Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TESTBANK for 3-2-1 Code It! 2021, 9th Edition Michelle A. Green

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
305
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

TESTBANK for 3-2-1 Code It! 2021, 9th Edition Michelle A. Green

Institution
Course

Content preview

,TESTBANK for 3-2-1 Code It! 2021, 9th Edition
Michelle A. Green
Notes
1- All Chapters are step by step.
2- We have shown you 10 pages.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel
sheet if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make
update at every time. There are many
new editions waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file
You can contact us at every time, we can
replace it with true one.
Our email:

Our website:
testbanks-store.com

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Coding Overview
1. A coder acquires a working knowledge of coding systems, coding conventions and guidelines,
government regulations, and third-party payer requirements to ensure that documented diagnoses,
services, and procedures are coded accurately for __________, research, and statistical purposes.
a. compliance
b. continuity of care
c. quality assurance
d. reimbursement

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: ​Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

2. During internships (or professional practice experiences) at health care facilities, coding students
receive __________ training.
a. continuing education
b. on-the-job
c. paid
d. virtual

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy​
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

3. Which is the person to whom the student reports at the health care facility internship site?
a. college instructor
b. department manager
c. internship supervisor
d. volunteer coordinator

ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: ​Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

4. Which is the most likely reason a student would be terminated from the internship site, fails internship
course, or suspended and/or expelled from the academic program?

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Coding Overview

a. arriving late due to weather conditions
b. breaching patient confidentiality
c. contacting the site about an absence
d. dressing in a business casual style

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

5. Coders also have the opportunity to work at home for employers who partner with an Internet-based
organization called a(n) __________, which is a third-party entity that manages and distributes software-
based services and solutions to customers using the Internet.
a. application service provider (ASP)
b. knowledge process outsourcing (KPO)
c. third-party logistics (TPL)
d. wide area network (WAN)

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

6. Which professional is employed by third-party payers to review health-related claims to determine
whether the costs are reasonable and medically necessary based on the patient’s diagnosis?
a. health information technician
b. insurance specialist
c. liability underwriter
d. medical assistant

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

7. Students who join a professional association for a reduced membership fee often receive most of the
same benefits as active members. Which is an example of a benefit of joining a professional association?
a. guaranteed receipt of academic scholarship and grants
b. opportunity to network with members of the association
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Coding Overview

c. placement by the association at an internship facility
d. waiver provided for certification examination fees

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

8. Which represents an online professional network about a variety of topics and issues?
a. application service provider
b. listserv
c. place-bound conference
d. wide area network

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

9. Which organizes a medical nomenclature according to similar conditions, diseases, procedures, and
services, and contains codes for each?
a. classification system
b. data dictionary
c. hybrid record
d. medical nomenclature

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

10. Which is a vocabulary of clinical and medical terms used by health care providers to document patient
care?
a. classification system
b. data dictionary
c. hybrid record
d. medical nomenclature

ANSWER: d
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Coding Overview

POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

11. Which includes numeric and alphanumeric characters that are reported to health plans for health care
reimbursement, to external agencies for data collection, and internally for education and research?
a. codes
b. dictionary
c. nomenclature
d. placeholders

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

12. Coding is the assignment of codes to diagnoses, services, and procedures based on __________.
a. federal government regulations
b. health information management
c. patient record documentation
d. third-party payer requirements

ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

13. Which is used to classify diagnoses in any health care setting?
a. CPT
b. HCPCS level II
c. ICD-10-CM
d. ICD-10-PCS

ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Coding Overview

DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

14. Which is used to classify procedures in an inpatient hospital setting?
a. CPT
b. HCPCS level II
c. ICD-10-CM
d. ICD-10-PCS

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

15. Which is published by the AMA and used to classify procedures and services in an outpatient setting?
a. CPT
b. HCPCS level II
c. ICD-10-CM
d. ICD-10-PCS

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

16. Which is managed by CMS and used to classify medical equipment, injectable drugs, transportation
services, and other services in an outpatient setting?
a. CPT
b. HCPCS level II
c. ICD-10-CM
d. ICD-10-PCS

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

17. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is a(n) __________ in the federal Department
of Health and Human Services (DHHS).
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Coding Overview

a. administrative agency
b. compliance section
c. private organization
d. third-party payer

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

18. Which is an example of a medical nomenclature?
a. CPT
b. DSM-5
c. ICD-10-CM/PCS
d. SNOMED CT

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

19. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) is federal legislation that
amended the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to __________.
a. create privacy and security standards for health information
b. eliminate standards for electronic health information transactions
c. limit access to long-term care services and coverage
d. produce waste, fraud, and abuse in health insurance and health care delivery

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

20. The process of standardizing data by assigning alphanumeric values to text or other information is
called __________.
a. encoding
b. mapping
c. potentiating

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Coding Overview

d. sequencing

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

21. The HIPAA small code set collects information concerning _____.
a. actions taken to prevent, diagnose, treat, and manage diseases and injuries
b. causes of injury, disease, impairment, or other health-related problems
c. diseases, injuries, impairments, and other health-related problems
d. race, ethnicity, type of facility, and type of unit

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

22. The HIPAA large code set collects information concerning _____.
a. actions taken to prevent, diagnose, treat, and manage diseases and injuries
b. privacy and security standards for health information
c. race, ethnicity, type of facility, and type of unit
d. waste, fraud, and abuse in health insurance and health care delivery

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Difficult
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

23. HIPAA requires health plans that do not accept standard code sets to modify their systems to accept
all valid codes or to contract with a(n) _____.
a. electronic data interchange
b. health care clearinghouse
c. insurance company
d. third-party administrator

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7

, Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 01: Coding Overview

QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

24. Which is an insurance company that establishes a contract to reimburse health care facilities and
patients for procedures and services provided?
a. clearinghouse
b. health plan
c. provider
d. third-party administrator

ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

25. Which is an example of a third-party payer?
a. BlueCross BlueShield
b. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
c. Department of Health and Human Services
d. Workers’ compensation

ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

26. Which is an example of another health care professional who performs procedures or provides
services to patients?
a. clearinghouse staff
b. health information technician
c. medical assistant
d. nurse practitioner

ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Moderate
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 10/21/2020 3:50 PM

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 27, 2025
Number of pages
305
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$24.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
storetestbanks ball state university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
262
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
4
Documents
1891
Last sold
1 day ago

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Read more Read less
4.7

38 reviews

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions