DATA STRUCTURE MCQS EXAM
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Which of the following is/are the levels of implementation of data structure?
A) Abstract level B) Application level C) Implementation level D) All of the above -
Correct Answers -D) All of the above
A binary search tree whose left subtree and right subtree differ in height by at most 1
unit is called
A) AVL tree B) Red-black tree C) Lemma tree D) None of the above - Correct Answers -
A) AVL tree
.................... level is where the model becomes compatible executable code
A) Abstract level B) Application level C) Implementation level D) All of the above -
Correct Answers -C) Implementation level
Stack is also called as
A) Last in first out B) First in last out C) Last in last out D) First in first out - Correct
Answers -A) Last in first out
Which of the following is true about the characteristics of abstract data types? i) It
exports a type. ii) It exports a set of operations.
A) True, False B) False, True C) True, True D) False, False - Correct Answers -C) True,
True
............... is not the component of data structure.
A) Operations B) Storage Structures C) Algorithms D) None of above - Correct Answers
-D) None of above
Which of the following is not the part of ADT description?
A) Data B) Operations C) Both of the above D) None of the above - Correct Answers -
D) None of the above
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Which of the following is/are the levels of implementation of data structure?
A) Abstract level B) Application level C) Implementation level D) All of the above -
Correct Answers -D) All of the above
A binary search tree whose left subtree and right subtree differ in height by at most 1
unit is called
A) AVL tree B) Red-black tree C) Lemma tree D) None of the above - Correct Answers -
A) AVL tree
.................... level is where the model becomes compatible executable code
A) Abstract level B) Application level C) Implementation level D) All of the above -
Correct Answers -C) Implementation level
Stack is also called as
A) Last in first out B) First in last out C) Last in last out D) First in first out - Correct
Answers -A) Last in first out
Which of the following is true about the characteristics of abstract data types? i) It
exports a type. ii) It exports a set of operations.
A) True, False B) False, True C) True, True D) False, False - Correct Answers -C) True,
True
............... is not the component of data structure.
A) Operations B) Storage Structures C) Algorithms D) None of above - Correct Answers
-D) None of above
Which of the following is not the part of ADT description?
A) Data B) Operations C) Both of the above D) None of the above - Correct Answers -
D) None of the above