Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

INSTRUCTOR RESOURCES TO Solution manual for The Complete HVACR Lab Manual, 2nd Edition Eugene Silberstein [ Solution manual ]

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
316
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

INSTRUCTOR RESOURCES TO Solution manual for The Complete HVACR Lab Manual, 2nd Edition Eugene Silberstein [ Solution manual ]

Institution
Course

Content preview

,Solution manual for The Complete HVACR Lab
Manual, 2nd Edition Eugene Silberstein
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel
sheet if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make
update at every time. There are many new
editions waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file
You can contact us at every time, we can
replace it with true one.


Our email:


, Solution and Answer Guide: Silberstein/Obrzut, The Complete HVACR Manual 2E, 9780357618738; Section 1: HVACR Core Concepts
(HCC)



Solution and Answer Guide
Silberstein/Obrzut, The Complete HVACR Manual 2E, 9780357618738; Section 1: HVACR Core
Concepts (HCC)

Table of Contents
Review Test Answers ...................................................................................................................................................... 1
Exercise HCC-1 Completed Temperature Conversion Chart .......................................................................... 6
Exercise HCC-1 Answers to Questions .................................................................................................................... 6
Exercise HCC-2 Answers to Questions .................................................................................................................... 7
Exercise HCC-3 Answers to Questions .................................................................................................................... 8
Exercise HCC-4 Completed Chart ............................................................................................................................. 9
Exercise HCC-4 Answers to Questions .................................................................................................................... 9
Exercise HCC-5 Completed Chart .......................................................................................................................... 10
Exercise HCC-5 Answers to Questions ................................................................................................................. 10
Exercise HCC-6 Completed Chart .......................................................................................................................... 11
Exercise HCC-6 Answers to Questions ................................................................................................................. 11
Exercise HCC-7 Answers to Questions ................................................................................................................. 12



Review Test Answers
1. The standard atmospheric conditions for water to boil at 212°F are:
a. 15.969 psi at a temperature of 70°F.
b. 16.696 psi at a temperature of 68°F.
c. 14.696 psi at a temperature of 70°F.
d. 15.696 psi at a temperature of 68°F.

Answer: c

2. At standard conditions, water will boil at _____ on the Celsius scale.
a. 100°C
b. 212°C
c. 32°C
d. 0°C

Answer: a




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 1
website, in whole or in part.

,Solution and Answer Guide: Silberstein/Obrzut, The Complete HVACR Manual 2E, 9780357618738; Section 1: HVACR Core Concepts
(HCC)

3. If water weighs 8.33 pounds per gallon, it will take _____ Btu to raise the temperature of 4
gallons of water from 70°F to 72°F.
a. 66.7
b. 10
c. 14.7
d. 106

Answer: a

4. Heat energy flows from a warmer substance to a cooler substance.
a. True
b. False

Answer: a

5. When heat transfers by conduction, it:
a. moves through space and air and heats only solid objects.
b. is transported from one place to another by air or liquid.
c. moves from molecule to molecule within the substance.
d. All of the above.

Answer: c

6. When heat transfers by convection, it:
a. moves through space and air and heats only solid objects.
b. is transported from one place to another by air or liquid.
c. moves from molecule to molecule within the substance.
d. All of the above.

Answer: b

7. When heat transfers by radiation, it:
a. moves through space and air and heats only solid objects.
b. is transported from one place to another by air or liquid.
c. moves from molecule to molecule within the substance.
d. All of the above.

Answer: a

8. Sensible heat energy levels:
a. can be measured with a thermometer.
b. are known as hidden heat levels.
c. are always in the comfort range.
d. result in a change of state of the substance.

Answer: a




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 2
website, in whole or in part.

,Solution and Answer Guide: Silberstein/Obrzut, The Complete HVACR Manual 2E, 9780357618738; Section 1: HVACR Core Concepts
(HCC)

9. Latent heat energy levels:
a. can be measured with a thermometer.
b. are determined with a barometer.
c. are always very warm.
d. result in a change of state of the substance.

