Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TCFP Driver Operator Masterclass. 915 Questions And Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
112
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

TCFP Driver Operator Masterclass. 915 Questions And Answers TCFP Driver Operator Masterclass. 915 Questions And Answers TCFP Driver Operator Masterclass. 915 Questions And Answers

Institution
TCFP Driver Operator Masterclass
Course
TCFP Driver Operator Masterclass

Content preview

TCFP Driver Operator Masterclass
1. What is the atmospheric pressure at sea level?

A. 3.1417 psi (22 kPa)

B. 7.69 psi (53 kPa)

C. 14.7 psi (101 kPa)

D. 21.3 psi (147 kPa) *** answer: C

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 324



2. What liquid is used to measure vacuum due to its density?

A. 2-propanol

B. Glycerol

C. Water

D. Mercury *** answer: D

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 324



3. A fire pumper in good condition should be able to develop a vacuum equal to about:

A. 17 inches (391.4 mm Hg).

B. 22 inches (507.8 mm Hg).

C. 27 inches (623.2 mm Hg).

D. 30 inches (692.4 mm Hg). *** answer: B

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 324

,4. What term refers to the height that a column of water can be lifted in a quantity considered sufficient
to provide reliable fire flow?

A. Positive lift

B. Atmospheric lift

C. Dependable lift

D. Acceptable lift *** answer: C

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 325



5. Which term refers to the process of removing air from a fire pump and replacing it with water?

A. Intake

B. Rotary

C. Venturi

D. Priming *** answer: D

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 325



6. What is the best way to assess the operational readiness of the priming system?

A. Perform a vacuum test

B. Perform a pump test

C. Perform a sprinkler test

D. Perform a hydrant test *** answer: A

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 328

,7. When a reliable public or private water system is not available, drafting operations, relay pumping,
water shuttles, and nurse tender operations will become the responsibility of the:

A. tanker officer.

B. pumping officer.

C. water supply officer.

D. drafting officer. *** answer: C

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 330



8. What does the "C" stand for in the formula Q=L × W × D × C?

A. Coefficient

B. Calculation

C. Constant

D. Coefficient calculation *** answer: C

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 331



10. Using the formula Q =W × D × V × C, calculate the amount of water available in a stream that is 10 ft
(3.05 m) wide and 2 ft (0.61 m) deep. The water is traveling at 15 ft/min (4.57 m/min).

A. 2250 gpm (8520 L/min)

B. 2350 gpm (8896 L/min)

C. 2450 gpm (9275 L/min)

D. 2650 gpm (10,031 L/min) *** answer: A

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 331

, 9. Using the formula Q L × W × D × C, calculate the amount of water available in a pond that is 100 ft
(30.48 m) long, 80 ft (24.38 m) wide, and 4 ft (1.22 m) deep.

A. 24,000 gallons (90,850 L)

B. 240,000 gallons (908,500 L)

C. 2,400,000 gallons (9,085,000 L)

D. 240,240 gallons (909,400 L) *** answer: B

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: XX



11. What term refers to the vertical distance from the water level to the center of the fire pumper?

A. Suction

B. Lift

C. Draft

D. Suspension *** answer: B

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 333



12. The first step in establishing a drafting operation is to:

A. place the pump in gear.

B. locate an appropriate water source.

C. inspect the gaskets in the hard suction.

D. assemble the hard suction hose and strainer. *** answer: B

NFPA 1002: 10.2.1, 10.2.1(A)

Page: 335

Written for

Institution
TCFP Driver Operator Masterclass
Course
TCFP Driver Operator Masterclass

Document information

Uploaded on
July 22, 2025
Number of pages
112
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
lectjoseph Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
77
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
23
Documents
5502
Last sold
1 week ago

learning is hard ,but with me it will be easier. Timely ,detailed and organized study guides and notes that will save you a lot of study time. Reviews are highly appreciated. Wishing you the best

3.5

10 reviews

5
4
4
1
3
2
2
2
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions