Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Comptia Security+ 701. 200 Questions And Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
74
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-07-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Comptia Security+ 701. 200 Questions And Answers Comptia Security+ 701. 200 Questions And Answers Comptia Security+ 701. 200 Questions And Answers

Instelling
Comptia Security+ 701
Vak
Comptia Security+ 701

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Comptia Security+ 701
A security analyst is reviewing alerts in the SIEM related to potential malicious network traffic coming
from an employee's corporate laptop. The security analyst has determined that additional data about
the executable running on the machine is necessary to continue the investigation.

Which of the following logs should the analyst use as a data source?



a. application

b. IPS/IDS

c. Network

d. Endpoint ANS: D - endpoint



A cyber operations team informs a security analyst about a new tactic malicious actors are using to
compromise networks.

SIEM alerts have not yet been configured. Which of the following best describes what the security
analyst should do to identify this behavior?



A. [Digital forensics

B. E-discovery

C. Incident response

D. Threat hunting ANS: D Threat Hunting



A company purchased cyber insurance to address items listed on the risk register. Which of the
following strategies does this represent?



A. Accept

B. Transfer

c. Mitigate

,D. Avoid ANS: B. Transfer



A security administrator would like to protect data on employees' laptops. Which of the following
encryption techniques should the security administrator use?



A. Partition

B. Asymmetric

C. Full disk

D. Database ANS: C - full disk



Which of the following security control types does an acceptable use policy best represent



A. Detective

B. Compensating

C. Corrective

D. Preventative ANS: D - preventive



An IT manager informs the entire help desk staff that only the IT manager and the help desk lead will
have access to the administrator console of the help desk software. Which of the following security
techniques is the IT manager setting up?



A. Hardening

B. Employee monitoring

C. Configuration enforcement

D. Least privelege ANS: D - least privilege

,Which of the following roles, according to the shared responsibility model, is responsible for securing
the company's database in an IaaS model for a cloud environment?



A. Client

B. Third party vendor

C. Cloud Provider

D. DBA ANS: A - client



A client asked a security company to provide a document outlining the project, the cost, and the
completion time frame. Which of the following should the company provide to the client



A. MSA

B. SLA

C. BPA

D. SOW ANS: D - SOW



(security operations work)

MSA - master service agreement

SLA - service level agreement

BPA - business partner agreement



A security team is reviewing the findings in a report that was delivered after a third party performed a
penetration test. One of the findings indicated that a web application form field is vulnerable to cross-
site scripting. Which of the following application security techniques should the security analyst
recommend the developer implement to prevent this vulnerability?



A. Secure cookies

, B. Version control

C. Input validation

D. Code signaling ANS: C - input validation



Which of the following must be considered when designing a high availability network? (choose two)



A. Ease of Recovery

B. Ability to patch

C. Physical isolation

D. Responsiveness

E. Attack Surface

F. Extensible authentication ANS: A & E



A technician needs to apply a high priority patch to a production system. Which of the following steps
should be taken first?



A. Air gap the system

B. Move the system to a different network segment

C. Create a change control request

D. Apply the patch to the system ANS: C - create the change control request



document describes the proposed changes to the system, the reason, and expected impact.



Which of the following describes the reason root cause analysis should be conducted as part of the
incident response

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Comptia Security+ 701
Vak
Comptia Security+ 701

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 juli 2025
Aantal pagina's
74
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
lectjoseph Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
77
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
23
Documenten
5502
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

learning is hard ,but with me it will be easier. Timely ,detailed and organized study guides and notes that will save you a lot of study time. Reviews are highly appreciated. Wishing you the best

3.5

10 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
2
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen