Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBDHE BOARD STUDY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECT

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
32
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
19-07-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NBDHE BOARD STUDY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECTNBDHE BOARD STUDY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECTNBDHE BOARD STUDY QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECT A drug ending in the suffix 'pril is considered a A. antibiotic B.ACE inhibitor C. anti fungal D. beta antagonist - ANSWER-B. ACE inhibitor Which of the following types of immunoglobulins is located on the surface of most B-lymphocytes? A. IgA B. IgM C. IgD D. IgE - ANSWER-C. IgD Which of the following types of immunoglobulins does NOT cross the barrier between mother and infant in the womb? A. IgA B. IgM C. IgD D. IgE - ANSWER-A. IgA Which of the following is NOT an autoimmune disease?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NBDHE BOARD
Vak
NBDHE BOARD

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NBDHE BOARD STUDY QUESTIONS
AND ANSWERS 100% CORRECT
A drug ending in the suffix 'pril is considered a
A. antibiotic
B.ACE inhibitor
C. anti fungal
D. beta antagonist - ANSWER-B. ACE inhibitor

Which of the following types of immunoglobulins is located on the surface of most B-
lymphocytes?
A. IgA
B. IgM
C. IgD
D. IgE - ANSWER-C. IgD

Which of the following types of immunoglobulins does NOT cross the barrier between
mother and infant in the womb?
A. IgA
B. IgM
C. IgD
D. IgE - ANSWER-A. IgA

Which of the following is NOT an autoimmune disease?
A. Graves Disease
B. Myasthenia Gravis
C. Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus
D. Alzheimers disease - ANSWER-D. Alzheimers disease

T-cell activation requires a/an _____ cell
A. Activation
B. Accessory
C. Plasma
D. Helper - ANSWER-B. accessory

Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the spleen?
A. Divided up into lobules
B. Similar to a large lymph node
C. Contains macrophages
D. limited blood within the lobules - ANSWER-D. limited blood within the lobules

Which of the following is NOT considered a central location of lymph nodes?
A. cervical

,b. axillary
c. inguinal
d. tibial - ANSWER-d. tibial

Which of the following is NOT considered to be a risk factor for a type 1 diabetic?
A. diet
B. genetics
C. autoimmune
D. environmental - ANSWER-A. diet

Type 2 diabetes accounts for approximately what percentage of all cases of diabetes in
adults?
A. 25-30%
B/ 35-40%
C. 55-60%
D. 90-95% - ANSWER-D. 90-95%

Which of the following is NOT considered to be a risk factor for a type 2 diabetic?
A. increased age
B. obesity
C. smoking
D. physical inactivity - ANSWER-c. smoking

What percentage of women with gestational diabetes are diagnosed with type 2
diabetes following their pregnancy?
A. <5%
B. 5-10%
C. 20-25%
D. 25-30% - ANSWER-B. 5-10%

Untreated diabetes may result in all of the following EXCEPT:
A. blindness
B. cardiovascular disease
C. kidney disease
D. tinnitus - ANSWER-D. tinnitus
-ringing of the ears

Prediabetes is associated with all of the following except:

a. Increased risk of developing type 2 diabetes
b. Impaired glucose tolerance
c. Increased risk of heart disease and stroke
d. Increased risk of developing type 1 diabetes - ANSWER-D. increased risk of
developing type 1 diabetes

,-persons with elevated glucose levels that do not yet meet the criteria for diabetes are
considered to have prediabetes and are at increased risk for type 2 diabetes, not type 1

diabetics are at increased risk of heart disease if they also
a. smoke
b. have increased HDL cholesterol levels
c. take aspirin
D. consume increased fiber in diet - ANSWER-A. smoke

Which of the following types of immunoglobulins is the most responsible for promoting
allergic reactions?
A. IgA
B. IgD
C. IgM
D. IgE - ANSWER-D. IgE

how to remember: "Eeeek, I had an allergic reaction"

Lymphocytes that reach the thymus become
a. t cells
b. b cells
c. plasma cells
d. beta cells - ANSWER-a. t cells

lymphocytes that do not reach the thymus become
a. t cells
b. b cells
c. plasma cells
d. beta cells - ANSWER-b. b cells

Each of the following describes nitrous oxide EXCEPT
a. it is widely used by hospital anesthesiologists
b. it is not metabolized
c. minimally alters cardiac output
d. it is explosive - ANSWER-d. it is explosive. not explosive on its own.

As an x-ray tube operates, electrons carry energy from the cathode to the anode. Which
of the following is most of this energy converted to in the target?
A. heat
b. x-rays
c. electricity
D. visible light - ANSWER-A. heat

which select group of antihypertensive medications has the mechanism of action that
involves blocking the conversion of angiotensin I to II?
A. beta blockers

, b. thaizides
c. ACE inhibitors
d. angiotensin receptor blockers
e. calcium channel blockers - ANSWER-c. ACE inhibitors

What term describes a molecule that is not immunogenic by itself, but can react with a
specific antibody?
A. Complement
B. Hapten
C. Interleukin
D. Immunoglobulin - ANSWER-B. Hapten

Which of the following fluoride applications would be contraindicated for use on
porcelain and composite restorations?
A. 0.4% SnF2 (brush on or tray)
B. 0.05% APF (tray)
C. 1.1% NaF (brush on or tray)
D. 0.05% NaF (rinse) - ANSWER-B. 0.05% APF
-this is due to its low pH of 3.5 which may cause etching or pitting of porcelain and
composite restorations

A radiographic examination reveals a radiolucent area in the region of the mandibular
left third molar. The third molar is not present. The clinical differential diagnoses should
include each of the following EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?
A. Ameloblastoma
B. Residual cyst
C. Odontogenic keratocyst
D. Dentigerous cyst - ANSWER-D. Dentigerous cyst

The most external layer of alveolar bone is the:

A. Spongy bone
B. Spicule bone
C. Cortical bone
D. Woven bone
E. Cribriform plate - ANSWER-C. Cortical

The first succedaneous tooth to erupt is the:
A. Perm. max central incisor
B. Prim. mand central incisor
C. Perm. mand central incisor - ANSWER-C. perm. mand central incisor

The glenoid fossa is an oval cavity or a depression in the
A. maxilla, just anterior to the molar process
B. temporal bone
C. mandible

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NBDHE BOARD
Vak
NBDHE BOARD

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 juli 2025
Aantal pagina's
32
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NursingTutor1 West Virginia University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1681
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
1074
Documenten
18342
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden
Nursing Tutor

Paper Due? Worry not. Hello. Welcome to NursingTutor. Here you\'ll find verified study materials for your assignments, exams and general school work. All papers here are graded A to help you get the best grade. Also, I am a friendly person so, do not hesitate to send a message in case you have a query. I wish you Luck.

3.9

457 beoordelingen

5
216
4
79
3
91
2
21
1
50

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen