Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Nursing Predictor Exam || Get it Correct.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
42
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-07-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Which of these instructions should a nurse include in the teaching plan for a client who had removal of a cataract in the left eye? a. "Forcefully cough and take deep breaths every two hours to keep your airway clear." b. "Perform the prescribed eye exercises each day to strengthen your eye muscles." c. "Rinse your eyes with saline each morning to prevent postoperative infection." d. "Take the prescribed stool softener to avoid increasing intraocular pressure." correct answers d A client vomits during a continuous nasogastric tube feeding. A nurse should stop the feeding and take which of these actions? a. Suction the nasogastric tube. b. Flush the tube with 30 mL of sterile water. c. Remove the nasogastric tube. d. Check the residual volume. correct answers D Which of these actions best demonstrates cultural sensitivity by a nurse? a. The nurse talks in a slow-paced speech. b. The nurse asks clients about their beliefs and practices toward pregnancy. c. The nurse uses charts and diagrams when teaching pregnant clients. d. The nurse can speak several different languages. correct answers B Which of these manifestations should a nurse expect to observe in a 3-month-old infant who is diagnosed with dehydration?

Show more Read less
Institution
Nursing Predictor
Course
Nursing Predictor

Content preview

Nursing Predictor Exam || Get it Correct.


Which of these instructions should a nurse include in the teaching plan for a client who had
removal of a cataract in the left eye?



a. "Forcefully cough and take deep breaths every two hours to keep your airway clear."

b. "Perform the prescribed eye exercises each day to strengthen your eye muscles."

c. "Rinse your eyes with saline each morning to prevent postoperative infection."

d. "Take the prescribed stool softener to avoid increasing intraocular pressure." correct answers d


A client vomits during a continuous nasogastric tube feeding. A nurse should stop the feeding
and take which of these actions?


a. Suction the nasogastric tube.

b. Flush the tube with 30 mL of sterile water.

c. Remove the nasogastric tube.

d. Check the residual volume. correct answers D



Which of these actions best demonstrates cultural sensitivity by a nurse?


a. The nurse talks in a slow-paced speech.

b. The nurse asks clients about their beliefs and practices toward pregnancy.

c. The nurse uses charts and diagrams when teaching pregnant clients.

d. The nurse can speak several different languages. correct answers B



Which of these manifestations should a nurse expect to observe in a 3-month-old infant who is
diagnosed with dehydration?

,a. Hyperreflexia.

b. Tachycardia.

c. Bradypnea.

d. Agitation. correct answers B


When assessing a client's risk of developing nosocomial infection, a nurse plans to determine
potential entry portals, which include:


a. the urinary meatus.
b. vomitus.

c. contaminated water.

d. sexual intercourse. correct answers A



A client who is on the inpatient psychiatric unit has a history of violence. Which of these actions
should a nurse take if the client is agitated?


a. Encourage the client to verbalize feelings.

b. Lock the client in a secluded room.

c. Ask the other clients to give feedback regarding the client's behavior.

d. Ignore the client's inappropriate behavior. correct answers A


Which of these measures should a nurse include when planning care for a school-aged child
during a sickle cell crisis episode?



a. Monitoring for signs of bleeding.

b. Providing pain relief.
c. Administering cool sponge baths to reduce fevers.
d. Offering a high calorie diet. correct answers B

,Which of these instructions should a nurse include in the plan of care for a 32-week gestation
client who had an amniocentesis today?



a. "Drink at least six glasses of fluids during the next six hours after the test."

b. "Call the clinic if you experience any abdominal cramps."

c. "Don't be concerned if you have some vaginal spotting in the next 12 hours."
d. "When you get home, stay on bed-rest for the next 48 hours." correct answers B



An adolescent has a nursing diagnosis of fatigue related to inadequate intake of iron-rich foods.
Selection of which of these lunches by the client indicates a correct understanding of foods high
in iron content?


a. Peanut butter and jam sandwich.

b. Chicken nuggets with rice.

c. Tuna salad sandwich.

d. Beefburger with cheese. correct answers D



A client has been admitted with acute pancreatitis. Which of these laboratory test results supports
this diagnosis?


a. Elevated serum potassium level.

b. Elevated serum amylase level.

c. Elevated serum sodium level.

d. Elevated serum creatinine level. correct answers B



Which of these manifestations, if assessed in a client who is two-hours postoperative after
abdominal surgery, should a nurse report immediately?

, a. Vomiting and a pulse rate of 106/minute.

b. Respiratory rate of 12/minute and urine dribbling.

c. Blood pressure of 100/60 mm Hg and wound discomfort.

d. Urine output of 100 mL/hr and flushed skin. correct answers A


Which of these observations of a student nurse's behavior while interacting with a client who is
crying indicates a correct understanding of therapeutic communication?


a. The student maintains continuous eye contact with the client.
b. The student places one arm around the client's shoulder?

c. The student sits quietly next to the client.

d. The student leaves the room to provide privacy for the client. correct answers C



Which of these actions should a nurse take initially if a client who is diagnosed with diabetes
mellitus develops tremors and ataxia?


a. Measure the client's blood sugar level.

b. Administer a concentrated form glucose to the client.

c. Administer a prn dose of insulin.

d. Measure the client's urine for ketones. correct answers A


An elderly client is at increased risk of developing drug toxicity to prescribed medications due to
declining hepatic and renal functioning. Which of these strategies should a nurse plan to decrease
this risk?



a. Increasing the time interval between medication doses.

b. Limiting the client's oral fluid intake.
c. Administering the medications with meals.

Written for

Institution
Nursing Predictor
Course
Nursing Predictor

Document information

Uploaded on
July 30, 2025
Number of pages
42
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
775
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
438
Documents
38537
Last sold
5 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

116 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
23
2
8
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions