BACKFLOW PREVENTION STUDY
GUIDE (CHARLESTON WATER
SYSTEMS)
Name the two types of backflow. - Correct Answers -Backpressure and Backsiphonage
All of the following may be considered acceptable for containment of a building with the
exception of a(n):
a) Air Gap
b) Double Check Valve Assembly
c) Residential Dual Check
d) Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly
e) Pressure Vacuum Breaker Assembly - Correct Answers -e) Pressure Vacuum
Breaker Assembly
A Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly (RP) protects against:
a) High hazard, Backpressure
b) High hazard, Backsiphonage
c) Low hazard, Backpressure & Backsiphonage
d) All of the above - Correct Answers -d) All of the above
How many test cocks are on a Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly? - Correct
Answers -4
How many test cocks are on a Double Check Valve Assembly? - Correct Answers -4
How many test cocks are on a Pressure Vacuum Breaker Assembly? - Correct Answers
-2
How many test cocks are on an Atmospheric Vacuum Breaker? - Correct Answers -0
True/False: Test Gauges should be properly stored to ensure they are not damaged
when not in use. - Correct Answers -True
A Backflow Preventer for Beverage Dispensing Equipment protects against carbon
dioxide from entering the potable water supply from which type of backflow?
a) Backpressure
b) Backsiphonage
, c) Both A & B
d) None of the above - Correct Answers -c) Both A & B
A Residential Dual Check Backflow Preventer has:
a) Two Independently Acting Checks
b) Two Independently Acting Checks and an Atmospheric Port
c) Two Independently Acting Checks with a relief valve
d) None of the Above - Correct Answers -a) Two Independently Acting Checks
What is the best form or method backflow prevention?
a) A Double Check Valve Assembly
b) A Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly
c) A Reduced Pressure Detector Assembly
d) An Air Gap - Correct Answers -d) An Air Gap
A Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly must be installed:
a) No lower then 12-inches and no higher than 72-inches
b) No lower than 6-inches and no higher than 60-higher
c) Min. 12" or as outlined in the Water Purveyors Cross-Connection Control Program
d) None of the above - Correct Answers -c) Min. 12" or as outlined in the Water
Purveyors Cross-Connection Control Program
True/False: Atmospheric Vacuum Breakers Protect Against High Hazard. - Correct
Answers -True
True/False: Pressure Vacuum Breakers protect against High Hazard, Backpressure
Applications. - Correct Answers -False
True/False: An Air Gap protects against High Hazard, Backsiphonage Applications. -
Correct Answers -True
True/False: A backflow prevention assembly tester assumes absolutely zero liability
when testing backflow prevention assemblies; only the property owner does. - Correct
Answers -False
True/False: A Pressure Vacuum Breaker must be installed a minimum of 12-inches
above all downstream piping or use. - Correct Answers -True
True/False: Swimming pools, Hospitals, chemical plants, and car washes are all
considered to be high hazard applications. - Correct Answers -True
True/False: Field modifications of any kind to a backflow prevention assembly will void
its approval. - Correct Answers -True
True/False: A Double Check Valve Assembly is appropriate for low hazard only. -
Correct Answers -True
GUIDE (CHARLESTON WATER
SYSTEMS)
Name the two types of backflow. - Correct Answers -Backpressure and Backsiphonage
All of the following may be considered acceptable for containment of a building with the
exception of a(n):
a) Air Gap
b) Double Check Valve Assembly
c) Residential Dual Check
d) Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly
e) Pressure Vacuum Breaker Assembly - Correct Answers -e) Pressure Vacuum
Breaker Assembly
A Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly (RP) protects against:
a) High hazard, Backpressure
b) High hazard, Backsiphonage
c) Low hazard, Backpressure & Backsiphonage
d) All of the above - Correct Answers -d) All of the above
How many test cocks are on a Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly? - Correct
Answers -4
How many test cocks are on a Double Check Valve Assembly? - Correct Answers -4
How many test cocks are on a Pressure Vacuum Breaker Assembly? - Correct Answers
-2
How many test cocks are on an Atmospheric Vacuum Breaker? - Correct Answers -0
True/False: Test Gauges should be properly stored to ensure they are not damaged
when not in use. - Correct Answers -True
A Backflow Preventer for Beverage Dispensing Equipment protects against carbon
dioxide from entering the potable water supply from which type of backflow?
a) Backpressure
b) Backsiphonage
, c) Both A & B
d) None of the above - Correct Answers -c) Both A & B
A Residential Dual Check Backflow Preventer has:
a) Two Independently Acting Checks
b) Two Independently Acting Checks and an Atmospheric Port
c) Two Independently Acting Checks with a relief valve
d) None of the Above - Correct Answers -a) Two Independently Acting Checks
What is the best form or method backflow prevention?
a) A Double Check Valve Assembly
b) A Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly
c) A Reduced Pressure Detector Assembly
d) An Air Gap - Correct Answers -d) An Air Gap
A Reduced Pressure Backflow Assembly must be installed:
a) No lower then 12-inches and no higher than 72-inches
b) No lower than 6-inches and no higher than 60-higher
c) Min. 12" or as outlined in the Water Purveyors Cross-Connection Control Program
d) None of the above - Correct Answers -c) Min. 12" or as outlined in the Water
Purveyors Cross-Connection Control Program
True/False: Atmospheric Vacuum Breakers Protect Against High Hazard. - Correct
Answers -True
True/False: Pressure Vacuum Breakers protect against High Hazard, Backpressure
Applications. - Correct Answers -False
True/False: An Air Gap protects against High Hazard, Backsiphonage Applications. -
Correct Answers -True
True/False: A backflow prevention assembly tester assumes absolutely zero liability
when testing backflow prevention assemblies; only the property owner does. - Correct
Answers -False
True/False: A Pressure Vacuum Breaker must be installed a minimum of 12-inches
above all downstream piping or use. - Correct Answers -True
True/False: Swimming pools, Hospitals, chemical plants, and car washes are all
considered to be high hazard applications. - Correct Answers -True
True/False: Field modifications of any kind to a backflow prevention assembly will void
its approval. - Correct Answers -True
True/False: A Double Check Valve Assembly is appropriate for low hazard only. -
Correct Answers -True