Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Pharmacology Exam Test with Answers Already Graded A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-08-2025
Written in
2025/2026

1. The study of drug absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion is known as A. pharmacotherapeutics B. pharmacodynamics C. pharmacokinetics D. pharmacy E. posology - Answer C 2. The medical situation when a particular drug should not be administered is referred to as A. side effect B. adverse effect C. drug allergy D. contraindication E. antagonism - Answer D

Show more Read less
Institution
Introduction To Clinical Pharmacology 9th Edition
Course
Introduction To Clinical Pharmacology 9th Edition

Content preview

Pharmacology Exam Test with
Answers Already Graded A+
1. The study of drug absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion is known as

A. pharmacotherapeutics

B. pharmacodynamics

C. pharmacokinetics

D. pharmacy

E. posology - Answer C



2. The medical situation when a particular drug should not be administered is referred to as

A. side effect

B. adverse effect

C. drug allergy

D. contraindication

E. antagonism - Answer D



3. An unusual or unexpected drug reaction by an individual is known as

A. toxic effect

B. antagonism

C. idiosyncrasy

D. side effect

E. drug allergy - Answer C



4. The proprietary drug name supplied by a pharmaceutical company is also referred to as the

A. generic name

B. over-the-counter name

C. trade name

,D. chemical name

E. none of these - Answer C



5. The time from drug administration to the first observable drug effect is known as the

A. duration of action

B. onset of action

C. ceiling effect

D. maximal response

E. ceiling effect - Answer B



6. A drug that has the potential for abuse and is regulated by the Drug Enforcement Agency is classified
as a

A. poison

B. OTC drug

C. prescription drug

D. controlled substance

E. nonproprietary drug - Answer D



7. Select the term below that relates to the amount of drug administered to produce a therapeutic
effect.

A. posology

B. toxicology

C. pharmacodynamics

D. pharmacotherapeutics

E. pharmacy - Answer A



8. A medication that does not require a physician's service to obtain is referred to as

A. trade

B. nonproprietary

, C. nonprescription

D. brand

E. generic - Answer C



9. Which of the following could be categorized as an adverse reaction?

A. idiosyncrasy

B. drug allergy

C. teratogenicity

D. carcinogenicity

E. all of these - Answer E



10. The time a drug continues to produce its effect is its

A. ED50

B. maximal response

C. ceiling effect

D. onset of action

E. duration of action - Answer E



. The drug administration route demonstrating the slowest onset of action is

A. inhalation

B. transdermal

C. intramuscular

D. sublingual

E. intravenous - Answer B



In order for drugs to cross the blood-brain barrier, they must be

A. ionized

B. positively charged

C. water soluble

Written for

Institution
Introduction To Clinical Pharmacology 9th Edition
Course
Introduction To Clinical Pharmacology 9th Edition

Document information

Uploaded on
August 6, 2025
Number of pages
26
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Topscore101
5.0
(1)

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Topscore101 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5
Member since
9 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
1452
Last sold
1 month ago
Study guide solutions

Welcome to my all inclusive store with quality study guides, reviews ,notes and Best exams materials to help you ace your exams with all solutions at cost effective price.

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions