Concepts Comprehensive, 21st Edition June
Jamrich Parsons
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you 10 or five pages.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel
sheet if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make
update at every time. There are many
new editions waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file
You can contact us at every time, we can
replace it with true one.
Our email:
,
, Solution and Answer Guide: Parsons, 2023, Core 9780357674628; Module 1: Digital Content
Solution and Answer Guide
PARSONS, 2023, CORE 9780357674628; MODULE 1: DIGITAL CONTENT
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Pre-Check.....................................................................................................................................1
QuickChecks................................................................................................................................2
QuickQuizzes...............................................................................................................................7
Section A ................................................................................................................................... 7
Section B ................................................................................................................................... 7
Section C ................................................................................................................................... 8
Section D ................................................................................................................................... 8
Section E ................................................................................................................................... 9
Issue Try Its ................................................................................................................................. 9
Issue: What Is Fair Use? ........................................................................................................... 9
Information Tools Try Its .......................................................................................................... 11
Interactive Summary.................................................................................................................12
Section A ................................................................................................................................. 12
Section B ................................................................................................................................. 12
Section C ................................................................................................................................. 13
Section D ................................................................................................................................. 13
Section E ................................................................................................................................. 14
Interactive Situation Questions ............................................................................................... 14
Lab: The Digital World with Eyes Shut....................................................................................14
PRE-CHECK
1. How do you write it in binary? How do you write it in ASCII?
Answer: 110; 00110110
2. A sound wave is digitized by _____ its height thousands of times per second.
Answer: sampling
3. Which type of compression makes files smaller without any data loss?
Answer: lossless
4. List FIVE bitmap graphics formats:
Answer: JPG, RAW, TIF, GIF, PNG, BMP
5. What is the basic unit of sound in speech synthesis?
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 1
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Parsons, 2023, Core 9780357674628; Module 1: Digital Content
Answer: phoneme
6. #EE8 2EE is the hexadecimal number for what color?
Answer: violet
7. Bitmap or vector?
Answer: vector
8. List two popular video codecs:
Answer: MPEG, VP8, DivX, H.264, Theora, WMV
9. Adding light and shadows is part of what process that creates an image from a wireframe?
Answer: rendering
QUICKCHECKS
1. Which of the devices on the left illustrate analog data representation? [page 19]
a. The speedometer and YouTube
b. The thermometer and the vinyl record
c. All but the speedometer
d. All but YouTube and the clock
Answer: d
2. Digital devices work with bits in all of the following ways except: [page 20]
a. voltage variations
b. light and dark spots
c. analog values
d. orientation of magnetized particles
Answer: c
3. Which one of the following is considered numeric data? [page 21]
a. Driver license number J522-67-20-200-5
b. Telephone number 906-222-3450
c. The $28,995.00 cost of a car
d. The address 22 E. Main Street
Answer: c
4. Figure 1-2 shows the binary equivalent for numbers 0 through 11 and 1000. What is the binary
equivalent for the number 12? [page 21]
a. 10111
b. 1100
c. 10000
d. 1111
Answer: b
5. Write out Hi! in Extended ASCII code. (Hint: Use an uppercase H, but a lowercase i.) [page 22]
Answer: H: 01001000; i: 01101001; !: 00100001
6. If your address is 10 B Street, what are the first three bytes in ASCII? [page 23]
a. 00110001 00110000 01000010
b. 00110001 00110000 00100000
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 2
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Parsons, 2023, Core 9780357674628; Module 1: Digital Content
c. 00110001 00110111 00100000
Answer: b
7. What is the seventh byte in the Roller Coasters file? [page 23]
a. Uppercase C (01000011)
b. Lowercase c (01100011)
c. Space (00100000)
d. Carriage return (00001101)
Answer: c
8. Which one of the following would most likely require OCR? [page 25]
a. A two-page bibliography of award-winning books from 1945 that you would like to
annotate
b. An excerpt from a magazine article that you want to include in a term paper
c. A football poster containing the home game schedule
d. A page from a handwritten diary that you want to include in a historical biography
Answer: a
9. My iPhone has 128 ______ of storage space; I uploaded a high-resolution 128 ______ graphic;
and I am going to download a small 8 ______ text file. [page 26]
a. GB, MB, Mbps
b. MB, GB, KB
c. GB, MB, KB
d. Mbps, MB, GB
Answer: c
10. Which one of the following requires lossless compression? [page 26]
a. A very large document that you intend to send as an email attachment
b. A photo of your class reunion that you intend to post on your Facebook page
c. An iTunes track saved to your iPod that you want to back up on your computer
Answer: a
11. Compression utilities can be used to accomplish all of the following except: [page 27]
a. bundle two or more files into a single small file
b. enlarge a file to increase its resolution
c. zip a single file to decrease its size
d. extract a file to its original size and content
Answer: b
12. What is the purpose of sampling? [page 30]
a. To measure the height of each sound wave
b. To take multiple height measurements of a wave and convert them into binary
c. To determine the type of instrument that makes each sound
d. To record a sound at the highest fidelity
Answer: b
13. In this calculation, the sampling rate is _____________. [page 31]
a. 32 bits
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 3
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Parsons, 2023, Core 9780357674628; Module 1: Digital Content
b. 44.1 kHz
c. 1.4 Mbps
d. 2.8 Mbps
Answer: b
14. Audio compression is usually _______________. [page 32]
a. lossy
b. lossless
c. raw
Answer: a
15. You’ve selected a music track on your smartphone, but there is a pause before it begins. This
pause is associated with ___________. [page 33]
a. downloading audio tracks
b. live streaming audio
c. on-demand streaming
Answer: c
16. The term ripping applies to: [page 34]
a. converting CD tracks to formats such as MP3 and AAC
b. downloading MP3 files illegally from the Internet
c. compressing AAC files with digital audio extraction
Answer: a
17. Which of the following files is likely to contain synthesized music? [page 35]
a. Bongos.mp3
b. Screech.wav
c. Waltz.ogg
d. Sugar.mid
Answer: d
18. Which one of the following requires digital-to-analog conversion? [page 36]
a. Speech synthesis
b. Speech recognition
c. Speaking to Siri
d. Voice dialing
Answer: a
19. Bitmap graphics are based on: [page 39]
a. codecs
b. pixels
c. rasters
d. vectors
Answer: b
20. To represent the color violet in Figure 1-22, the decimal value for green is 130. What are the
equivalent hexadecimal and binary values for green? [page 42]
a. 82 and 10000010
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 4
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Parsons, 2023, Core 9780357674628; Module 1: Digital Content
b. 255 and 11111111
c. EE and 11101110
Answer: a
21. Run-length encoding is a type of ______________. [page 44]
a. bitmap digitization
b. RLE graphics format
c. lossless compression
d. pixelation
Answer: c
22. Is this the correct RLE for the row shown below? [page 44]
a. Yes
b. No
Answer: b
23. When modifying a JPEG image, which of the following is true? [page 46]
a. It is stored in a compressed format.
b. It cannot be modified until you unzip it.
c. You can no longer edit individual pixels in the image.
Answer: a
24. Image stitching knits photos into panoramic, cylindrical, and spherical images, but what technique
is used to insert parts of one image into another image? [page 48]
a. Cloning
b. Inpainting
c. Compression
d. Compositing
Answer: d
25. Name two techniques for creating stereoscopic images. [page 50]
a. Anaglyphs and stereograms
b. Compositing and overlays
c. Blue and red
d. Steganography and depthing
Answer: a
26. Vector commands in the example at left are written using _____________. [page 52]
a. Flash
b. Basic
c. #00BF00
d. XML scripts
Answer: d
27. Which format tends to require the least storage space? [page 54]
a. Bitmap
b. Vector
c. Compressed bitmap
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 5
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Parsons, 2023, Core 9780357674628; Module 1: Digital Content
d. MIDI
Answer: b
28. Which of the following input devices is used to create vector images? [page 55]
a. Camera
b. Scanner
c. Digitizing tablet
d. Gradients
Answer: c
29. Rasterization and rendering both produce a ____________. [page 56]
a. bitmap
b. vector
c. 3D graphic
d. wireframe
Answer: a
30. How many keyframes are needed to create the bouncing ball animation shown at left? [page 58]
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 6
Answer: c
31. A digital video is essentially: [page 61]
a. a series of bitmap images
b. a sequence of vector graphic frames
c. an on-demand pixel stream
d. an analog capture device
Answer: a
32. Suppose your computer screen has a resolution of 1920 x 1080, but you want to play a video with
a resolution of 640 x 480. What happens? [page 62]
a. The video won’t play.
b. The video plays in a 640 x 480 window.
c. The video is upconverted to 640 x 480 resolution.
Answer: b
33. How big is the file that holds a two-hour noncompressed video? [page 64]
a. 8 MB
b. 1 GB
c. 8 GB
d. 1 TB
Answer: d
34. Which compression ratio produces the best-quality video? [page 66]
a. 2:1
b. 5:1
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 6
website, in whole or in part.
, Solution and Answer Guide: Parsons, 2023, Core 9780357674628; Module 1: Digital Content
c. 10:1
d. 35:1
Answer: a
35. When people say they have H.264 video, they are referring to the: [page 66]
a. file format
b. codec used to compress the video
c. video container format
d. video compression ratio
Answer: b
QUICKQUIZZES
SECTION A
1. A(n) _____ is a 0 or 1 used in the digital representation of data.
Answer: bit
2. Most computer data is encoded as UTF-8 or Extended _____ code to represent character data.
(Hint: Use the acronym.)
Answer: ASCII
3. Formatting codes can be added to documents using a(n) _____, such as slashes // and angle
brackets< >.
Answer: delimiter
4. In the computer world, TB is the abbreviation for _____.
Answer: terabyte
5. The data files containing photos, videos, and music are typically compressed using _____
compression that throws away some of the original data.
Answer: lossy
SECTION B
1. _____ rate refers to the number of times per second that a sound is measured during the
recording process.
Answer: Sampling
2. Audio formats such as MP3, Ogg Vorbis, and AAC have good sound quality even though they
use _____ compression.
Answer: lossy
3. The process of ripping tracks from an audio CD to a digital format is called digital audio _____.
© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 7
website, in whole or in part.