Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Full chapters Solution manual for Microsoft 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100 Windows 10, 1st Edition Wright [ Instant Download Solution manual ]

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
210
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Full chapters Solution manual for Microsoft 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100 Windows 10, 1st Edition Wright [ Instant Download Solution manual ]

Institution
Course

Content preview

, Solution manual for Microsoft 365 Modern
Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100
Windows 10, 1st Edition Byron Wright
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you 10 or five pages.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel
sheet if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make
update at every time. There are many
new editions waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file
You can contact us at every time, we can
replace it with true one.


Our email:


, Solution and Answer Guide: Microsoft® 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100: Windows® 10, [978-0-
357-50175-7], Module 1: Introduction to Windows 10




Solution and Answer Guide
Microsoft® 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100: Windows® 10, [978-0-
357-50175-7], Module 1: Introduction to Windows 10

Contents
Text
Text...........................................................................................................................................................1
Review Questions Answers..............................................................................................................1
Case Project Solutions ...................................................................................................................... 5
Case Project 1-1: Designing a Small Network:..........................................................................................5
Case Project 1-2: Upgrading to Windows 10:...........................................................................................5

MindTap
Networking for Life Rubric ............................................................................................................... 5
Reflection Rubric ............................................................................................................................... 6



Review Questions Answers
1. A friend has asked you which version of Windows 10 should be purchased to start a new
home-based business. Your friend needs only one computer for now and requires support
for Windows Store applications needed to manage the business. Your friend is not very
experienced with computers and has asked for easy-to-use features. Which version of
Windows 10 do you recommend?
a. Windows 10 Education
b. Windows 10 Home
c. Windows 10 Pro
d. Windows 10 Enterprise

Answer: B

2. The new browser included with Windows 10 is called _____.
a. Charlie
b. Virtual Desktop
c. Cortana
d. Microsoft Edge
e. Windows Hello

Answer: D




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 1
website, in whole or in part.

, Solution and Answer Guide: Microsoft® 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100: Windows® 10, [978-0-
357-50175-7], Module 1: Introduction to Windows 10


3. You are considering purchasing an inexpensive computer from a friend that has a 32-bit CPU
and 8 GB of RAM. You install Windows 10 Home, 32-bit edition, but you cannot see the full
amount of RAM. What is wrong?
a. The CPU does not support hyperthreading.
b. You need to install a 64-bit version of Windows 10.
c. The CPU does not support multiple cores.
d. You must install Windows 10 Pro.
e. Windows 10, 32-bit editions cannot support more than 4 GB of RAM.

Answer: E

4. Your workstation is running Windows 10 Pro, and you decide to share a folder on your
computer. Twenty-two people in your office are trying to connect to that folder at the same
time over the network. The first 20 people can connect, but the other two cannot. To fix this,
you could _____.
a. buy a computer, software, and licenses to run Windows Server 2016
b. restart your computer
c. make sure the network card is using WDF device drivers
d. None of the answers is correct.

Answer: A

5. Which of the following is an advantage of domain networking?
a. No central security database
b. Included in every version of Windows 10
c. Centralized security management
d. Support for up to 25 simultaneous shared connections

Answer: C

6. A new company will have 40 workstations in one building sharing a single network. All users
must be able to share files and printers with one another. Access to shared information
must be secure and simple to administer. The best technology for this system is _____.
a. workgroups
b. Windows Peer-to-Peer Networking
c. people to people
d. domain networking

Answer: D

7. Application windows can be docked to the sides and corners of the screen using a feature
called _____.
a. Snap
b. Shake
c. Virtual Desktop
d. Peek
e. Docker

Answer: A




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 2
website, in whole or in part.

, Solution and Answer Guide: Microsoft® 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100: Windows® 10, [978-0-
357-50175-7], Module 1: Introduction to Windows 10


8. An administrator of a manufacturing company would like to manage corporate computers
with Group Policy. The administrator is reviewing a purchase request for 20 new computers
from the business owners. Which version of Windows 10 should the administrator consider
for installation on the new computers? (Select two.)
a. Windows 10 Home
b. Windows 10 Pro
c. Windows 10 Education
d. Windows 10 Enterprise
e. Windows 10 Ultimate

Answer: B & D

9. You are installing a computer to run a nuclear reactor management system. The software
lists Windows 10 as a requirement. To ensure that future feature updates do not impact the
stability of the software, you should consider what type of Windows 10 installation?
a. Windows 10 Pro
b. Windows 10 Enterprise
c. Windows 10 Core
d. Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC

Answer: D

10. Which of the following is a disadvantage of workgroup computing?
a. Requires one or more expensive servers
b. Supports an unlimited number of workstations
c. No centralized security management
d. Simple to set up initially

Answer: C

11. What type of software does Windows 10 require to manage a new type of hardware?
a. Hardware driver
b. Hardware shim
c. Plug and play software
d. Resource configuration driver
e. API

Answer: A

12. Which editions of Windows 10 have support for 6 TB of memory? (Select two.)
a. Windows 10 Enterprise
b. Windows 10 Home
c. Windows 10 Pro
d. Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
e. Windows 10 Pro Education

Answer: A & D

13. Which type of license cannot be moved from one physical computer to another?
a. OEM
b. FPP



© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 3
website, in whole or in part.

, Solution and Answer Guide: Microsoft® 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100: Windows® 10, [978-0-
357-50175-7], Module 1: Introduction to Windows 10


c. MAK
d. KMS
e. Volume licensing

Answer: A

14. A volume license for Windows 10 is an upgrade from an OEM edition of Windows 10. True or
False?
a. True
b. False

Answer: A

15. Which of the following are valid upgrade paths? (Select 3)
a. Windows 7 Home to Windows 10 Pro
b. Windows 8 Enterprise to Windows 10 Enterprise
c. Windows 7 Enterprise to Windows 10 Pro
d. Windows 8.1 Pro to Windows 10 Enterprise
e. Windows 8.1 Pro to Windows 10 Pro

Answer: A, D & E

16. You can use cloud licensing for which specific scenario?
a. New installations of Windows 10 Enterprise
b. Upgrading from Windows 10 Pro to Windows 10 Enterprise
c. Upgrading Windows 8.1 Pro to Windows 10 Enterprise
d. New installations of Windows 10 Pro

Answer: B

17. Which type of license has the product key embedded in firmware?
a. OEM
b. FPP
c. MAK
d. KMS
e. Volume licensing

Answer: A

18. Active Directory-based activation is more reliable than KMS. True or False?
a. True
b. False

Answer: A

19. What is the minimum activation threshold when using KMS with Windows 10?
a. 5
b. 10
c. 15
d. 20
e. 25




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 4
website, in whole or in part.

, Solution and Answer Guide: Microsoft® 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100: Windows® 10, [978-0-
357-50175-7], Module 1: Introduction to Windows 10


Answer: E

20. To use KMS or Active Directory-based activation, you need to configure all Windows 10
computers with the same key. True or False?
a. True
b. False

Answer: A


Case Project Solutions
Case Project 1-1: Designing a Small Network:
Master Motors is an automobile dealership and repair shop with 18 computers running
Windows 8.1 Home. Their main dealership management software is installed on one
person's computer and shared with other users. Their software vendor has told them that
they need to host the application on a server if they have more than 20 computers.

You are a representative from a managed services provider (MSP) that needs to design a
solution for Master Motors that includes an upgrade to Windows 10. Which networking
model will you suggest? Which edition of Windows 10 will you suggest?
Solution:
Master Motors should use Windows 10 Pro in a domain model for networking.

Because Master Motors has nearly reached the limit for their application, you should
recommend a solution that includes a server. After the server is introduced, a domain
model for networking will be much easier to manage. This will allow users to sign in from
any workstation and not just their own.

To support using a domain model, Master Motors should install Windows 10 Pro. Windows
10 Pro is the minimum edition that supports joining a domain. Windows 10 Enterprise has
advanced features that are not typically required for smaller organizations such as Master
Motors.

Case Project 1-2: Upgrading to Windows 10:
Gigantic Life Insurance has 4,000 users spread over five locations in North America. They
have called you as a consultant to discuss different options for deploying Windows 10 to
the desktops in their organization.

Most of the existing desktop computers are a mix of Windows 7 Pro and Windows 8.1 Pro,
but one office is running Windows 8 Enterprise. They have System Center Configuration
Manager to control the deployment process automatically. They want to begin distributing
applications by using App-V.

Can you identify any issues that need to be resolved before the project begins? Which
edition of Windows 10 should they use? Which type of activation should they use?
Solution:




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 5
website, in whole or in part.

, Solution and Answer Guide: Microsoft® 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100: Windows® 10, [978-0-
357-50175-7], Module 1: Introduction to Windows 10


Windows 8 cannot be upgraded to Windows 10. Windows 10 Enterprise is the preferred
edition of Windows 10. Active Directory-based activation should be used.

The only problem with the upgrade plan is the existence of Windows 8 computers that
cannot be upgraded to Windows 10. Those users should be issued brand new computers
with Windows 10 already installed or they need to be updated to Windows 8.1 before the
upgrade to Windows 10.

The requirement to use App-V for application distribution means that they need to use
Windows 10 Enterprise. Windows 10 Enterprise also provides advanced management and
security features that can be useful for a large organization like this.

For computers that are connected to Active Directory and joined to the domain, Active
Directory-based activation should be configured. This is easier than using KMS for
activation.

Networking for Life
Window 10 is part of an entire computing ecosystem that also includes applications and
hardware. In a business, this ecosystem exists to make your and your co-workers more
productive. In a home, this ecosystem provides you and your family with entertainment
and education. To get the most benefits out of this ecosystem, you need to monitor blogs
that announce new features, hardware, and applications.

For this Networking for Life activity, you need to identify a posting on the Windows
Experience blog (https://blogs.windows.com/windowsexperience/) that you think is
interesting or useful. The posting that you select needs to be unique for your class. So,
when you determine which article you want to use, put a posting in the Learning
Management System (LMS) used by your school. The title of your posting should match the
title of the blog you have selected. Review the list of postings in the LMS to confirm that the
blog post you selected is not already listed. If someone else has already selected the same
blog post, then you need to select a different blog post.

Your post in the LMS should be at least 200 words and should contain:

• A link to the original blog post.
• A summary of the blog post.
• A description of why you thought it was interesting or useful.

In addition to creating your own post in the LMS, read the postings of your fellow students.
Select one posting where you think you can provide some additional insight. Use the link in
the blog posting to read the original post before you reply with your thoughts. Your
thoughts need to be unique and not merely a repetition of the original post. Your response
should be a minimum of 50 words.

Grading Rubric
Category Description Points Points


© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 6
website, in whole or in part.

, Solution and Answer Guide: Microsoft® 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100: Windows® 10, [978-0-
357-50175-7], Module 1: Introduction to Windows 10


Possible Earned
Post title Title matches original blog post 5
Post content Contains a link to the original 25
blog post, accurate summary of
the blog article, and reasonable
explanation as to why the blog
post is interesting
Post format Grammar, spelling, punctuation 5
Reply content Shows evidence of understanding 10
the original blog post and
provides additional unique
information or perspective
Reply format Grammar, spelling, punctuation 5



Reflections
Windows 10 comes in many different editions. Each edition of Windows 10 has different
features and limitations. Many times, when new computers are purchased, they are
purchased with an edition of Windows 10 that’s not suitable for the organization. So, it’s
important for you to understand the distinctions between different editions of Windows 10.

For this Reflection activity, you need to read about the differences and commonality
between different editions of Windows 10. Use the information found in your textbook and
the Microsoft website (https://www.microsoft.com/windowsforbusiness/compare).

In the Learning Management System (LMS) of your school create a posting about a specific
feature in Windows 10. The posting that you select needs to be unique for your class. So,
when you determine which article you want to use, put a posting in the Learning
Management System (LMS) used by your school. The title of your posting should be the
name of the feature you have selected. Review the list of postings in the LMS to confirm
that the blog post you selected is not already listed. If someone else has already selected
the same blog post, then you need to select a different blog post.

Your post in the LMS should be at least 100 words and must contain:

• A description of the feature.
• List of the editions of Windows 10 that the feature appears in.
• A description why the feature is appropriate for those editions that have it.


In addition to creating your own post in the LMS, read the postings of your fellow students.
Select two postings where you think you can provide some additional insight about how
that feature could be useful. Your thoughts need to be unique and not merely a repetition
of the original post. Your response should be a minimum of 50 words.



© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 7
website, in whole or in part.

, Solution and Answer Guide: Microsoft® 365 Modern Desktop Administrator Guide to Exam MD-100: Windows® 10, [978-0-
357-50175-7], Module 1: Introduction to Windows 10


Grading Rubric
Category Description Points Points
Possible Earned
Post title Title is the name of the feature 5
Post content Contains an accurate description 20
of the feature, an accurate list of
Windows 10 editions containing
the feature, and a reasonable
explanation why the feature is
appropriate for those editions of
Windows 10
Post format Grammar, spelling, punctuation 5
Reply #1 content Shows evidence of understanding 10
the feature and provides
additional unique information or
perspective
Reply #2 content Shows evidence of understanding 10
the feature and provides
additional unique information or
perspective




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 8
website, in whole or in part.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 21, 2025
Number of pages
210
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$24.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
storetestbanks ball state university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
263
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
4
Documents
1891
Last sold
1 day ago

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Read more Read less
4.7

38 reviews

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions