Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FS EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
30
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
31-07-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Refraction error is eliminated by line of sight not being close to the ground Rod plumb error is eliminated by user being careful Parallax error is eliminated by adjusting eye piece The curvature of the earth error associated with lebeling shot of 1000 ft is most nearly (a) 0.024 ft (b) 0.032 ft (c) 0.035 ft (d) 0.055 ft - Answers - (a) 0.024 ft C = 0.024 * F^2 = (0.024) (1 ft^2) Note: curvature is typically calculated based on measurements in thousands of feet What is an advantage of an Invar leveling rod? (a) low coefficient of expansion (b) more visible graduations (c) top portion of rod can be detatched (d) visibility at longer distances - Answers - (a) low coefficient of expansion This reduces error by temperature differences. For a typical modern level, the device that defines the line of sight is the

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
FS .
Vak
FS .

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FS EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
How much does an Invar tape expand and contract due to change in temperature,
compared to a standards steel tape under the same conditions?

(a) An Invar tape expands and contracts much more than a steel tape

(b) An Invar tape expands and contracts slightly less than a steel tape

(c) An Invar tap expands and contracts much less than a steel tape

(d) The two tapes expand and contract about the same amount - Answers - (c)

An Invar tape will expand and contract much less than a steel tape when exposed to the
same change in temperature. Unfortunately, Invar tapes, while extremely accurate, are
too fragile for normal use. So they are typically used for measuring baselines or
calibrating steel tapes

How many pins are in a set of chaining pins?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 20 - Answers - (b) 11

What features distinguish an add tape?

(a) The last foot of each end is graduated in tenths or hundredths or a foot

(b) There is an extra graduated foot beyond the zero mark

(c) There is an extra graduated foot at the 100 foot end of the tape

(d) There is an extra graduated food at both ends of the tape - Answers - (b)

An add tape has an extra graduated foot beyond the zero mark

On a subtract tape, the last foot is graduated into tenths or hundredths

How long is a Gunter's Chain?

(a) 30 ft

,(b) 53 ft

(c) 66 ft

(d) 130 ft - Answers - (c) 66 ft

The area of a square one Gunter's chain on a side is most nearly

(a) 250 ft^2

(b) 4400 ft^2

(c) 10,000 ft^2

(d) 44,000 ft^2 - Answers - (b) 4400 ft^2

( 66 ft )^s = 4356 ft^2

Most, nearly, what is the area of a rectangle 6 Gunter's chains long by 5 Gunter's chains
wide?

(a) 3 ac

(b) 7 ac

(c) 20 ac

(d) 30 ac - Answers - (a) 3 ac

(6 x 66 ft) * (5 x 66 ft)
------------------------ = 3 ac
43,560 ft^s / ac

The term "height of instrument," as used in leveling, means

(a) the distance from the ground to the axis of the telescope

(b) the elevation of the line of sight above the datum being used

(c) the height of the line of sight above a bench mark

(d) all of the above - Answers - (b) the elevation of the line of sight above the datum
being used

Balancing distances to backsights and foresights eliminates
i. collimation error

, ii. curvature of the earth errors
iii. rod plumb errors

(a) i only

(b) ii only

(c) i and iii only

(d) i and ii only - Answers - (c) by balancing distances to backsights and foresights,
both curvature of the earth error and collimation error are eliminated

Refraction error is eliminated by line of sight not being close to the ground
Rod plumb error is eliminated by user being careful
Parallax error is eliminated by adjusting eye piece

The curvature of the earth error associated with lebeling shot of 1000 ft is most nearly

(a) 0.024 ft

(b) 0.032 ft

(c) 0.035 ft

(d) 0.055 ft - Answers - (a) 0.024 ft

C = 0.024 * F^2
= (0.024) (1 ft^2)

Note: curvature is typically calculated based on measurements in thousands of feet

What is an advantage of an Invar leveling rod?

(a) low coefficient of expansion

(b) more visible graduations

(c) top portion of rod can be detatched

(d) visibility at longer distances - Answers - (a) low coefficient of expansion

This reduces error by temperature differences.

For a typical modern level, the device that defines the line of sight is the

(a) bull's-eye bubble

Geschreven voor

Instelling
FS .
Vak
FS .

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
31 juli 2025
Aantal pagina's
30
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Greaterheights Birkbeck, University of London
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1151
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
881
Documenten
20009
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4.0

221 beoordelingen

5
121
4
43
3
24
2
11
1
22

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen