BACK FLOW PRACTICE TEST
The unintentional reversal of flow in a potable water system which may result in
contamination or pollution of the system.
A. cross connection
B. backflow
C. backpressure backgflow
D. backsiphonage backflow - Correct Answers -B. Backflow
A device installed in the potable water supply to a system that contains a pullutant or
contaminant to prevent backflow into the potable water system within the facility
A. backflow
B. backflow prevention device
C. backflow pressure backflow
D. isolation backflow device - Correct Answers -D. isolation backflow device
A connection made to the potable water system whereby the risk from backflow
occuring would be limited to the pollution of the potable water with objectionable but
nontoxic substances.
A. health hazard (low)
B. health hazard (High)
C. pollution
D. contamination - Correct Answers -A. Health Hazard (Low)
Any device, method, or construction used to prevent the backward flow of liquids, solids,
or gases into potable distribution system.
A. backflow prevention device
B. air gap
C. isolution backflow device
D. backsiphonage backflow - Correct Answers -A. backflow prevention device
A mechanical device consisting of a float check valve and an air inlet port designed to
prevent backsiphonage
A. back flow
B. pollution
C. air gap
D. atmospheric vacuum breaker - Correct Answers -D. atmospheric vacuum breaker
The reversal of normal flow in a system caused by a negative pressure (vacuum or
partial vacuum) in the supply piping.
, A. atmostpheric vacuum breaker
B. backflow
C. backsiphonage backflow
D. backpressure backflow - Correct Answers -C. backsiphonage backflow
Does not constitute an actual health hazard although the quality of the water is impaired
with respect to taste, odor, or utility.
A. health hazard (high)
B. pulution
C. degree of hazard
D. toxic substance - Correct Answers -B. pollution
Any liquid, solid, or gas, which when introduced into the water supply, creates, or may
create, a danger to the health and well being of the consumer.
A. contamination
B. Health hazard (high)
C. health hazard (low)
D. toxic substance - Correct Answers -D. toxic substance
A determination on whether the substance in the nonpotable system is toxic or nontoxic
A. degree of hazard
B. health hazard (high)
C. health hazard (low)
D. toxic substance - Correct Answers -A. degree of hazard
The unobstructed vertical distance through the free atmosphere between the lowest
opening from any pipe or outlet supplying water to a tank, and plumbing fixture.
A. air gap
B. submerged inlet
C. backflow
D. cross connection - Correct Answers -A. air gap
An arrangement of pipes, fittings, or devices that introduces potable water into a
nonpotable system below the flood level rim of a receptacle
A. inlet
B. outlet
C. submerged inlet
D. submerged outlet - Correct Answers -C. submerged inlet
Does constitute an actual health hazard, the consumer being subjected to potentially
lethal waterborne disease or illness
A. degree of hazard
B. contamination
C. pollution
D. toxic substance - Correct Answers -B. contamination
The unintentional reversal of flow in a potable water system which may result in
contamination or pollution of the system.
A. cross connection
B. backflow
C. backpressure backgflow
D. backsiphonage backflow - Correct Answers -B. Backflow
A device installed in the potable water supply to a system that contains a pullutant or
contaminant to prevent backflow into the potable water system within the facility
A. backflow
B. backflow prevention device
C. backflow pressure backflow
D. isolation backflow device - Correct Answers -D. isolation backflow device
A connection made to the potable water system whereby the risk from backflow
occuring would be limited to the pollution of the potable water with objectionable but
nontoxic substances.
A. health hazard (low)
B. health hazard (High)
C. pollution
D. contamination - Correct Answers -A. Health Hazard (Low)
Any device, method, or construction used to prevent the backward flow of liquids, solids,
or gases into potable distribution system.
A. backflow prevention device
B. air gap
C. isolution backflow device
D. backsiphonage backflow - Correct Answers -A. backflow prevention device
A mechanical device consisting of a float check valve and an air inlet port designed to
prevent backsiphonage
A. back flow
B. pollution
C. air gap
D. atmospheric vacuum breaker - Correct Answers -D. atmospheric vacuum breaker
The reversal of normal flow in a system caused by a negative pressure (vacuum or
partial vacuum) in the supply piping.
, A. atmostpheric vacuum breaker
B. backflow
C. backsiphonage backflow
D. backpressure backflow - Correct Answers -C. backsiphonage backflow
Does not constitute an actual health hazard although the quality of the water is impaired
with respect to taste, odor, or utility.
A. health hazard (high)
B. pulution
C. degree of hazard
D. toxic substance - Correct Answers -B. pollution
Any liquid, solid, or gas, which when introduced into the water supply, creates, or may
create, a danger to the health and well being of the consumer.
A. contamination
B. Health hazard (high)
C. health hazard (low)
D. toxic substance - Correct Answers -D. toxic substance
A determination on whether the substance in the nonpotable system is toxic or nontoxic
A. degree of hazard
B. health hazard (high)
C. health hazard (low)
D. toxic substance - Correct Answers -A. degree of hazard
The unobstructed vertical distance through the free atmosphere between the lowest
opening from any pipe or outlet supplying water to a tank, and plumbing fixture.
A. air gap
B. submerged inlet
C. backflow
D. cross connection - Correct Answers -A. air gap
An arrangement of pipes, fittings, or devices that introduces potable water into a
nonpotable system below the flood level rim of a receptacle
A. inlet
B. outlet
C. submerged inlet
D. submerged outlet - Correct Answers -C. submerged inlet
Does constitute an actual health hazard, the consumer being subjected to potentially
lethal waterborne disease or illness
A. degree of hazard
B. contamination
C. pollution
D. toxic substance - Correct Answers -B. contamination