ITN 100 EXAM 1 LATEST VERSION WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS [100%
GUARANTEED PASS] GRADE A+ BY
EXPERT.
Which of the following is not true about de facto standards?
A. They never evolve into de jure standards.
B. They are those standards that emerge in the marketplace.
C. They tend not to be developed by an official industry or government
body.
D. They are generally supported by more than one vendor but de facto
standards have no official standing.
E. They tend to emerge based upon the needs/response of the
marketplace. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. They never evolve into de jure
standards.
,A(n) ___________ is similar to an intranet in that it uses Internet
technologies, but is developed for users outside the organization.
A. intranet
B. Usenet
C. Wide Area Network
D. Extranet - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Extranet
Due to recent advances in high speed communication networks, the
information lag, or the time it takes for information to be disseminated
around the world, has been significantly shortened.
(T/F) - CORRECT ANSWER-True
Which of the following is not an important future trend in
communication and networking?
A. development of online batch systems
B. integration of voice, video, and data
C. pervasive networking
D. provision of new information services on rapidly expanding networks
E. development of extremely high speed broadband networks -
CORRECT ANSWER-A. development of online batch systems
, ___________ is an orderly close to a dialogue between end users.
A. Session termination
B. Physical bits
C. Frame overhead
D. Packet encapsulation
E. Message encryption - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Session termination
Which of the following is not a property of a WAN:
A. connects backbone networks and MANS.
B. spans hundreds or thousands of miles
C. provides data transmission speeds from 56Kbps to 10Gbps.
D. connects a group of computers in a small geographic area such as
room, floor, building or campus.
E. uses leased lines from IXCs like ATT, MCI, and Sprint. - CORRECT
ANSWER-D. connects a group of computers in a small geographic area
such as room, floor, building or campus.
COMPLETE SOLUTIONS [100%
GUARANTEED PASS] GRADE A+ BY
EXPERT.
Which of the following is not true about de facto standards?
A. They never evolve into de jure standards.
B. They are those standards that emerge in the marketplace.
C. They tend not to be developed by an official industry or government
body.
D. They are generally supported by more than one vendor but de facto
standards have no official standing.
E. They tend to emerge based upon the needs/response of the
marketplace. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. They never evolve into de jure
standards.
,A(n) ___________ is similar to an intranet in that it uses Internet
technologies, but is developed for users outside the organization.
A. intranet
B. Usenet
C. Wide Area Network
D. Extranet - CORRECT ANSWER-D. Extranet
Due to recent advances in high speed communication networks, the
information lag, or the time it takes for information to be disseminated
around the world, has been significantly shortened.
(T/F) - CORRECT ANSWER-True
Which of the following is not an important future trend in
communication and networking?
A. development of online batch systems
B. integration of voice, video, and data
C. pervasive networking
D. provision of new information services on rapidly expanding networks
E. development of extremely high speed broadband networks -
CORRECT ANSWER-A. development of online batch systems
, ___________ is an orderly close to a dialogue between end users.
A. Session termination
B. Physical bits
C. Frame overhead
D. Packet encapsulation
E. Message encryption - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Session termination
Which of the following is not a property of a WAN:
A. connects backbone networks and MANS.
B. spans hundreds or thousands of miles
C. provides data transmission speeds from 56Kbps to 10Gbps.
D. connects a group of computers in a small geographic area such as
room, floor, building or campus.
E. uses leased lines from IXCs like ATT, MCI, and Sprint. - CORRECT
ANSWER-D. connects a group of computers in a small geographic area
such as room, floor, building or campus.