Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Praxis 5047 Study Guide With Test Answers All Answered Correct(Rated A+)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Who wrote the social science fiction, The Giver? a. Lois Lowry b. Mark Twain c. Scott Fitzgerald d. J.K.Rowling - Answer a. Lois Lowry Match the novel with the correct historical period: 1. Industrial revolution 2. Great Depression 3. Civil Rights Movement a. Roll of Thunder b. Hear Me Cry c. The Watsons Go To Birmingham - Answer 1. Civil Rights Movement = The Watsons Go To Birmingham 2. Great Depression = Roll of Thunder 3. Industrial Revolution = Hear Me Cry Which of the following describes the primary difference between fables and folktales? a. fables usually contain animals as characters and convey a moral lesson while folktales typically stay within a specific culture and make attempts to make sense of human existence. b. fables usually contain magic or the supernatural, while folktales typically pertain to the act of Gods. c. fables usually originate in a specific culture and attempt to make sense of the human existence while folktales typically contain animals as characters and contain a moral. d. fables are usually traditional stories that concern the early history of a people, while folktales typically contain magic or the supernatural. - Answer a. fables usually contain animals as characters and convey a moral lesson while folktales typically stay within a specific culture and make attempts to make sense of human existence. Which of the following is the best approach for helping a class who struggles with adverbs and adjectives? a. diagramming b. mini-lesson

Show more Read less
Institution
Freshman / 9th Grade
Course
Praxis 5047

Content preview

Praxis 5047 Study Guide With Test
Answers All Answered Correct(Rated
A+)
Who wrote the social science fiction, The Giver?

a. Lois Lowry

b. Mark Twain

c. Scott Fitzgerald

d. J.K.Rowling - Answer a. Lois Lowry



Match the novel with the correct historical period:

1. Industrial revolution

2. Great Depression

3. Civil Rights Movement

a. Roll of Thunder

b. Hear Me Cry

c. The Watsons Go To Birmingham - Answer 1. Civil Rights Movement = The Watsons Go To
Birmingham

2. Great Depression = Roll of Thunder

3. Industrial Revolution = Hear Me Cry



Which of the following describes the primary difference between fables and folktales?

a. fables usually contain animals as characters and convey a moral lesson while folktales
typically stay within a specific culture and make attempts to make sense of human existence.

b. fables usually contain magic or the supernatural, while folktales typically pertain to the act of
Gods.

c. fables usually originate in a specific culture and attempt to make sense of the human
existence while folktales typically contain animals as characters and contain a moral.

d. fables are usually traditional stories that concern the early history of a people, while folktales
typically contain magic or the supernatural. - Answer a. fables usually contain animals as
characters and convey a moral lesson while folktales typically stay within a specific culture and
make attempts to make sense of human existence.

,c. underlining

d. circling - Answer a. diagramming



Use the following words to fill in the sentences: Anticipation Guide, Character map, Semantic
map

1. _________ can build student interest about a subject and establish a purpose as well as tap
into learners' prior knowledge

2. __________ is strategy that helps students to expand their vocabulary word along with draw
upon students' prior knowledge

3. __________ is a graphic organizer that helps students learn about a character and character
impacts and is impacted by setting, other characters, and plot - Answer 1. Anticipation guide

2. Semantic Map

3. Character Map



Lambic pentameter is evident in which of the following?

1. literary nonfiction and drama

2. prose fiction and poetry

3. literary nonfiction and prose fiction

4. drama and poetry - Answer 4. Drama and poetry



Which of the following will best support the teacher to collect information to personalize
instruction for students?

a. grade book

b. KWL chart

c. survey

d. reciprocal teaching - Answer b. KWL chart (what they know, want to know, and learned)



what is the best way to analyze mass media?

a. local TV station news report

b. radio station news report

c. newspaper news report

d. magazine article - Answer c. newspaper news report

, c. mail a letter to a newspaper

d. turn paper in to the teacher - Answer a. use a computer program



Which of the following is the most advance test of rigor?

a. memorizing the soliloquy in Hamlet

b. writing a characterization on the protagonist in Macbeth

c. rewriting Romeo and Juliet in a modern setting

d. analyzing the Declaration of Independence - Answer c. rewriting Romeo and Juliet in a
modern setting



What is the purpose of using digital document sharing in the classroom?

a. peer sharing

b. editing

c. researching

d. assessing - Answer a. peer sharing



What is the best place to find information on the positive aspects of nuclear weapons?

a. online encyclopedia

b. peer journal

c. physics student's website or blog

d. a book on nuclear weapons - Answer b. peer journal



for English class, which of the following is the best way to save a project?

a. store on a CD

b. power point slide

c. send in an email

d. put on USB - Answer d. put on USB



Which of the following is the best way to ensure the audience has a clear understanding of the
speech?

a. ask rhetorical questions


b. add more details and explanations

Written for

Institution
Freshman / 9th grade
Course
Praxis 5047
School year
1

Document information

Uploaded on
July 5, 2025
Number of pages
17
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
898
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
127
Documents
28880
Last sold
1 day ago
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.5

156 reviews

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions