Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

WB4095 - Posttest – Immunization Exam 1 Complete Key Questions with 100% Correct Solutions||UPDATED 2025/2026 A+ GRADED!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
3
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-07-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

WB4095 - Posttest – Immunization Exam 1 Complete Key Questions with 100% Correct Solutions||UPDATED 2025/2026 A+ GRADED!!! The word "antibody" means A) A protein molecule that helps infection-fighting cells to recognize and bind with antigens B) Dirt that gets into a wound and causes tetanus. C) A substance that is foreign to the body, such as a bacterium or virus that can cause disease. D) Part of the complement system that protects against infection. - ANSWER A Active immunity A) is that which a pregnant woman transmits to her newborn infant. B) comes from immune globulin injections. C) follows natural infection or vaccination. D) follows antibiotic use for pneumonia. - ANSWER C Passive immunity does NOT come from A) blood transfusions. B) a pregnant woman to her baby C) immune globulin injections. D) natural infection or vaccination. - ANSWER D True or false: the immune response to a live attenuated vaccine is virtually identical to that produced by natural infection. - ANSWER True Which of the following is NOT true about live attenuated vaccines? Are alive and can replicate in the body A) MMR vaccine is a live attenuated vaccine B) Most live attenuated vaccines produce immunity in most recipients with only one dose C) DTaP vaccine is a live attenuated vaccine D) Live attenuated vaccines may be affected by circulating antibody - ANSWER C The more similar a vaccine is to the disease-causing form of the organism, the better the immune response to the vaccine. Which of these vaccines would be expected to produce a better immune response? A) DTaP B) Hib C) MMR D) Polio - ANSWER C The "grace period" recommended by CDC and its Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (ACIP) is A) The maximum time period for reporting communicable diseases to CDC B) The minimum interval between doses of inactivated vaccines. C) The time period after a vaccine expires that it can still be used. D) Four days, which is the number of days before a minimum interval or minimum age during which a vaccine dose may be considered valid - ANSWER D One of the permanent contraindications to vaccination is A) severe allergic reaction (anaphylaxis) to a vaccine or one of its components. B) moderate to severe illness. C) pregnancy. D) receipt of an antibody-containing product - ANSWER A

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
WB4095
Vak
WB4095

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

WB4095 - Posttest – Immunization
Exam 1 Complete Key Questions with
100% Correct Solutions||UPDATED
2025/2026 A+ GRADED!!!


The word "antibody" means
A) A protein molecule that helps infection-fighting cells to recognize and bind
with antigens
B) Dirt that gets into a wound and causes tetanus.
C) A substance that is foreign to the body, such as a bacterium or virus that can
cause disease.
D) Part of the complement system that protects against infection. - ANSWER ✓ A

Active immunity

A) is that which a pregnant woman transmits to her newborn infant.
B) comes from immune globulin injections.
C) follows natural infection or vaccination.
D) follows antibiotic use for pneumonia. - ANSWER ✓ C

Passive immunity does NOT come from

A) blood transfusions.
B) a pregnant woman to her baby
C) immune globulin injections.
D) natural infection or vaccination. - ANSWER ✓ D

True or false: the immune response to a live attenuated vaccine is virtually
identical to that produced by natural infection. - ANSWER ✓ True

Which of the following is NOT true about live attenuated vaccines? Are alive and
can replicate in the body

Geschreven voor

Instelling
WB4095
Vak
WB4095

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 juli 2025
Aantal pagina's
3
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.29
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SmartscoreAaron Chicago State University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
77
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
4020
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
SMARTSCORES LIBRARY

Get top-tier academic support for Psychology, Nursing, Business, Engineering, HRM, Math, and more. Our team of professional tutors delivers high-quality homework, quiz, and exam assistance—ensuring scholarly excellence and grade-boosting results. Trust our collaborative expertise to help you succeed in any course at U.S.A Institutions.

3.1

7 beoordelingen

5
3
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
3

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen