Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Mcoles State Licensing Exam Prep With Correct Answers Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
77
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Mcoles State Licensing Exam Prep With Correct Answers Graded A+

Instelling
MCOLES RPTE
Vak
MCOLES RPTE

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Mcoles State Licensing Exam Prep With
Correct Answers Graded A+




When is the best time to search your patrol vehicle for weapons or contraband?CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔The beginning
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




of your shift and when non-personell have been in your vehicle
J J J J J J J J J J J




You can arrest for the following offenses:CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔1) OWI
J J J J J J J J




2) Fleeing and Eluding
J J J




3) Negligent homicide
J J




4) No Operator's License
J J J




5) Reckless Driving
J J




6) Hit & Run
J J J




7) Violation causing death
J J J




While on patrol you discover a vehicle parked in a lot behind a jewelry store at 0300 and the motor is running. The proper
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




way to investigate would be to do which of the following?
J J J J J J J J J J J




(A) Position patrol vehicle at a safe distance and wait for someone to return
J J J J J J J J J J J J J




(B) Investigate and see if there is suspicious activity
J J J J J J J J




(C) Take down license plate number and contact dispatchCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(C) Take down license plate number
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




and contact dispatch
J J J




You receive a report from dispatch of a possible domestic dispute in progress. The caller states the neighbors are arguing
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




and requests police. Dispatch says the caller heard gunshots coming from the residence. You arrive and it's quiet. The
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




lights are off. The correct way to respond would be to do which of the following?
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




(A) Go to the door, announce your presence, and wait for a response
J J J J J J J J J J J J




(B) Proceed cautiously and silently enter the house
J J J J J J J




(C) Verify with dispatch that you have the correct address and wait in patrol car to see if there are signs of
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




movementCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(C) Verify with dispatch that you have the correct address and wait in patrol car to
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




see if there are signs of movement
J J J J J J J

,The best method of determining a stolen vehicle that is not moving would be to do which of the following?
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




(A) Check VIN through LEIN
J J J J




(B) Check license plate through LEIN
J J J J J




(C) Check suspect's driver's license number and plate through LEINCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(A) Check VIN through
J J J J J J J J J J J J J




LEIN
J




While on patrol in a dark alley behind a store, you see someone walking towards you. He sees you, reaches in his pocket,
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




puts something in dumpster, then turns and walks away. You should:
J J J J J J J J J J J J




(A) Radio for backup, then chase the suspect
J J J J J J J




(B) Interview the suspect and see if it warrants backup
J J J J J J J J J




(C) Check the area, check what they discarded, and see if it warrants investigationCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(C) Check the
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




area, check what they discarded, and see if it warrants investigation
J J J J J J J J J J J




You arrive as the first patrol car at the scene of a personal injury accident. One person is dead and the ambulance has just
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




taken an injured person to the hospital. Traffic is backed up for 4 miles and people are walking through debris at the scene.
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




After positioning the vehicle which action is your next response?
J J J J J J J J J J




(A) Arrange flares and start directing traffic away from the scene
J J J J J J J J J J




(B) Radio dispatch and proceed to hospital to investigate
J J J J J J J J




(C) Control crowd at scene and orevent scene from further contaminationCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(C) Control crowd at
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




scene and prevent scene from further contamination
J J J J J J J




You are assigned to observe the sight of a protest. You see a van leaving the scene where picketers are. The picketers
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




surround the van and start to rock it, then drag the driver out and start to beat him with the crowbar. During the incident
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




you shout over a large speaker for them to disperse and they do not. You exit your patrol vehicle to respond to the crowd.
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




What would the weapon be?
J J J J J




(A) Shotgun
J




(B) Nightstick
J




(C) HandgunCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(B) Nightstick
J J J




At the scene of an accident you determine that one of the drivers was going 1-5 mph over the speed limit and had been
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




drinking. You administer a PBT and see the driver has a BAC of .06%. You do not have enough to charge for OWI. You
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




should take which of the following courses of action?
J J J J J J J J J




(A) Write a speeding ticket
J J J J




(B) Write a careless driving ticket
J J J J J




(C) Write and arrest for Reckless DrivingCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(A) Write a speeding ticket
J J J J J J J J J J J




While on patrol you observe a vehicle parked in a body shop matching the description of a vehicle involved in a recent
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




felony. You note that there is heavy front end damage. You want to investigate further so you should do which of the
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




following?
J

,(A) Enter the body shop during business hours and look closely at the vehicle while the shop is open to the public.
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




(B) Call the owner of the shop and request permission to enter the shop to look at the vehicle.
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




(C) Leave your partner behind to guard the vehicle and seek a search warrant.CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(C) Leave your
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




partner behind to guard the vehicle and seek a search warrant.
J J J J J J J J J J J




You arrive as a first responder to a car accident involving a hazardous vehicle. Ambulance has transported injured
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




individuals. One person has died and a crowd forms around the scene. Traffic is backed up for miles. After positioning your
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




vehicle, how do you proceed?CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔Control the crowd at the scene, prevent further contamination
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




You are assigned to observe a protest. Several protesters surround a van, shake the van rapidly, and drag the driver out of
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




the vehicle. One of the protesters is using a crowbar. You command the violent protesters to stop, but they don't comply.
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




Which weapon of choice should you use to respond to this scene?CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔Nightstick. Other answers
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




will be a shotgun or a handgun. None of those are correct. If you see nightstick — that's your answer.
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




You respond to a car accident. One driver was driving 5-10 miles over the speed limit and had a BAC of .06. You do not have
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




enough to charge for OWI — therefore you should:CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔Issue a speeding ticket
J J J J J J J J J J J J J




You are an officer on beach patrol. A heat stroke victim is lying unconscious. Your best response is to:CORRECT ANSWERS
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




✔✔Pull the victim in the shade J J J J J




You and your partner are transporting a prisoner in your police vehicle. There's no cage. How do you you position the
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




prisoner?CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔Officer #1 in the driver's seat, prisoner in the front passenger seat, and officer #2
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




behind officer #1 on the driver's side.
J J J J J J J




You are asked to transport a prisoner to the court next door to the lockup. Which is the most appropriate manner to do so
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




out of the options given below?
J J J J J J




(A) Transport the prisoner by foot
J J J J J




(B) Transport the prisoner in your police vehicle
J J J J J J J




(C) Transport the prisoner using EMS vanCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(B) Transport the prisoner in your police vehicle
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




Local weather conditions cause a power outage at the jail where you work. As a result food and linen shipments have been
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




delayed and prisoners have not eaten in 12 hours. Is this legal?
J J J J J J J J J J J J




(A) Yes, if department procedures were followed
J J J J J J




(B) No, procedural rights were violated
J J J J J




(C) No, the subjects substantive rights were violatedCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(A) Yes, if department procedures were
J J J J J J J J J J J J J




followed
J




NOTE* Another question may be very similar, but it will not be the same as this one. The information will not say there was
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




a power outage. It will just say "the inmates were not fed and haven't drank anything in 12 hours". If you see a question on
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




the state test like that, then your answer will be (B) "Procedural rights were violated". Look for the difference. Read the
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




question. Use your own judgment if the question isn't exactly what study guides and other flashcard decks say. It should be
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




relatively obvious. When in doubt, use common sense.
J J J J J J J J




While eating lunch a man next to you complains of chest pain and says he's having trouble breathing. What do you
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J

, J do?CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔Comfort him and call ambulance. Do not move him. J J J J J J J J J




You are in a rural area. A pregnant woman is in labor and her water just broke. You respond by attempting to deliver the
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




baby. The baby is coming out feet first. What do you do next?CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔Put the Mother in your car and
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




drive her to the hospital.
J J J J J




While eating lunch, your partner begins gasping and coughing, possibly choking. What should your next response
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




be?CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔Monitor and see what happens. Your partner is still breathing at this moment - not
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




choking.
J




You stop a motorcycle and realize he has no motorcycle endorsement. The appropriate course of action is?CORRECT
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




ANSWERS✔✔Arrest the cyclist for a misdemeanor.
J J J J J J




After interviewing a possible CSC suspect, you find out he is the victim's former husband. What do you do?CORRECT
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




ANSWERS✔✔Treat the case as any other CSC
J J J J J J J




While on patrol you observe a vehicle parked in a body shop that matches the description of a vehicle involved in a recent
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




felony. You observe there is heavy front end damage. You want to investigate further so you shouldCORRECT ANSWERS
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




✔✔Leave your partner behind to guard the vehicle and seek a search warrant. J J J J J J J J J J J J




You are investigating the theft of a jacket. You learn that the suspect has the jacket at his friend's house from whom he rents
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




a room. You go to the house and explain the situation. You should do what next?CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔Get consent to
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




enter and obtain search warrant for room.
J J J J J J J




Refusal to be fingerprinted is a:CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔90 day Misdemeanor
J J J J J J J J




True or False. A person guilty of a misdemeanor must be fingerprinted within 48 hoursCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔False.
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




Must be fingerprinted within 72 hours
J J J J J J




When placing a tourniquet on a wounded person, you should place the tourniquet:
J J J J J J J J J J J J




(A) High and tight above the wound
J J J J J J




(B) Below the wound
J J J




(C) On top of the woundCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(A) High and tight above the wound
J J J J J J J J J J J J




You and your partner are under fire. What is the most appropriate course of action?CORRECT ANSWERS✔✔Return fire
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




and drag partner to cover
J J J J J




You are taking fire while sitting inside your patrol vehicle. You should take cover in which manner:
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




(A) Behind the bumper of your vehicle
J J J J J J




(B) Behind the engine block (dashboard)
J J J J J




(C) Behind the door of your patrol vehicleCORRECT ANSWERS✔✔(B) Behind the engine block (dashboard)
J J J J J J J J J J J J J




The best areas of cover on your patrol vehicle when taking fire are which of the following?
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J




(A) Engine Block, Tire rims, Bumper of patrol vehicle
J J J J J J J J




(B) Behind the doors of your patrol vehicle, near the A or B pillars of the vehicle, and your dashboard
J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J J

Geschreven voor

Instelling
MCOLES RPTE
Vak
MCOLES RPTE

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
77
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Smartscroll Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
15
Lid sinds
9 maanden
Aantal volgers
2
Documenten
2821
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
SMARTCROLLHUB

Welcome to your shortcut to academic and certification success. I'm SMARTSCROLL, a trusted top seller I specialize in high-quality study guides, test banks, certification prep, and real-world exam material all tailored to help you pass fast and score high. Popular categories includes; ✅Test banks and solution manual ✅Biology and Nursing ✅Business, Economics and Accounting ✅ATI and Hesi

5.0

5 beoordelingen

5
5
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen