Computer Networks A Business User's Approach,
9th Edition Jill West
Notes
1- All Chapters are step by step.
2- We have shown you 10 pages.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel
sheet if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make
update at every time. There are many new
editions waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file
You can contact us at every time, we can
replace it with true one.
Our email:
, Solution and Answer Guide: Jill West, Data Communications & Computer Networks: A Business User’s Approach 2023,
9780357504406; Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Communications and Computer Networks
Solution and Answer Guide
Jill West, Data Communications & Computer Networks: A Business User’s Approach 2023,
9780357504406; Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Communications and Computer Networks
Table of Contents
Review Questions Answers .......................................................................................................................................... 1
Hands-On Project Solutions........................................................................................................................................ 6
Reflection Discussion 1 Rubric ................................................................................................................................... 8
Review Questions Answers
1. You are sitting at the local coffee shop, enjoying your favorite latte. You pull out your laptop and,
using the wireless network available at the coffee shop, access your email. Which portion of the
electromagnetic spectrum is your laptop most likely using?
a. Ultraviolet waves
b. Visible light waves
c. Radio waves
d. X-rays
Answer: c. Radio waves
Explanation: Wireless computer networks use different kinds of low energy radiation below
the visible light spectrum and can involve broadcast radio, microwaves, or infrared
transmissions.
2. Which of the following characteristics distinguishes a PAN from other types of networks?
a. A printer is connected to the network.
b. The network is intended to be used by one person at a time.
c. The network supports wearable devices.
d. The network is small in geographical coverage.
Answer: b. The network is intended to be used by one person at a time.
Explanation: Networks spanning an area of a few centimeters to several meters around an
individual are called PANs (personal area networks) and are typically used by one person at a
time.
3. When you set up a network at your home with a home router, a few computers, a printer,
multimedia devices, and your smartphone, which of the following statements is true?
a. You can have several PANs, you have one LAN, and you probably have one WAN
connection.
b. You can have several LANs, you have one PAN, and you probably have one WAN
connection.
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 1
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Jill West, Data Communications & Computer Networks: A Business User’s Approach 2023,
9780357504406; Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Communications and Computer Networks
c. You can have several WANs, you have one MAN, and you probably have one LAN
connection.
d. You can have several PANs, you have one MAN, and you probably have one LAN
connection.
Answer: a. You can have several PANs, you have one LAN, and you probably have one WAN
connection.
Explanation: A home network might include multiple work areas, each with its own PAN. The
entire home network is one LAN. The home router supports one WAN connection to the
Internet.
4. Your company’s network administrator mentions during a meeting that she has migrated your
company’s database to a DBaaS. What can you deduce about the database, given just this
information?
a. The database has been backed up.
b. The database is now more secure than it was.
c. The database is stored on a cloud provider’s servers.
d. The database has been archived.
Answer: c. The database is stored on a cloud provider’s servers.
Explanation: The phrase “anything as a service” refers to cloud computing services and is
often adapted to refer to specific types of cloud services, such as DBaaS (database as a
service). When using a cloud service, the actual data or code does not exist on the user’s
computer or datacenter but runs on the cloud provider’s servers and is typically accessed
across the Internet through the user’s browser.
5. When your work computer requests a web page, which device does the computer communicate
with first?
a. Web server
b. Local server
c. Router
d. Switch
Answer: d. Switch
Explanation: A switch is the collection point for the wires that interconnect the workstations
on a LAN. The switch then connects to the router to access the Internet. The router sends the
request across the Internet to a remote web server. A local server would not have the web
page files available.
6. As you’re setting up your home network, you connect one desktop and two laptops to your home
router. You then connect your home router to your cable modem. When you test the connection
with your desktop, the computer can access websites on the Internet. What functions is your
home router providing for your home network?
a. Web server and file server
b. Web server and router
c. Switch and web server
d. Router and switch
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 2
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Jill West, Data Communications & Computer Networks: A Business User’s Approach 2023,
9780357504406; Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Communications and Computer Networks
Answer: d. Router and switch
Explanation: A switch is the collection point for the wires that interconnect the workstations
on a LAN. A router is the connecting device between LANs and WANs, such as the Internet.
Most home routers provide both these functions in one device.
7. What computer “language” is spoken over the Internet?
a. WAN
b. NaaS
c. TCP/IP
d. DSL
Answer: c. TCP/IP
Explanation: The language of the Internet is TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet
Protocol).
8. Using a laptop computer with a wireless connection to your company’s LAN, you download a web
page from the Internet. Which of the following statements can you know is true, given this
information?
a. Your web page request crossed at least two LANs.
b. Your web page request crossed exactly one LAN.
c. Your web page request was handled by exactly one router.
d. Your web page request was handled by exactly one switch.
Answer: a. Your web page request crossed at least two LANs.
Explanation: No direct connection exists between the laptop computer and the web server.
The laptop computer connects to your company’s LAN. The request is sent across the
Internet, reaches the web server’s LAN, and is then directed to the computer hosting the web
server software. During the trip, the request probably crossed a switch on each end’s LAN and
several routers on the Internet.
9. Your coworker, Raul, has stored a few documents on his workstation that you and several others
in your office access regularly as you’re writing emails to customers. What function is Raul’s
computer filling?
a. Web server
b. Switch
c. Email server
d. File server
Answer: d. File server
Explanation: In a client/server system, a user at a computer, called the client machine, issues
a request for some form of data or service, such as a request for a file from a file server. The
computer where the files are stored is a file server, and the computer requesting the file is the
client.
10. Your family-owned business is growing and has just added a few new employees. The owners
decide, for security purposes, that the network needs to be segmented so that only certain people
can get to sensitive data. Which of these changes will accomplish this goal most effectively?
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 3
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Jill West, Data Communications & Computer Networks: A Business User’s Approach 2023,
9780357504406; Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Communications and Computer Networks
a. Add a new WAN.
b. Divide the network into two LANs.
c. Divide the network into two WANs.
d. Add a new PAN.
Answer: b. Divide the network into two LANs.
Explanation: A switch can be used to segment a network into two or more LANs, which can
limit the flow of traffic between the LANs.
11. As you’re riding the bus to work, you check your email on your smartphone. Your smartphone is
using the cellular network to access the email server at your company’s datacenter. What kind of
network is this?
a. Local area network
b. Personal area network
c. Body area network
d. Wide area network
Answer: d. Wide area network
Explanation: When a user talks into a smartphone, sends a text message or email, or interacts
with a website, the data is transmitted across the cellular network to a telephone company
building. The telephone company then transfers the smartphone’s data over the public
telephone network or through a connection onto the Internet, both of which are WANs.
12. Which of the following is not an example of a sensor network?
a. A doorbell sends an alert to the homeowner’s smartphone when movement is detected.
b. A security camera records some burglars robbing a gas station.
c. A robot rejects a circuit board that does not meet manufacturing standards.
d. An alarm sounds when water is detected on the datacenter floor.
Answer: b. A security camera records some burglars robbing a gas station.
Explanation: Sensor networks respond to information gathered from embedded sensors. A
security camera that runs continuously and passively records without activating any kind of
response does not qualify as a sensor network.
13. Peggy owns a MacBook but needs to install and use an application that only works on the
Windows operating system. How can she use the hardware she has to install and use the
application?
a. Wipe the macOS off her MacBook and install Windows instead.
b. Spin up a macOS VM in the cloud and install the application on the VM.
c. Create a VM on the MacBook and install Windows and the application on the VM.
d. Change the hard drive on her MacBook and install Windows and the application on the
new hard drive.
Answer: c. Create a VM on the MacBook and install Windows and the application on the VM.
Explanation: Running a hypervisor on the MacBook, you can create a virtual machine (VM),
and then install Windows and the application on the VM.
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 4
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Jill West, Data Communications & Computer Networks: A Business User’s Approach 2023,
9780357504406; Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Communications and Computer Networks
14. Which OSI layers does the TCP/IP architecture combine into one?
a. Physical and network
b. Network and application
c. Application, transport, and physical
d. Application, presentation, and session
Answer: d. Application, presentation, and session
Explanation: The OSI model breaks down the TCP/IP application layer into three separate
layers: application, presentation, and session.
15. Which of the following protocols functions at the transport layer?
a. HTTP
b. TCP
c. IP
d. SSH
Answer: b. TCP
Explanation: The transport layer often uses TCP to perform end-to-end error control and
end-to-end flow control.
16. Which of the following devices relies on IP addresses to send messages from network to network
toward their destination?
a. Routers
b. Switches
c. Servers
d. Workstations
Answer: a. Routers
Explanation: To choose a path through the network, routers at the network layer determine
routing information, which is applied to each packet or group of packets as they move from
one network to another on the Internet or within a set of corporate networks.
17. As you chat with a friend on social media, what type of connection maintains the immediacy of
the conversation?
a. Physical connection
b. Logical connection
c. Network connection
d. Data link connection
Answer: b. Logical connection
Explanation: A logical connection is a nonphysical connection between sender and receiver
that allows an exchange of commands and responses. The messages themselves must cycle
through the various communications layers to move from one device to the next across the
Internet and be delivered to the recipient’s social media account. The back-and-forth
conversation between the two users retains the semblance of a consistent connection
superficially, but the two accounts do not connect directly with each other.
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 5
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Jill West, Data Communications & Computer Networks: A Business User’s Approach 2023,
9780357504406; Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Communications and Computer Networks
18. In what part of a message on the Internet can a router find the destination IP address?
a. Data link layer header
b. Application layer header
c. Transport layer header
d. Network layer header
Answer: d. Network layer header
Explanation: IP (Internet Protocol) adds its header at the network layer. The information
contained within IP’s header assists the IP software at each intermediate node (router) during
the data’s progress through the Internet.
19. Mae sets up a database in the cloud for her new application, and she configures the database
with automatic backups. The application runs on duplicate servers in her local area network. The
local area network connects to the Internet through her router that was supplied by her Internet
service provider. What is the single point of failure in Mae’s architecture?
a. The database
b. The server
c. The router
d. The Internet
Answer: c. The router
Explanation: Incorporating redundancy, or multiple copies of a resource, helps to eliminate
single points of failure. In this architecture, the database and the server are duplicated, and
the Internet includes extensive redundancy. This leaves a single point of failure at the router
that connects the LAN to the Internet where the database is located.
20. Kason creates a server in his private cloud where he will host his new website. Which cloud service
model is Kason using for his VM?
a. SaaS
b. PaaS
c. IaaS
d. XaaS
Answer: c. IaaS
Explanation: IaaS allows the cloud customer to perform deep configurations to the cloud
environment where they can most closely replicate a physical datacenter in the cloud,
complete with virtual servers, firewalls, routers, and load balancers.
Hands-On Project Solutions
Hands-On Project 1: Create a CloudWatch Alarm in AWS
Estimated time: 45 minutes
Resources:
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 6
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Jill West, Data Communications & Computer Networks: A Business User’s Approach 2023,
9780357504406; Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Communications and Computer Networks
• AWS account (instructions for free accounts and free credits are included below)
• Internet access
Context:
[Start Note box]
Note
To Instructors: AWS Academy offers a plethora of helpful and free resources for schools, instructors, and
students. At the time of this writing, students can only join AWS Academy when you post an invitation link
in your LMS (learning management system) or when you send an email invite from the AWS Academy
website, which provides students with free credits and tools for you to help them with their work in AWS.
You can allocate free credits to your students for every class using a Learner Lab, and it does not count
against their free credits in their own accounts. Creating an instructor’s AWS Academy account is easy and
free, and begins with a free AWS Academy application from your institution. Creating a Learner Lab in
AWS Academy is even easier, and you can allocate free AWS credits for your students. For more
information, visit aws.amazon.com/training/awsacademy/. If you have questions or need assistance,
contact AWS Academy staff or email the author at .
[End Note box]
The Hands-on Projects in this course use the AWS (Amazon Web Services) public cloud platform. The
steps below can help you create an AWS account if you don’t have one already.
In this project, you’ll create a CloudWatch alarm. Often, CloudWatch alarms are used to monitor
availability and performance of cloud resources. In this case, you’ll use CloudWatch to alert you if your
cloud resources accumulate charges beyond a set maximum. While this shouldn’t be necessary if you
follow all project steps and properly delete all resources after you’re finished with them, the alarm
serves as a backup measure to help protect your liability. Note that these steps were accurate at the
time of writing. You might need to do some research for updated information as things change.
Search engines such as Google and documentation websites such as AWS and YouTube can be very
helpful.
If you’re using an AWS Academy account for this project, you’ll be able to complete most of the steps
and create the alarm; however, the alarm will not trigger because of a permissions limitation in AWS
Academy. If you’re using a standard AWS account, this alarm will help protect your liability for costs in
AWS.
11. Under Select an SNS topic, select Create new topic. Give the topic an informative name. What
name did you use?
Answer: Answers may vary and should provide an informative name for the SNS topic, such
as EmailtoSchool.
13. Give the alarm an informative name and description. What name and description did you use?
Click Next.
Answer: Answers may vary and should include helpful information, such as the threshold that
triggers the alarm and the email address to which the notification will be sent.
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 7
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Jill West, Data Communications & Computer Networks: A Business User’s Approach 2023,
9780357504406; Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Communications and Computer Networks
14. Study the information on the Preview and create page to make sure you understand the alarm
you’re creating. In your own words, give an example of what could trigger this alarm.
Answer: Answers may vary. Any use of AWS resources that exceed a total of $5 should trigger
the alarm. One example would be an EC2 instance running for too long and accruing charges
over $5.
17. Return to your AWS console and click the Refresh button (it shows a circle arrow icon) above the
list of alarms. What is the initial state of the alarm?
Answer: Answers may vary and will likely list either OK or INSUFFICIENT.
19. Click the alarm’s name to see more information about it. Take a screenshot of the Details section
of your alarm; submit this visual with your answers to this project’s questions.
Answer: Screenshot should show the Details section for the CloudWatch alarm. The alarm
should have an informative name and description, and it should be in the OK state. Threshold
should show EstimatedCharges > 5 for 1 datapoints within 6 hours.
20. Currently, only your email address is subscribed to the alarm’s topic. To see all current
subscriptions in SNS (Simple Notification Service), click Services. In the Application Integration
group, click Simple Notification Service. In the navigation pane, click Topics. Click the topic you
created/ What Is the status of your email subscription? If there are any problems indicated for the
email subscription, troubleshoot those now.
Answer: The status should be Confirmed. If not, the student should do some troubleshooting
to fix it.
Reflection Discussion 1 Rubric
Assignment:
As you read about in this chapter, you use many kinds of networks nearly every day, such as when you
check your email, post on social media, use your smartphone, make a payment at a store, or even just
drive down the road. Perhaps you’ve had some experience working with networks, either setting up a
network or troubleshooting problems. Did you set up your own home network? Have you had to
troubleshoot a problem with your employer’s network?
Consider the following questions:
• What did you notice about how devices communicate with each other?
• What solutions did you find to problems you encountered?
• What questions do you have now that warrant further research?
Go to the discussion forum in your school’s LMS (learning management system). Write a post of at least
100 words discussing your thoughts about the kinds of experiences you’ve had with networks, what you
learned in those experiences, and what more you would like to learn. Then respond to two of your
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 8
website, in whole or in part.