Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CGS1060 EXAM 3 CORRECT QUESTIONS & SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

(PowerPoint) Which view gives you an idea of how your presentation will look when you deliver it? A. Normal B. Slide sorter C. Reading D. Slide show - ANSWER D. Slide show (PowerPoint) The very top left portion of the window contains icons representing commonly used commands such as save, undo, or start with the presentation from beginning is known as the: A. Navigation pane B. Quick access toolbar C. Backstage view

Show more Read less
Institution
CGS1060
Course
CGS1060

Content preview

CGS1060 EXAM 3 CORRECT
QUESTIONS & SOLUTIONS
(PowerPoint) Which view gives you an idea of how your presentation will look when you
deliver it?
A. Normal
B. Slide sorter
C. Reading
D. Slide show - ANSWER D. Slide show

(PowerPoint) The very top left portion of the window contains icons representing
commonly used commands such as save, undo, or start with the presentation from
beginning is known as the:
A. Navigation pane
B. Quick access toolbar
C. Backstage view
D. Status bar - ANSWER B. Quick access toolbar

(PowerPoint) If you want to save your presentation so it is backward compatible with
versions 97 to 2003, then save your file in this format:
A. PPT
B. PPTX
C. PDF
D. HTML - ANSWER A. PPT

(PowerPoint) Graphics that are pre-fabricated and shipped with Microsoft Office for use
in its applications and presentations.
A. Custom animation
B. Clip art
C. Text boxes
D. AutoFill - ANSWER B. Clip art

(PowerPoint) PowerPoint automatically adds placeholders called _______ on your
slides that enable you to insert text, pictures, tables, charts, or even videos anywhere in
your presentation.
A. Text boxes
B. Tabs
C. Insert tags
D. Templates - ANSWER A. Text boxes

(PowerPoint) Which view makes it easy to see all the slides at once and to rearrange
the order of the slides in your presentation?
A. Normal
B. Slide sorter

, C. Reading
D. Slide show - ANSWER B. Slide sorter

(PowerPoint) A slide design that contains matching complementary colors, major and
minor fonts, as well as specific effects, like shadows or reflections is referred to as a:
A. Theme
B. Cascading design sheet
C. Uniform resource pool
D. Color-coordinated outfit - ANSWER A. Theme

(PowerPoint) PowerPoint is used to create:
A. Documents
B. Spreadsheets
C. Database
D. Presentations - ANSWER D. Presentations

(PowerPoint) By default, PowerPoint 2013 saves your file in what format?
A. PPT
B. PPTX
C. PDF
D. HTML - ANSWER B. PPTX

(PowerPoint) If you want to send your presentation to people who don't have Microsoft
PowerPoint and you also don't want people to make changes to the presentation, then
save your file in this format:
A. PPT
B. PPTX
C. PDF
D. XLS - ANSWER C. PDF

(PowerPoint) The new default slide layout aspect ratio is _____ which reflects the
growing use of widescreen displays and HD formats.
A. 4:3
B. 12:5
C. 16:9
D. 256:512 - ANSWER C. 16:9

(PowerPoint) Which view is most commonly used to edit your presentations slide by
slide?
A. Normal
B. Slide sorter
C. Reading
D. Slide show - ANSWER A. Normal

(PowerPoint) Each "page" of a PowerPoint presentation is referred to as a:
A. Worksheet

Written for

Institution
CGS1060
Course
CGS1060

Document information

Uploaded on
July 20, 2025
Number of pages
12
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
shantelleG West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
638
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
369
Documents
18231
Last sold
2 days ago
GOLD PREMIUM

HELLO? welcome to my store thanks for visiting this page here you are guaranteed of well revised and assured EXAMS ALL GRADED A+ thus making your education journey easy and seamless . DO NOT HESITATE TO CONTACT ME IF YOU ARE IN NEED OF ANY EXAM .I AM READY 24/7 TO ASSIST YOU ALSO REFER YOUR FRIENDS.

4.0

118 reviews

5
69
4
11
3
24
2
2
1
12

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions