Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CER exam practice questions/answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Which answer is False? List three ways endoscopes can be used to meet patient needs. A. Routine screening B. Diagnostic treatment C. Neuro screening D. Therapeutic treatment - ANS B. Neuro Screening True/False: Failure to provide a functional endoscope can result in an inaccurate diagnosis - ANS True Visual examination of the interior structures of the body is called : A. Visioscopy B. Endoscopy C. Fiberoscopy D. Robotoscopy - ANS B. Endoscopy This scope examines the upper airway and nasal passages - ANS Rhinolaryngoscope This scope examines the lower gastrointestinal tract - ANS Colonscope This scope examines the throat, trachea and lower airways - ANS Bronchoscope This scope views the inside of the stomach(upper) - ANS Gastroscope This scope type views the lower gastrointestinal tract (small bowel) - ANS Enteroscope This scope examines the inside of the kidneys and urinary tract organs - ANS Cystoscope This scope diagnoses and treats abnormalities of the Duodenum - ANS Duodenoscope This scope is used to remove Gallstones - ANS Choledochoscope This scope views the airways - ANS Flexible intubation scope This scope visualizes the urinary tubes that connect the kidneys to the bladder - ANS Ureteroscope This scope examines the uterus - ANS Hysteroscope The portion of the flexible endoscope that enters the body is called: A. Control Body B. Monitor cable C. Channel canal D. Insertion tube - ANS D. Insertion tube When using a flexible endoscope, instruments are introduced into the body through the: A. Air port B. Water port C. Biopsy port D. Injection port - ANS C. Biopsy port Along with the benefits to the patient, endoscopic procedures benefit the facility by: A. Reducing procedure time B. Freeing up operating rooms C. Reducing operation costs D. Eliminating the need for surgery - ANS A. Reducing procedure time Which of the following statements is true? A. The average turnaround time for a flexible endoscope is 30 minutes B. Flexible endoscopes should be replaced every two months C. More healthcare-associated infections are linked to contaminated endoscopes than any other device D. One million endoscopies are performed each year - ANS C. More healthcare-associated infections are linked to contaminated endoscopes than any other device A challenge to flexible endoscope reprocessing is: A. Inadequate training B. Complex design C. Complex reprocessing instructions D. All of the above - ANS D. All of the above The insertion tube of a flexible endoscope can contain the : A. Instrument channel B. Control head C. Scope body D. Light guide connector - ANS A. Instrument channel The most complex type of endoscope is the: A. Semi-rigid endoscope B. Hysteroscope C. Laparoscope D. Flexible endoscope - ANS D. Flexible endoscope TRUE/FALSE: Operative (therapeutic) flexible endoscopes are used to identify possible disease - ANS False This endoscope is often used to treat kidney stones: A. Duodenoscope B. Hysteroscope C. Ureteroscope D. Cystoscope - ANS C. Ureteroscope This endoscope would be used to diagnose inflammatory bowel disease: A. Colonoscope B. Ureteroscope C. Duodenoscope D. Cystoscope - ANS A. Colonoscope Which of the following is not a purpose of flexible endoscopes: A. Obtain tissue samples B. Search for causes of specific symptoms C. Remove some forms of cancer D. Implant stents - ANS D. Implant stents The endoscope universal cord: A. Contains the hand-held controls B. Enables the physician to perform procedures, such as biopsies C. Connects the light connector to the control body D. Is the part inserted into the patient - ANS C. Connects the light connector to the control body TRUE/FALSE: Flexible endoscopes can be used to remove Polyps - ANS TRUE The insertion tube of a flexible endoscope: A. Protects the inner components of the endoscope B. House the air, water and instrument channels C. The part of the endoscope that is inserted into the patient D. All of the above - ANS D. All of the above TRUE/FALSE: Gastroscopes can be used to perform upper gastrointestinal procedures, including a duodenoscopy - ANS FALSE Enterscope is to examine the: A. Large intestine B. Small intestine C. Gallbladder and pancreas D. Lower airway - ANS B. Small intestine TRUE/FALSE: A Bronchoscope can be used to examine airways - ANS TRUE These bacteria are beneficial to humans: A. Symbiotic bacteria B. Viruses C. Gram-Positive bacteria D. Gram-Negative bacteria - ANS A. Symbiotic bacteria

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
TRUE Advisor
Vak
TRUE Advisor

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CER exam practice questions/answers




A
R
U
LA
C
O
D

,Which answer is False? List three ways endoscopes can be used to meet patient needs.
A. Routine screening
B. Diagnostic treatment
C. Neuro screening
D. Therapeutic treatment - ANS B. Neuro Screening

True/False: Failure to provide a functional endoscope can result in an inaccurate diagnosis -
ANS True




A
Visual examination of the interior structures of the body is called :
A. Visioscopy




R
B. Endoscopy
C. Fiberoscopy
D. Robotoscopy - ANS B. Endoscopy




U
This scope examines the upper airway and nasal passages - ANS

This scope examines the lower gastrointestinal tract - ANS
Rhinolaryngoscope

Colonscope
LA
This scope examines the throat, trachea and lower airways - ANS Bronchoscope

This scope views the inside of the stomach(upper) - ANS Gastroscope

This scope type views the lower gastrointestinal tract (small bowel) - ANS Enteroscope
C

This scope examines the inside of the kidneys and urinary tract organs - ANS Cystoscope

This scope diagnoses and treats abnormalities of the Duodenum - ANS Duodenoscope
O


This scope is used to remove Gallstones - ANS Choledochoscope
D



This scope views the airways - ANS Flexible intubation scope

This scope visualizes the urinary tubes that connect the kidneys to the bladder - ANS
Ureteroscope

This scope examines the uterus - ANS Hysteroscope

The portion of the flexible endoscope that enters the body is called:
A. Control Body
B. Monitor cable

, C. Channel canal
D. Insertion tube - ANS D. Insertion tube

When using a flexible endoscope, instruments are introduced into the body through the:
A. Air port
B. Water port
C. Biopsy port
D. Injection port - ANS C. Biopsy port

Along with the benefits to the patient, endoscopic procedures benefit the facility by:
A. Reducing procedure time




A
B. Freeing up operating rooms
C. Reducing operation costs
D. Eliminating the need for surgery - ANS A. Reducing procedure time




R
Which of the following statements is true?
A. The average turnaround time for a flexible endoscope is 30 minutes
B. Flexible endoscopes should be replaced every two months



U
C. More healthcare-associated infections are linked to contaminated endoscopes than any other
device
D. One million endoscopies are performed each year - ANS C. More healthcare-associated
LA
infections are linked to contaminated endoscopes than any other device

A challenge to flexible endoscope reprocessing is:
A. Inadequate training
B. Complex design
C. Complex reprocessing instructions
C

D. All of the above - ANS D. All of the above

The insertion tube of a flexible endoscope can contain the :
A. Instrument channel
O


B. Control head
C. Scope body
D. Light guide connector - ANS A. Instrument channel
D



The most complex type of endoscope is the:
A. Semi-rigid endoscope
B. Hysteroscope
C. Laparoscope
D. Flexible endoscope - ANS D. Flexible endoscope

TRUE/FALSE: Operative (therapeutic) flexible endoscopes are used to identify possible disease
- ANS False

Geschreven voor

Instelling
TRUE Advisor
Vak
TRUE Advisor

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DocLaura Galen College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
38
Documenten
6400
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden

4.2

44 beoordelingen

5
27
4
4
3
10
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen