Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI LPN EXIT EXAM 2025 ACTUAL EXAM/HESI PN EXIT EXAM /PN HESI EXIT EXAM WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS/AGRADE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
58
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-07-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

HESI LPN EXIT EXAM 2025 ACTUAL EXAM/HESI PN EXIT EXAM /PN HESI EXIT EXAM WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS/AGRADE As the nurse observes the student nurse during the administration of a narcotic analgesic IM injection, the nurse notes that the student begins to give the medication without first aspirating. What should the nurse do? A) Ask the student: "What did you forget to do?" B) Stop. Tell me why aspiration is needed. C) Loudly state: "You forgot to aspirate." D) Walk up and whisper in the student's ear "Stop. Aspirate. Then inject." - ANSWER-is D: Walk up and whisper in the student's ear "Stop. Aspirate. Then inject." A client with Guillain Barre is in a non responsive state, yet vital signs are stable and breathing is independent. What should the nurse document to most accurately describe the client's condition? A) Comatose, breathing unlabored B) Glascow Coma Scale 8, respirations regular C) Appears to be sleeping, vital signs stable D) Glascow Coma Scale 13, no ventilator required - ANSWER-is B: Glascow Coma Scale 8, respirations regular A client enters the emergency department unconscious via ambulance from the client's work place. What document should be given priority to guide the direction of care for this client? 2 | Page HESI LPN EXIT EXAM 2025 ACTUAL EXAM A) The statement of client rights and the client self determination act B) Orders written by the health care provider C) A notarized original of advance directives brought in by the partner D) The clinical pathway protocol of the agency and the emergency department - ANSWER-is C: A notarized original of advance directives brought in by the partner The charge nurse has a health care team that consists of 1 PN, 1 unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) and 1 PN nursing student. Which assignment should be questioned by the nurse manager? A) An admission at the change of shifts with atrial fibrillation and heart failure - PN B) Client who had a major stroke 6 days ago - PN nursing student C) A child with burns who has packed cells and albumin IV running - charge nurse D) An elderly client who had a myocardial infarction a week ago - UAP - ANSWER-is A: An admission at the change of shifts with atrial fibrillation and heart failure - PN A mother brings her 3 month-old into the clinic, complaining that the child seems to be spitting up all the time and has a lot of gas. The nurse expects to find which of the following on the initial history and physical assessment? A) Increased temperature and lethargy B) Restlessness and increased mucus production C) Increased sleeping and listlessness D) Diarrhea and poor skin turgor - ANSWER-is B: Restlessness and increased mucus production 3 | Page HESI LPN EXIT EXAM 2025 ACTUAL EXAM As the nurse takes a history of a 3 year-old with neuroblastoma, what comments by the parents require follow-up and are consistent with the diagnosis? A) "The child has been listless and has lost weight." B) "The urine is dark yellow and small in amounts." C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen." D) "We notice muscle weakness and some unsteadiness." - ANSWER-is C: "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen."

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI LPN EXIT EXAM 2025 ACTUAL EXAM


HESI LPN EXIT EXAM 2025 ACTUAL EXAM/HESI PN EXIT
EXAM /PN HESI EXIT EXAM WITH VERIFIED
SOLUTIONS/AGRADE
As the nurse observes the student nurse during the administration of a narcotic

analgesic IM injection, the nurse notes that the student begins to give the medication

without first aspirating. What should the nurse do?

A) Ask the student: "What did you forget to do?"

B) Stop. Tell me why aspiration is needed.

C) Loudly state: "You forgot to aspirate."

D) Walk up and whisper in the student's ear "Stop. Aspirate. Then inject." - ANSWER-is D: Walk
up and whisper in the student's ear "Stop. Aspirate. Then

inject."



A client with Guillain Barre is in a non responsive state, yet vital signs are stable and

breathing is independent. What should the nurse document to most accurately describe

the client's condition?

A) Comatose, breathing unlabored

B) Glascow Coma Scale 8, respirations regular

C) Appears to be sleeping, vital signs stable

D) Glascow Coma Scale 13, no ventilator required - ANSWER-is B: Glascow Coma Scale 8,
respirations regular



A client enters the emergency department unconscious via ambulance from the

client's work place. What document should be given priority to guide the direction of care

for this client?


1|Page

, HESI LPN EXIT EXAM 2025 ACTUAL EXAM

A) The statement of client rights and the client self determination act

B) Orders written by the health care provider

C) A notarized original of advance directives brought in by the partner

D) The clinical pathway protocol of the agency and the emergency department - ANSWER-is C: A
notarized original of advance directives brought in by the

partner



The charge nurse has a health care team that consists of 1 PN, 1 unlicensed assistive

personnel (UAP) and 1 PN nursing student. Which assignment should be questioned by

the nurse manager?

A) An admission at the change of shifts with atrial fibrillation and heart failure - PN

B) Client who had a major stroke 6 days ago - PN nursing student

C) A child with burns who has packed cells and albumin IV running - charge nurse

D) An elderly client who had a myocardial infarction a week ago - UAP - ANSWER-is A: An
admission at the change of shifts with atrial fibrillation and

heart failure - PN




A mother brings her 3 month-old into the clinic, complaining that the child seems to

be spitting up all the time and has a lot of gas. The nurse expects to find which of the

following on the initial history and physical assessment?

A) Increased temperature and lethargy

B) Restlessness and increased mucus production

C) Increased sleeping and listlessness

D) Diarrhea and poor skin turgor - ANSWER-is B: Restlessness and increased mucus production




2|Page

, HESI LPN EXIT EXAM 2025 ACTUAL EXAM



As the nurse takes a history of a 3 year-old with neuroblastoma, what comments by

the parents require follow-up and are consistent with the diagnosis?

A) "The child has been listless and has lost weight."

B) "The urine is dark yellow and small in amounts."

C) "Clothes are becoming tighter across her abdomen."

D) "We notice muscle weakness and some unsteadiness." - ANSWER-is C: "Clothes are
becoming tighter across her abdomen."




A 16 year-old enters the emergency department. The triage nurse identifies that this

teenager is legally married and signs the consent form for treatment. What would be the

appropriate action by the nurse?

A) Ask the teenager to wait until a parent or legal guardian can be contacted

B) Withhold treatment until telephone consent can be obtained from the partner

C) Refer the teenager to a community pediatric hospital emergency department

D) Proceed with the triage process in the same manner as any adult client - ANSWER-is D:
Proceed with the triage process in the same manner as any adult

client




A newly admitted elderly client is severely dehydrated. When planning care for this

client, which task is appropriate to assign to an unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)?

A) Converse with the client to determine if the mucous membranes are impaired

B) Report hourly outputs of less than 30 ml/hr

C) Monitor client's ability for movement in the bed


3|Page

, HESI LPN EXIT EXAM 2025 ACTUAL EXAM

D) Check skin turgor every 4 hours - ANSWER-is B: Report output of less than 30 ml/hr




The nurse has admitted a 4 year-old with the diagnosis of possible rheumatic fever.

Which statement by the parent would cause the nurse to suspect an association with this

disease?

A) Our child had chickenpox 6 months ago.

B) Strep throat went through all the children at the day care last month.

C) Both ears were infected over 3 months age.

D) Last week both feet had a fungal skin infection. - ANSWER-is B: Strep throat went through all
the children at the day care last

month.



The nurse knows that which statement by the mother indicates that the mother

understands safety precautions with her four month-old infant and her 4 year-old child?

A) "I strap the infant car seat on the front seat to face backwards."

B) "I place my infant in the middle of the living room floor on a blanket to play with my

4 year old while I make supper in the kitchen."

C) "My sleeping baby lies so cute in the crib with the little buttocks stuck up in the air

while the four year old naps on the sofa."

D) "I have the 4 year-old hold and help feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen

while I make supper." - ANSWER-is D: "I have the four year-old hold and help feed the four
month-old

a bottle in the kitchen



Upon completing the admission documents, the nurse learns that the 87 year-old client


4|Page

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 juli 2025
Aantal pagina's
58
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
SophiaBennettRN Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
23
Lid sinds
11 maanden
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
2225
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
TopGrade Tutor: Expert Psychology, Nursing, Pharmacology & Computer and Math Resources

Welcome to my academic support store, your trusted destination for top-tier homework help and tutoring services! Specializing in key subjects like Psychology, Nursing, Human Resource Management, and Mathematics, I’m dedicated to helping students excel with high-quality, meticulously crafted resources. My mission is to deliver scholarly, reliable content that guarantees excellent grades, earning me a reputation as one of Stuvia’s BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS. Whether you need assistance with quizzes, exams, or detailed study materials, I prioritize your success with a commitment to academic excellence and results you can count on

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

7 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
0
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen