Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Comptia Security+ 701, 260 Questions And Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
85
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Comptia Security+ 701, 260 Questions And Answers Comptia Security+ 701, 260 Questions And Answers Comptia Security+ 701, 260 Questions And Answers

Institution
Comptia Security+ 701
Course
Comptia Security+ 701

Content preview

Comptia Security+ 701
Which of the following threat actors is the most likely to be hired by a foreign government to

attack critical systems located in other countries?

A. Hacktivist

B. Whistleblower

C. Organized crime

D. Unskilled attacker ANS: C. Organized crime



Which of the following is used to add extra complexity before using a one-way data

transformation algorithm?

A. Key stretching

B. Data masking

C. Steganography

D. Salting ANS: D. Salting



An employee clicked a link in an email from a payment website that asked the employee to

update contact information. The employee entered the log-in information but received a "page

not found" error message.

Which of the following types of social engineering attacks occurred?

A. Brand impersonation

B. Pretexting

C. Typosquatting

D. Phishing ANS: D. Phishing



An enterprise is trying to limit outbound DNS traffic originating from its internal network.

,Outbound DNS requests will only be allowed from one device with the IP address 10.50.10.25.

Which of the following firewall ACLs will accomplish this goal?

A. Access list outbound permit 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

Access list outbound deny 10.50.10.25/32 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

B. Access list outbound permit 0.0.0.0/0 10.50.10.25/32 port 53Access list outbound deny 0.0.0.0/0
0.0.0.0/0 port 53

C. Access list outbound permit 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

Access list outbound deny 0.0.0.0/0 10.50.10.25/32 port 53

D. Access list outbound permit 10.50.10.25/32 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

Access list outbound deny 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 port 53 ANS: D. Access list outbound permit
10.50.10.25/32 0.0.0.0/0 port 53

Access list outbound deny 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 port 53



A data administrator is configuring authentication for a SaaS application and would like to

reduce the number of credentials employees need to maintain. The company prefers to use

domain credentials to access new SaaS applications.

Which of the following methods would allow this functionality?

A. SSO

B. LEAP

C. MFA

D. PEAP ANS: A. SSO



Which of the following scenarios describes a possible business email compromise attack?

A. An employee receives a gift card request in an email that has an executive's name in the

display field of the email.

B. Employees who open an email attachment receive messages demanding payment in order to

,access files.

C. A service desk employee receives an email from the HR director asking for log-in credentials

to a cloud administrator account.

D. An employee receives an email with a link to a phishing site that is designed to look like the

company's email portal. ANS: A. An employee receives a gift card request in an email that has an
executive's name in the

display field of the email.



A company prevented direct access from the database administrators' workstations to the

network segment that contains database servers.

Which of the following should a database administrator use to access the database servers?

A. Jump server

B. RADIUS

C. HSM

D. Load balancer ANS: A. Jump server



An organization's internet-facing website was compromised when an attacker exploited a buffer

overflow.

Which of the following should the organization deploy to best protect against similar attacks in

the future?

A. NGFW

B. WAF

C. TLS

D. SD-WAN ANS: B. WAF



An administrator notices that several users are logging in from suspicious IP addresses. After

, speaking with the users, the administrator determines that the employees were not logging in

from those IP addresses and resets the affected users' passwords.

Which of the following should the administrator implement to prevent this type of attack from

succeeding in the future?

A. Multifactor authentication

B. Permissions assignment

C. Access management

D. Password complexity ANS: A. Multifactor authentication



An employee receives a text message that appears to have been sent by the payroll department

and is asking for credential verification.

Which of the following social engineering techniques are being attempted? (Choose two.)

A. Typosquatting

B. Phishing

C. Impersonation

D. Vishing

E. Smishing

F. Misinformation ANS: C. Impersonation

E. Smishing



Several employees received a fraudulent text message from someone claiming to be the Chief

Executive Officer (CEO). The message stated:

"I'm in an airport right now with no access to email. I need you to buy gift cards for employee

recognition awards. Please send the gift cards to following email address."

Which of the following are the best responses to this situation? (Choose two).

Written for

Institution
Comptia Security+ 701
Course
Comptia Security+ 701

Document information

Uploaded on
July 23, 2025
Number of pages
85
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
lectjoseph Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
78
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
23
Documents
5502
Last sold
20 hours ago

learning is hard ,but with me it will be easier. Timely ,detailed and organized study guides and notes that will save you a lot of study time. Reviews are highly appreciated. Wishing you the best

3.5

10 reviews

5
4
4
1
3
2
2
2
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions