Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT FINAL EXAM / HESI EXIT COMPREHENSIVE EXIT REAL EXAM 160 QUESTIONS AND DETAILED ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
48
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
08-07-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

HESI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT FINAL EXAM / HESI EXIT COMPREHENSIVE EXIT REAL EXAM 160 QUESTIONS AND DETAILED ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+ 1 A client's oral intake of liquids includes 120 mL on the night shift, 800 mL on the day shift, and 650 mL on the evening shift. The client is receiving an intravenous (IV) antibiotic every 12 hours, diluted in 50 mL of normal saline solution. The nurse empties 700 mL of urine from the client's Foley catheter at the end of the day shift. Thereafter, 500 mL of urine is emptied at the end of the evening shift and 325 mL at the end of the night shift. Nasogastric tube drainage totals 155 mL for the 24-hour period, and the total drainage from the Jackson-Pratt device is 175 mL. What is the client's total intake during the 24-hour period? Type your answer in the space provided. Answer: ________mL - ANSWER-Correct Responses: "1670" 2 Lorazepam (Ativan) 1 mg by way of intravenous (IV) injection (IV push) is prescribed for a client for the management of anxiety. The nurse prepares the medication as prescribed and administers the medication over a period of: A. 3 minutes B. 10 seconds C. 15 seconds D. 30 minutes - ANSWER-A. 3 minutes Correct 3 A nurse, conducting an assessment of a client being seen in the clinic for symptoms of a sinus infection, asks the client about medications that he is taking. The client tells the nurse that he is taking nefazodone hydrochloride (Serzone). On the basis of this information, the nurse determines that the client most likely has a history of: A. Depression 2 | Page HESI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT FINAL EXAM B. Diabetes mellitus C. Hyperthyroidism D. Coronary artery disease - ANSWER-A. Depression 4 Phenelzine sulfate (Nardil) is prescribed for a client with depression. The nurse provides information to the client about the adverse effects of the medication and tells the client to contact the physician immediately if she experiences: A. Dry mouth B. Restlessness C. Feelings of depression D. Neck stiffness or soreness - ANSWER-D. Neck stiffness or soreness Correct 5 Risperidone (Risperdal) is prescribed for a client hospitalized in the mental health unit for the treatment of a psychotic disorder. Which finding in the client's medical record would prompt the nurse to contact the prescribing physician before administering the medication? A. The client has a history of cataracts. B. The client has a history of hypothyroidism. C. The client takes a prescribed antihypertensive. D. The client is allergic to acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin). - ANSWER-C. The client takes a prescribed antihypertensive.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT FINAL EXAM


HESI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT FINAL EXAM / HESI EXIT
COMPREHENSIVE EXIT REAL EXAM 160 QUESTIONS AND
DETAILED ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+
1 A client's oral intake of liquids includes 120 mL on the night shift, 800 mL on the day shift, and
650 mL on the evening shift. The client is receiving an intravenous (IV) antibiotic every 12 hours,
diluted in 50 mL of normal saline solution. The nurse empties 700 mL of urine from the client's
Foley catheter at the end of the day shift. Thereafter, 500 mL of urine is emptied at the end of
the evening shift and 325 mL at the end of the night shift. Nasogastric tube drainage totals 155
mL for the 24-hour period, and the total drainage from the Jackson-Pratt device is 175 mL. What
is the client's total intake during the 24-hour period? Type your answer in the space provided.



Answer: ________mL - ANSWER-Correct Responses: "1670"



2 Lorazepam (Ativan) 1 mg by way of intravenous (IV) injection (IV push) is prescribed for a
client for the management of anxiety. The nurse prepares the medication as prescribed and
administers the medication over a period of:



A. 3 minutes

B. 10 seconds

C. 15 seconds

D. 30 minutes - ANSWER-A. 3 minutes Correct



3 A nurse, conducting an assessment of a client being seen in the clinic for symptoms of a sinus
infection, asks the client about medications that he is taking. The client tells the nurse that he is
taking nefazodone hydrochloride (Serzone). On the basis of this information, the nurse
determines that the client most likely has a history of:



A. Depression

1|Page

, HESI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT FINAL EXAM

B. Diabetes mellitus

C. Hyperthyroidism

D. Coronary artery disease - ANSWER-A. Depression



4 Phenelzine sulfate (Nardil) is prescribed for a client with depression. The nurse provides
information to the client about the adverse effects of the medication and tells the client to
contact the physician immediately if she experiences:



A. Dry mouth

B. Restlessness

C. Feelings of depression

D. Neck stiffness or soreness - ANSWER-D. Neck stiffness or soreness Correct



5 Risperidone (Risperdal) is prescribed for a client hospitalized in the mental health unit for the
treatment of a psychotic disorder. Which finding in the client's medical record would prompt the
nurse to contact the prescribing physician before administering the medication?



A. The client has a history of cataracts.

B. The client has a history of hypothyroidism.

C. The client takes a prescribed antihypertensive.

D. The client is allergic to acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin). - ANSWER-C. The client takes a prescribed
antihypertensive.



6 A client who has been undergoing long-term therapy with an antipsychotic medication is
admitted to the inpatient mental health unit. Which of the following findings does the nurse,
knowing that long-term use of an antipsychotic medication can cause tardive dyskinesia,
monitor in the client?




2|Page

, HESI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT FINAL EXAM

A. Fever

B. Diarrhea

C. Hypertension

D. Tongue protrusion - ANSWER-D. Tongue protrusion



7 A nurse is reviewing the record of a client scheduled for electroconvulsive therapy (ECT).
Which of the following diagnoses, if noted on the client's record, would indicate a need to
contact the physician who is scheduled to perform the ECT?



A. Recent stroke

B. Hypothyroidism

C. History of glaucoma

D. Peripheral vascular disease - ANSWER-A. Recent stroke



8 A client scheduled for suprapubic prostatectomy has listened to the surgeon's explanation of
the surgery. The client later asks the nurse to explain again how the prostate is going to be
removed. The nurse tells the client that the prostate will be removed through:



A. A lower abdominal incision

B. An upper abdominal incision

C. An incision made in the perineal area

D. The urethra, with the use of a cutting wire - ANSWER-A. A lower abdominal incision



9 A nurse is preparing a poster for a health fair booth promoting primary prevention of skin
cancer. Which of the following recommendations does the nurse include on the poster? Select
all that apply.



A. Seek medical advice if you find a skin lesion.

3|Page

, HESI COMPREHENSIVE EXIT FINAL EXAM

B. Use sunscreen with a low sun protection factor (SPF).

C. Avoid sun exposure before 10 a.m. and after 4 p.m.

D. Wear a hat, opaque clothing, and sunglasses when out in the sun.

E. Examine the body every 6 months for possibly cancerous or precancerous lesions. - ANSWER-
A. Seek medical advice if you find a skin lesion.

D. Wear a hat, opaque clothing, and sunglasses when out in the sun.



10 A nurse reviewing the medical record of a client with a diagnosis of infiltrating ductal
carcinoma of the breast notes documentation of the presence of peau d'orange skin. On the
basis of this notation, which finding would the nurse expect to note on assessment of the
client's breast?



SEE PICS



A.

B.

C.

D. - ANSWER-B. Correct



1-Enalapril maleate (Vasotec) is prescribed for a hospitalized client. Which assessment does the
nurse perform as a priority before administering the medication?



A. Checking the client's blood pressure

B. Checking the client's peripheral pulses

C. Checking the most recent potassium level

D. Checking the client's intake-and-output record for the last 24 hours - ANSWER-A. Checking
the client's blood pressure



4|Page

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 juli 2025
Aantal pagina's
48
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SophiaBennettRN Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
23
Lid sinds
11 maanden
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
2225
Laatst verkocht
4 weken geleden
TopGrade Tutor: Expert Psychology, Nursing, Pharmacology & Computer and Math Resources

Welcome to my academic support store, your trusted destination for top-tier homework help and tutoring services! Specializing in key subjects like Psychology, Nursing, Human Resource Management, and Mathematics, I’m dedicated to helping students excel with high-quality, meticulously crafted resources. My mission is to deliver scholarly, reliable content that guarantees excellent grades, earning me a reputation as one of Stuvia’s BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS. Whether you need assistance with quizzes, exams, or detailed study materials, I prioritize your success with a commitment to academic excellence and results you can count on

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

7 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
0
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen