Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CNA WRITTEN TEST QUESTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CNA WRITTEN TEST QUESTIONS

Instelling
CNA WRITTEN
Vak
CNA WRITTEN

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CNA WRITTEN TEST QUESTIONS
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_9ys5d

1. The correct answer is A. Stand- When assisting a client in learning to use a walker, it is impor-
ing behind him and using a tant to:
transfer belt protects both the
client and the aide. A. stand behind him and use a transfer belt.
B. put padding all the way around the top rim.
C. let him walk by himself so he gains independence.
D. let him practice using the walker on the day he is dis-
charged.

2. The correct answer is B. Uri- Urinary retention refers to
nary retention refers to an in-
ability to urinate. Retention of A. a normal output of urine.
urine is a symptom that should B. an inability to urinate.
be reported to the charge C. Incontinence.
nurse as soon as it is noted. D. a large output of urine

3. The correct answer is A. Be- Normal hearing loss in aging is usually related to the ability to
cause of this aspect of hearing hear
loss, the aged hear well if you
lower your voice. Shouting in A. high-pitched sounds.
a high-pitched voice does not B. loud sounds.
help. C. all sounds.
D. rapid speech.

4. The correct answer is D. A con- The best way to safely identify your patient is by
fused patient may answer to
any name or lie down in any A. asking his name.
bed. B. calling his name and waiting for his response.
C. checking the bed plate.
D. checking the name tag

5. The correct answer is A. The Mrs. Jones is on a bowel and bladder training program. She
nurse aide should report it to has not had a bowel movement for three days. What should


, CNA WRITTEN TEST QUESTIONS
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_9ys5d

the charge nurse. Nurse aides the nurse aide do?
cannot order a procedure or
increase fluids. Anything un- A. Report it to the charge nurse.
usual must be reported to the B. Give the patient an enema.
nurse in charge. C. Offer prune juice.
D. Increase fluids.

6. The correct answer is C. The The proper medical abbreviation for before meals is
proper medical abbreviation
for before meals is a.c. A. p.c.
B. b.i.d.
C. a.c.
D. t.i.d.

7. The correct answer is B. The The proper medical term for high blood pressure is
proper medical term for high
blood pressure is hypertension A. diabetes.
B. hypertension.
C. hypotension.
D. CVA.

8. The correct answer is D. A me- A patient who has difficulty chewing or swallowing will need
chanical soft diet is easy to what type of diet?
chew, swallow, and digest.
A. clear liquid
B. low residue
C. bland
D. mechanical soft

9. The correct answer is C. Help- Mrs Smith is an 81-year-old resident with Alzheimer's disease
ing her locate her room on her and cannot find her room. What should the nurse aide do to
own would make Ms. Lee feel help Mrs Smith feel more independent?
better about herself.
A. Scold her and tell her to stay in the room.


, CNA WRITTEN TEST QUESTIONS
Study online at https://quizlet.com/_9ys5d

B. Ask her roommate to watch her.
C. Place a familiar object outside her room door.
D. Write the room number on a piece of paper.

10. The correct answer is A. Input How often should a patient's intake and output records be
and output are totaled once totaled?
per shift as well as every 24
hours A. once each shift
B. twice a day
C. every four hours
D. every 12 hours

11. The correct answer is C. Fail- Which of the following should you observe and record when
ure to notice bruises or marks admitting a client?
on the skin on admission may
later cause someone to believe A. color of the stool and amount of urine voided
you were involved in abuse. B. how much the client has eaten and drunk
C. bruises, marks, rashes, or broken skin
D. insurance information

12. The correct answer is C. When When responding to a client on the intercom, you should
responding to a patient on the
intercom, you should give your A. ask for the client's name.
name and position B. say, "What do you want?"
C. give your name and position and say, "May I help you?"
D. say, "The nurse will answer your call."

13. The correct answer is A. You Which of the following things should you do to familiarize a
should never leave a new ad- new client with his or her surroundings?
mit until the patient knows
how to call for help A. Show the client where the call light is and how to work it.
B. Tell the client not to operate the TV.
C. Ask visitors to leave the room while you finish admitting the

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CNA WRITTEN
Vak
CNA WRITTEN

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

18.49 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
PROFLEAK NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1097
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
701
Documenten
2632
Laatst verkocht
19 uur geleden
Stuvia verified shop 2024

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.4

2028 beoordelingen

5
1314
4
409
3
240
2
25
1
40

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen