Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AODA EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS SOLVED 100% CORRECT!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
45
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

AODA EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS SOLVED 100% CORRECT!!

Instelling
AODA
Vak
AODA

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AAMC FL 4 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS!!





Limestone does NOT decompose when heated to 900 K because, at 900 K, ΔH is:



A. Positive and less than TΔS

B. Positive and greater than TΔS

C. Negative and less than TΔS

D. Negative and greater than TΔS - (answer)B.

The reaction does not occur (is not spontaneous). This indicates that the ΔG =ΔH-TΔS >0. From
inspection of the reaction, it can be concluded that ΔS>0. Consequently, ΔH>TΔS explains why the
reaction does not occur



When limestone is heated during Step 1, an equilibrium is established. Which of the following
expressions is the equilibrium constant for the decomposition of limestone?



A. [CaO]

B. [CaCO3]

C. [CO2]

D. [CaO] x [CaCO3] - (answer)C.

From the law of mass action, an equilibrium constant expression involves a ration of products to
reactants with exponents determined from the stoichiometry of the reaction. Furthermore, solids are
excluded from equilibrium constant expressions. CO2 (g), as the only non-solid material in the reaction,
is the only substance that appears in the equilibrium constant expression.



During Reaction 2, did the oxidation state of N change?



A. Yes; it changed from -3 to -4

B. Yes; it changed from 0 to +1

C. No; it remained at -3

D. No; it remained at +1 - (answer)C.

,AAMC FL 4 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS!!





The part of the Reaction 2 that involves nitrogen is the protonation of ammonia (NH3 + H--> NH4+).
Acid-base reactions doe not involve oxidation state changes. Furthermore the oxidation states of N in
NH3 is -3 not 0.



If all of Gas X (from Step 6) is held in a sealed chamber at STP, what will be its appropriate volume?



A. 22.4 L

B. 44.8 L

C. 67.2 L

D. 89.6 L - (answer)A.

The quantity of Gas X was given as 1 mole. One mole of gas occupies 22.4 L at STP.



Why was it important that the cuvettes containing the glucose oxidase and the blood sample were
identical in terms of optical properties?



A. To enable the comparison of the absorption spectra

B. To reduce the absorption in the glass walls

C. To decrease the uncertainty in the wavelength

D. To increase the absorption in the solutions - (answer)A.

The identical optical properties of the cuvettes ensure that the absorbed radiation is due only to the
presence of glucose in the blood and not due to the difference in the absorption features of the walls.



What is the approximate energy of a photon in the absorbed radiation that yielded the data in Table 1?



A. 1 eV

B. 2 eV

C. 3 eV

D. 4 eV - (answer)B. ( I chose C)

,AAMC FL 4 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS!!





The photon energy is E=hc/λ = 19.8 x 10^-26 J.m/ (625 x 10^-9) = 3.1 x10^-19 J , so about 2 eV



According to Table 1, what is the concentration of the glucose in the blood from which the diluted
sample was taken?



A. 60 mg/dL

B. 90 mg/dL

C. 120 mg/dL

D. 150 mg/dL - (answer)D.



From Table 1, the glucose concentration in the diluted sample is (o.20/0.24) x 6.0 mg/dL = 5.0 mg/dL.

The blood then has a glucose concentration of 30 x 5.0 mg/dL= 150 mg/dL.



Suppose a blood sample tested above the range (6.0 mg/dL) of the standards used in the experiment.
What modification will provide a more precise reading by data interpolation as opposed to extrapolation
using the same standards?



A. Increase the enzyme concentration.

B. Increase the oxygen pressure.

C. Decrease the content of the oxygen acceptor

D. Dilute the sample with additional solvent. - (answer)D.



By adding solvent, the concentration of glucose will be lowered, and the resulting absorbance will fall
within the range of the standards. This is easily accomplished, and the resulting calculations that
account for the dilution are not difficult.



Which of the following reasons best explains why it is possible to separate a 1:1 mixture of 1-
chlorobutane and 1-butanol with fractional distillation?

, AAMC FL 4 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS!!





A. Both 1-chlorobutane and 1-butanol are polar

B. Both 1-chlorobutane and 1-butanol are nonpolar

C. The boiling point of 1-chlorobutane is substantially higher than that of 1-butanol

D. The boiling point of 1-chlorobutane is substantially lower than that of 1-butanol - (answer)D.

The fact that 1-chlorobutane will have a boiling point that is substantially lower than that of 1-butanol
can be rationalized from chemical principles. The molecules have similar molecular weights, but 1-
butanol has a hydroxyl functional group that can participated in hydrogen bonding. Hydrogen bonding is
a particularly strong force of intermolecular attraction.



Which of the following oxidative transformations is unlikely to occur?



A. A primary alcohol to an aldehyde

B. A tertiary alcohol to a ketone

C. An aldehyde to a carboxylic acid

D. A secondary alcohol to a ketone - (answer)B.



Oxidation of tertiary alcohols is difficult because it involved C-C bond breaking



According to the IUPAC, which is the systematic name for the hydrocarbon shown?



A. Z-3-methylpent-2-ene

B. E-3-methylpent-2-ene

C. Z-3-ethylbut-2-ene

D. E-3-ethylbut-2-ene - (answer)A.



By IUPAC rules, first identify the longest unbroken chain of carbon atoms. Next, number the carbon
atoms in this chain starting from the end that gives the C=C the lowest numbers. The double bond is
identified by the portion of the carbon atoms from the lowest numbers ed (2), and then the methyl
group is assigned at the 3-position. The stereochemical designator for the double bond is X because the
highest priority groups occur on the same side of the double bond. (On Z same side)

Geschreven voor

Instelling
AODA
Vak
AODA

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
45
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
DocsNest

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
DocsNest Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
10310
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
2983
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen