G2 practice exam #2 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
COMPLETE SOLUTION) (MULTIPLE CHOICES) (A+
GRADED 100% VERIFIED) LATEST VERSION 2025
What is the minimum diameter of a pressure gauge needed to perform leak test
on gas piping?
A. 2"
B. 2 - 3/4"
C. 3"
D. 3 - 1/2" - (ANSWER)c. 3"
Amp meter can read what?
A. Pressure drop.
B. Conductor magnetic field.
C. Load in parallel wires.
D. Direct power across loads. - (ANSWER)B. Conductor magnetic field.
What would be the primary voltage of a furnace?
A. 120/2/60.
B. 24/1/60.
C. 120/24/60.
D. 120/1/60. - (ANSWER)D. 120/1/60.
What is the function of an intermittent pilot?
,A. Shut off after main burner.
B. Stay on before and after main burner.
C. Power up the thermocouple.
D. Stay on during the main burner operation. - (ANSWER)D. Stay on during the
main burner operation.
What is the millivolts power output on a closed circuit test?
A. 20 to 30 millivolts.
B. 10 to 15 millivolts.
C. 2 to 4 millivolts.
D. 10 millivolts or less. - (ANSWER)B. 10 to 15 millivolts.
A pilot with a lazy yellow flame would indicate?
A. Orifice too small.
B. Mid to high gas pressure.
C. Target pilot orifice.
D. Orifice size too large. - (ANSWER)A. Orifice too small.
For flame rectification one of the most important things should be?
A. Flame molecules.
B. Proper grounding plane.
C. Proper air to gas mixture to pilot.
,D. Flame rod insulator. - (ANSWER)B. Proper grounding plane.
What makes a flame capillary sensor tube prove pilot to main gas valve?
A. Trial for ignition.
B. Glow coil.
C. Pilot flame.
D. Intermittent pilot. - (ANSWER)C. Pilot flame.
Since 1996 the most common type of home construction?
A. Platform.
B. Vapour envelope.
C. Solid bricks.
D. Double platform. - (ANSWER)B. Vapour envelope.
10) Can a new installation of a fin type pool heater less than 250,000 btu be install
down stair in a house?
A. Yes, if gas piping can support gas input.
B. No.
C. Yes, if pool heater is direct vented.
D. Yes, if poll heater is close to chimney. - (ANSWER)B. No.
, 11) When converting oil furnace to gas what type of atmospheric burner can be
use?
A. Burner tray.
B. Inshot.
C. Ribbon burner.
D. Primary air fan assist burner. - (ANSWER)B. Inshot.
12) If the flue gases are remove from the front of the appliance we could assume
that it's a?
A. 1 to 3 flue pasts boiler.
B. 2 to 6 flue pasts boiler.
C. 2 to5 flue pasts boiler.
D. 2 to 4 flue pasts boiler. - (ANSWER)D. 2 to 4 flue pasts boiler.
13) Can a gas log fire place be installed in a sleeping quarter?
A. Yes, if proper air supply is added.
B. Yes, if the venting is over sized.
C. No, even if new venting is installed.
D. Yes, only if it a bed sitting room. - (ANSWER)C. No, even if new venting is
installed.
14) What is the minimum distance that a vent from an appliance with an input of
110,000 btuh can be from a non-mechanical air supply?
COMPLETE SOLUTION) (MULTIPLE CHOICES) (A+
GRADED 100% VERIFIED) LATEST VERSION 2025
What is the minimum diameter of a pressure gauge needed to perform leak test
on gas piping?
A. 2"
B. 2 - 3/4"
C. 3"
D. 3 - 1/2" - (ANSWER)c. 3"
Amp meter can read what?
A. Pressure drop.
B. Conductor magnetic field.
C. Load in parallel wires.
D. Direct power across loads. - (ANSWER)B. Conductor magnetic field.
What would be the primary voltage of a furnace?
A. 120/2/60.
B. 24/1/60.
C. 120/24/60.
D. 120/1/60. - (ANSWER)D. 120/1/60.
What is the function of an intermittent pilot?
,A. Shut off after main burner.
B. Stay on before and after main burner.
C. Power up the thermocouple.
D. Stay on during the main burner operation. - (ANSWER)D. Stay on during the
main burner operation.
What is the millivolts power output on a closed circuit test?
A. 20 to 30 millivolts.
B. 10 to 15 millivolts.
C. 2 to 4 millivolts.
D. 10 millivolts or less. - (ANSWER)B. 10 to 15 millivolts.
A pilot with a lazy yellow flame would indicate?
A. Orifice too small.
B. Mid to high gas pressure.
C. Target pilot orifice.
D. Orifice size too large. - (ANSWER)A. Orifice too small.
For flame rectification one of the most important things should be?
A. Flame molecules.
B. Proper grounding plane.
C. Proper air to gas mixture to pilot.
,D. Flame rod insulator. - (ANSWER)B. Proper grounding plane.
What makes a flame capillary sensor tube prove pilot to main gas valve?
A. Trial for ignition.
B. Glow coil.
C. Pilot flame.
D. Intermittent pilot. - (ANSWER)C. Pilot flame.
Since 1996 the most common type of home construction?
A. Platform.
B. Vapour envelope.
C. Solid bricks.
D. Double platform. - (ANSWER)B. Vapour envelope.
10) Can a new installation of a fin type pool heater less than 250,000 btu be install
down stair in a house?
A. Yes, if gas piping can support gas input.
B. No.
C. Yes, if pool heater is direct vented.
D. Yes, if poll heater is close to chimney. - (ANSWER)B. No.
, 11) When converting oil furnace to gas what type of atmospheric burner can be
use?
A. Burner tray.
B. Inshot.
C. Ribbon burner.
D. Primary air fan assist burner. - (ANSWER)B. Inshot.
12) If the flue gases are remove from the front of the appliance we could assume
that it's a?
A. 1 to 3 flue pasts boiler.
B. 2 to 6 flue pasts boiler.
C. 2 to5 flue pasts boiler.
D. 2 to 4 flue pasts boiler. - (ANSWER)D. 2 to 4 flue pasts boiler.
13) Can a gas log fire place be installed in a sleeping quarter?
A. Yes, if proper air supply is added.
B. Yes, if the venting is over sized.
C. No, even if new venting is installed.
D. Yes, only if it a bed sitting room. - (ANSWER)C. No, even if new venting is
installed.
14) What is the minimum distance that a vent from an appliance with an input of
110,000 btuh can be from a non-mechanical air supply?