FL CAM Practice Exam #1 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTION GUIDE (A+ GRADED 100%
VERIFIED) LATEST VERSION 2025!!
After purchasing the mobile home park, the residents form a community
association and hire a paid manager. The manager must be licensed under Part
VIII of Chapter 468 if the budget of the association exceeds:
A.$50,000
B.$75,000
C.$100,00
D.$125,000 - (ANSWER)C.
A type of joint ownership of real estate where legal title is not vested in the
individual, but the individual receives the right to occupy a unit, is a:
A. mobile home.
B. cooperative
C. mandatory homeowners' association.
D. condominium - (ANSWER)B.
The type of community association that permits individual units to be owned and
occupied by different people during the year is a:
A.time-share property.
B.cooperative.
C.phase condominium
D.townhouse - (ANSWER)A.
,Appurtenances in a condominium or cooperative include rights of:
A. use and access to all individual units.
B. liens.
C. the association's records.
D. the use of and access to all easements, membership in the association, and
assigned percentage of ownership in the common areas and any club
membership rights. - (ANSWER)D.
Any person or firm licensed under Part VIII of Chapter 468, Florida Statutes, is
considered:
A. responsible for management
B. capable of performing community association management services.
C. capable of transferring possessions and ownership of cooperative property. -
(ANSWER)B.
A homeowners' association where membership in the association is mandatory
for all owners and the association has a lien right which is not a condominium or
cooperative is regulated by provisions of which Florida statute?
A. 648, F.S.
B. 720, F.S.
C. 721, F.S.
D 735, F.S. - (ANSWER)B.
,A board member of a condominium or cooperative association may not accept
anything of value providing goods or services to the association for his/her benefit
or the benefit of his/her family except:
A. for items received at trade fairs or educational programs
B. when fully disclosed to all of the other board members.
C. when received from a vendor who is also a relative.
D. when the item received has a value of less than $500.00 - (ANSWER)A.
The document that created an elaborate set of convenants and restrictions that
establish basic rights and responsibilities of homeowners' assocaition members,
residents and guests is the:
A. Charter
B. Bylaws.
C. Articles.
D. Declaration. - (ANSWER)D.
Florida's Condominium Act and the Not-For-Profit Act require which document to
establish procedures for carrying out the day-to-day operations of the
association?
A. Charter
B. Bylaws.
C. Declaration.
D. Articles. - (ANSWER)B.
, The Condominium Act specifies that which of the following are reserved for
exclusive use of certain owners?
A. Common ares.
B. Limited common elements.
C. Recreation areas.
D. Elevators - (ANSWER)B.
The community association statute require that each association's governing
documents be recoreded with which of the following to be effective?
A. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation,
B. The clear of the circuit court.
C. The recording office.
D. The Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares and Mobile Homes -
(ANSWER)B.
The Condominium Act gives which of the following the power to enforce and
ensure compliance with the law?
A. The Department of State.
B. The directors of the associations.
C. The Division of Florida Condominiums, Time Shares, and Mobile Homes.
D. the clerk of the circuit court - (ANSWER)C.
COMPLETE SOLUTION GUIDE (A+ GRADED 100%
VERIFIED) LATEST VERSION 2025!!
After purchasing the mobile home park, the residents form a community
association and hire a paid manager. The manager must be licensed under Part
VIII of Chapter 468 if the budget of the association exceeds:
A.$50,000
B.$75,000
C.$100,00
D.$125,000 - (ANSWER)C.
A type of joint ownership of real estate where legal title is not vested in the
individual, but the individual receives the right to occupy a unit, is a:
A. mobile home.
B. cooperative
C. mandatory homeowners' association.
D. condominium - (ANSWER)B.
The type of community association that permits individual units to be owned and
occupied by different people during the year is a:
A.time-share property.
B.cooperative.
C.phase condominium
D.townhouse - (ANSWER)A.
,Appurtenances in a condominium or cooperative include rights of:
A. use and access to all individual units.
B. liens.
C. the association's records.
D. the use of and access to all easements, membership in the association, and
assigned percentage of ownership in the common areas and any club
membership rights. - (ANSWER)D.
Any person or firm licensed under Part VIII of Chapter 468, Florida Statutes, is
considered:
A. responsible for management
B. capable of performing community association management services.
C. capable of transferring possessions and ownership of cooperative property. -
(ANSWER)B.
A homeowners' association where membership in the association is mandatory
for all owners and the association has a lien right which is not a condominium or
cooperative is regulated by provisions of which Florida statute?
A. 648, F.S.
B. 720, F.S.
C. 721, F.S.
D 735, F.S. - (ANSWER)B.
,A board member of a condominium or cooperative association may not accept
anything of value providing goods or services to the association for his/her benefit
or the benefit of his/her family except:
A. for items received at trade fairs or educational programs
B. when fully disclosed to all of the other board members.
C. when received from a vendor who is also a relative.
D. when the item received has a value of less than $500.00 - (ANSWER)A.
The document that created an elaborate set of convenants and restrictions that
establish basic rights and responsibilities of homeowners' assocaition members,
residents and guests is the:
A. Charter
B. Bylaws.
C. Articles.
D. Declaration. - (ANSWER)D.
Florida's Condominium Act and the Not-For-Profit Act require which document to
establish procedures for carrying out the day-to-day operations of the
association?
A. Charter
B. Bylaws.
C. Declaration.
D. Articles. - (ANSWER)B.
, The Condominium Act specifies that which of the following are reserved for
exclusive use of certain owners?
A. Common ares.
B. Limited common elements.
C. Recreation areas.
D. Elevators - (ANSWER)B.
The community association statute require that each association's governing
documents be recoreded with which of the following to be effective?
A. The Department of Business and Professional Regulation,
B. The clear of the circuit court.
C. The recording office.
D. The Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares and Mobile Homes -
(ANSWER)B.
The Condominium Act gives which of the following the power to enforce and
ensure compliance with the law?
A. The Department of State.
B. The directors of the associations.
C. The Division of Florida Condominiums, Time Shares, and Mobile Homes.
D. the clerk of the circuit court - (ANSWER)C.