Answer: d

10. The atmosphere will support a column of mercury ______ in high at sea level.
a. 32.00
b. 28.69
c. 14.696
d. 29.92

Answer: d

11. A Bourdon tube can be found in a:
a. mercury barometer.
b. aneroid barometer.
c. pressure gauge.
d. mercury thermometer.

Answer: c

12. Psig is equal to:
a. psia + 14.696.
b. psia - 14.696.
c. psia + 16.696.
d. psia - 16.696.

Answer: b

13. 98°C is equal to:
a. 214.6°F.
b. 196.0°F.
c. 119.8°F.
d. 208.4°F.

Answer: d

14. 70°F is equal to:
a. 21.1°C.
b. 22.6°C.
c. 98.6°C.
d. 20.3°C.

Answer: a




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 3
website, in whole or in part.

,Solution and Answer Guide: Silberstein/Obrzut, The Complete HVACR Manual 2E, 9780357618738; Section 1: HVACR Core Concepts
(HCC)

15. The density of a substance:
a. is used to measure its energy.
b. describes its mass-to-volume relationship.
c. is used to determine the transferability of heat.
d. determines its ability to attract unlike magnetic charges.

Answer: b

16. How many ft-lb of work is done when a 500 lb condensing unit is lifted to the top of a 60
ft building?
a. 560 ft-lb
b. 440 ft-lb
c. 8.33 ft-lb
d. 30,000 ft-lb

Answer: d

17. Moving 66-lb object a distance of 1,000 feet in one minute is the equivalent of
a. 0.5 hp
b. 1.0 hp
c. 1.5 hp
d. 2.0 hp

Answer: d

18. A compound gauge can be used to measure pressures:
a. above and below atmospheric pressure.
b. that are only expressed in psia.
c. that are only below 0 psig.
d. that are only above 0 psig.

Answer: a

19. When a substance is heated, the molecules:
a. move slower.
b. move faster.
c. move at the same speed.
d. stop moving.

Answer: b

20. The latent heat of fusion for a water-to-ice transformation is:
a. 1 Btu/lb.
b. 144 Btu/lb.
c. 288 Btu/lb.
d. 970 Btu/lb.

Answer: b




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 4
website, in whole or in part.

,Solution and Answer Guide: Silberstein/Obrzut, The Complete HVACR Manual 2E, 9780357618738; Section 1: HVACR Core Concepts
(HCC)

21. If the specific gravity of copper is 8.91, its density is:
a. 55.6 lb/ft3.
b. 238.8 lb/ft3.
c. 23.88 lb/ft3.
d. 556 lb/ft3.

Answer: d

22. Specific volume is used to:
a. compare the densities of various liquids.
b. compare the densities of various solids.
c. indicate the volume that a specific weight of gas will occupy.
d. describe the energy characteristics of a substance.

Answer: c

23. Gas molecules push outward in:
a. a downward direction.
b. an upward direction.
c. a sideways direction.
d. All of the above.

Answer: d

24. An example of a fossil fuel is:
a. natural gas.
b. hydrogen.
c. wood.
d. liquid oxygen.

Answer: a

25. Work is equal to:
a. force × power.
b. force × energy.
c. force × distance.
d. distance × energy.

Answer: c




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 5
website, in whole or in part.

,Solution and Answer Guide: Silberstein/Obrzut, The Complete HVACR Manual 2E, 9780357618738; Section 1: HVACR Core Concepts
(HCC)


Exercise HCC-1 Completed Temperature Conversion Chart
(Bolded values in parentheses represent the items that were to be filled in by the student.)

Fahrenheit Celsius Rankine Kelvin
(−460) (−273) 0 (0)
32 (0) (492) (273)
(212) 100 (672) (373)
(140) (60) 600 (333)
(−460) (−273) (0) 0
200 (93) (660) (366)
(−360) (−218) 100 (55)
(122) 50 (582) (323)
(81) (27) (541) 300
(32) 0 (492) (273)
150 (66) (610) (339)
(−410) (−246) 50 (27)
(−40) −40 (420) (233)
−40 (−40) (420) (233)
212 (100) (672) (373)
(212) (100) (672) 373
(−460) −273 (0) (0)
(212) (100) 672 (373)
5 (−15) (465) (258)
(441) (227) (901) 500



Exercise HCC-1 Answers to Questions
1. The mathematical relationship between a Fahrenheit temperature and the equivalent
Celsius temperature is:
a. 1:1.
b. 2:1.
c. 3:1.
d. It cannot be determined, as the values are not proportional.

