
In a forward map, an older version of a code set is mapped to a newer version (Amatayakul
2016, 285).
What is the status conferred by a national professional organization that is dedicated to a
specific area of healthcare practice?
a. Degree
b. Certificate
c. License
d. Credential - correct answer ✔✔d
Credentials are the recognition by healthcare organizations of previous professional practice
responsibilities and experiences commonly accorded to licensed independent practitioners and
are usually conferred by a national professional organization dedicated to a specific area of
healthcare practice (Shaw and Carter 2015, 336).
A healthcare provider organization, when defining its legal health record must:
a. Assess the legal environment, system limitations, and HIE agreements
b. Determine what other healthcare provider organizations are doing
, c. Determine if a legal health record is needed
d. Only include the paper components of the health record - correct answer ✔✔a
As part of the process to identify the legal health record, the facility should assess the legal
environment, system limitations, and HIE agreements (Brickner 2016, 86-87).
Valley High, a skilled nursing facility, wants to become certified to take part in federal
government reimbursement programs such as Medicare and Medicaid. What standards must
the facility meet to become certified for these programs?
a. Minimum Data Set
b. National Commission on Correctional Health Care
c. Conditions of Participation
d. Outcomes and Assessment Information Set - correct answer ✔✔c
Administered by the federal government Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS),
the Medicare Conditions of Participation or Conditions for Coverage apply to a variety of
healthcare organizations that participate in the Medicare program. In other words, participating
organizations receive federal funds from the Medicare program for services provided to patients
and thus must follow the Medicare Conditions of Participation (Brickner 2016, 84, 102).
To comply with the Joint Commission standards, the HIM director wants to be sure that history
and physical examinations are documented in the patient's health record no later than 24 hours
after admission. Which of the following would be the best way to ensure the completeness of
the health record?
a. Establish a process to review health records immediately on discharge
b. Review each patient's health record concurrently to make sure that history and physicals are
present
c. Retrospectively review each patient's health record to make sure that history and physicals
are present
BukayoSaka120
RHIT Exam questions with 100%
complete solutions @ fnk
RHIT
RHIT Exam questions with 100%
complete solutions @ fnk
PC
,BukayoSaka120
RHIT Exam questions with 100%
complete solutions @ fnk
Which of the following individuals would serve as a bridge between information technology and
business and clinical areas while managing each key area?
a. Data steward
b. Systems analyst
c. Data scientist
d. Systems administrator - correct answer ✔✔a
Data stewards serve as the bridge between information technology, and business and clinical
areas. They are assigned to manage key data areas and are responsible for tasks such as data
definition and information quality activities (Johns 2015, 83).
Which of the following data sets would be most helpful in developing a hospital trauma data
registry?
a. DEEDS
b. MDS
c. OASIS
d. UACDS - correct answer ✔✔a
In 1997, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), through its National Center for
Injury Prevention and Control (NCIPC), published a data set called Data Elements for Emergency
,Department Systems (DEEDS). The purpose of this data set is to support the uniform collection
of data in hospital-based emergency departments and to reduce incompatibilities in emergency
department records (Sharp 2016, 178; Giannangelo 2015, 255).
Which of the following is the best definition of a forward map in data mapping?
a. Linking of two systems in the opposite direction
b. Linking an older version of a code set to a newer version
c. Linking a newer version of a code set to an older version
d. Linking a source system to a target system - correct answer ✔✔b
In a forward map, an older version of a code set is mapped to a newer version (Amatayakul
2016, 285).
What is the status conferred by a national professional organization that is dedicated to a
specific area of healthcare practice?
a. Degree
b. Certificate
c. License
d. Credential - correct answer ✔✔d
Credentials are the recognition by healthcare organizations of previous professional practice
responsibilities and experiences commonly accorded to licensed independent practitioners and
are usually conferred by a national professional organization dedicated to a specific area of
healthcare practice (Shaw and Carter 2015, 336).
A healthcare provider organization, when defining its legal health record must:
a. Assess the legal environment, system limitations, and HIE agreements
b. Determine what other healthcare provider organizations are doing
, c. Determine if a legal health record is needed
d. Only include the paper components of the health record - correct answer ✔✔a
As part of the process to identify the legal health record, the facility should assess the legal
environment, system limitations, and HIE agreements (Brickner 2016, 86-87).
Valley High, a skilled nursing facility, wants to become certified to take part in federal
government reimbursement programs such as Medicare and Medicaid. What standards must
the facility meet to become certified for these programs?
a. Minimum Data Set
b. National Commission on Correctional Health Care
c. Conditions of Participation
d. Outcomes and Assessment Information Set - correct answer ✔✔c
Administered by the federal government Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS),
the Medicare Conditions of Participation or Conditions for Coverage apply to a variety of
healthcare organizations that participate in the Medicare program. In other words, participating
organizations receive federal funds from the Medicare program for services provided to patients
and thus must follow the Medicare Conditions of Participation (Brickner 2016, 84, 102).
To comply with the Joint Commission standards, the HIM director wants to be sure that history
and physical examinations are documented in the patient's health record no later than 24 hours
after admission. Which of the following would be the best way to ensure the completeness of
the health record?
a. Establish a process to review health records immediately on discharge
b. Review each patient's health record concurrently to make sure that history and physicals are
present
c. Retrospectively review each patient's health record to make sure that history and physicals
are present