Answer: d

2. Which of the following temperature scales represent absolute values?
a. Celsius and Kelvin
b. Fahrenheit and Celsius
c. Kelvin and Rankine
d. Fahrenheit and Kelvin

Answer: c



© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 6
website, in whole or in part.

,Solution and Answer Guide: Silberstein/Obrzut, The Complete HVACR Manual 2E, 9780357618738; Section 1: HVACR Core Concepts
(HCC)

3. Which of the following temperatures represents absolute zero?
a. −460°F
b. 0°C
c. 672°R
d. 273°K

Answer: a

4. Which of the following temperatures is the coldest?
a. 32°F
b. 672°R
c. 100°C
d. 373°K

Answer: a

5. Which of the following temperatures is the hottest?
a. 212°F
b. 492°R
c. 273°K
d. 0°C

Answer: a

6. Which of the following temperatures represent the same level of heat intensity?
a. 0°C and 0°K
b. 0°F and 0°R
c. −40°C and −40°F
d. 50°C and 50°R

Answer: c


Exercise HCC-2 Answers to Questions
1. How does the rate of temperature rise of the 8 oz water sample compare to the rate of
temperature rise of the 16 oz water sample?
a. The rate of temperature rise of the 8 oz water sample was greater than the rate of
temperature rise of the 16 oz water sample.
b. The rate of temperature rise of the 16 oz water sample was greater than the rate of
temperature rise of the 8 oz water sample.
c. The rate of temperature rise of the 8 oz water sample was the same as the rate of
temperature rise of the 16 oz water sample.

Answer: a




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 7
website, in whole or in part.

, Solution and Answer Guide: Silberstein/Obrzut, The Complete HVACR Manual 2E, 9780357618738; Section 1: HVACR Core Concepts
(HCC)

2. How does the amount of heat energy absorbed by the water or saltwater solution relate
to the amount of heat energy produced by the burner?
a. The amount of heat produced by the burner is greater.
b. The amount of heat absorbed by the water is greater.
c. The amount of heat absorbed by the saltwater is greater.
d. The amount of heat produced by the burner is equal to the amount of heat absorbed by
the water.

Answer: a

3. With regards to this laboratory exercise, which of the following is an example of heat
loss?
a. The support ring getting hot.
b. The glass beaker getting hot.
c. The air around the beaker getting hot.
d. All of the above are examples of heat losses.

Answer: d

4. Based on the results of this laboratory exercise, it can be concluded that:
a. impurities added to water will increase the rate of temperature rise of the solution.
b. impurities added to water will decrease the rate of temperature rise of the solution.
c. impurities added to water will neither increase nor decrease the rate of temperature rise
of the solution.

Answer: b


Exercise HCC-3 Answers to Questions
1. How does the rate of temperature rise of the glass rod compare to the rate of
temperature rise of the copper tubing?
a. The rate of temperature rise of the glass rod was greater than the rate of temperature rise
of the copper tubing.
b. The rate of temperature rise of the copper tubing was greater than the rate of
temperature rise of the glass rod.
c. The rate of temperature rise of the glass rod was the same as the rate of temperature rise
of the copper tubing.

Answer: b

2. Based on this exercise and your knowledge of electron theory, what can likely be
concluded about the glass rod and the copper tubing?
a. Glass is a good conductor, while copper is a good insulator.
b. Glass is a good insulator, while copper is a good conductor.
c. Glass and copper are both good insulators.
d. Glass and copper are both good conductors.

Answer: b




© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible 8
website, in whole or in part.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 23, 2025
Number of pages
316
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$24.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
storetestbanks ball state university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
260
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
1891
Last sold
4 days ago

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Read more Read less
4.7

38 reviews

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions