Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Nursing Assistant A Nursing Process Approach Basics, 1st Edition by Hegner

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
244
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Test Bank for Nursing Assistant A Nursing Process Approach Basics, 1st Edition by Hegner

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK




TEST BANK

,UNIT 1—COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Health care facilities provide all the following servicesexcept
a. providing care for the sick and injured.
b. promoting immunity from disease and illness.
c. providing education for health care workers.
d. promoting research in the sciences of medicine and nursing
ANS: B PTS: 1

2. Acute care facilities provide care to individuals known as
a. patients. c. clients.
b. residents. d. patrons.
ANS: A PTS: 1

3. Long-term care facilities provide
a. trauma care to acutely ill and injured individuals.
b. obstetrical and preventive care to mothers and infants.
c. care for individuals who are undergoing surgery.
d. services to persons with stable chronic illnesses.
ANS: D PTS: 1

4. The hospice supports
a. individuals who are having surgical procedures.
b. clients who have no financial resources.
c. terminally ill individuals and their families.
d. individuals who require psychiatric care.
ANS: C PTS: 1

5. Long-term acute care hospitals
a. are comparable to long-term care nursing facilities.
b. provide services to unstable, short-term patients.
c. accept patients with a good chance for improvement.
d. provide acute, complex care for terminally ill patients.
ANS: C PTS: 1

6. Magnet hospitals
a. recognize outstanding physician services.
b. recognize excellence in nursing care.
c. comprise about 30 percent of all facilities.
d. focus on negative outcomes of care.
ANS: B PTS: 1

7. An important consideration in health care is
a. preserving life at all costs.
b. withholding expensive care from the elderly.
c. maintaining and enhancing quality of life.
d. humanizing care only for young patients.
ANS: C PTS: 1

8. Patient-focused care involves
a. reducing expenses associated with the direct cost of care.
b. concentrating on meeting each patient’s individual needs.

, 12. When patient-focused care is delivered,
a. patient services are scheduled and coordinated with many department
b. patient needs and convenience are always the primary concern.
c. the physician makes most of the decisions about patient care.
d. many different staff members carry out specific tasks for the patient.
ANS: B PTS: 1


TRUE/FALSE

1. Patients are discharged earlier from hospitals to reduce health care costs.

ANS: T PTS: 1

2. Skilled care nursing facilities provide services to individuals with stable chronic illnesses.

ANS: T PTS: 1

3. Rehabilitation is a service to help a patient regain abilities after illness.

ANS: T PTS: 1

4. The gynecological department of the hospital cares for newborn infants and their mothers.

ANS: F PTS: 1

5. Cost containment is a priority in health care.

ANS: T PTS: 1


COMPLETION

1. A hospital is an example of a/an ____________________ care facility.

ANS: acute

PTS: 1

2. Public health laws regulate community health services; these laws are enforced by ____________________ age

ANS: government

PTS: 1

3. Individuals who receive care in a hospital are called ____________________.

ANS: patients

PTS: 1

4. Individuals who receive care in their homes are called ____________________.

ANS: clients

PTS: 1

5. Individuals who receive care in a long-term care facility are called ____________________.

ANS: residents

, 9. An organization that conducts accreditation surveys of health care facilities is the ____________________.

ANS: The Joint Commission

PTS: 1


MATCHING

Match each term to the correct statement below.
a. psychiatric unit or hospital e. postpartum
b. emergency department f. rehabilitation unit or hospital
c. PAR g. obstetric department
d. critical care
1. cares for patients who are recovering from the effects of anesthesia
2. cares for mothers who have given birth
3. cares for victims of trauma and medical emergencies
4. works to restore optimum level of function
5. cares for persons with mental illness
6. cares for seriously ill patients who need constant monitoring and care
7. cares for mothers and newborn infants

1. ANS: C PTS: 1
2. ANS: E PTS: 1
3. ANS: B PTS: 1
4. ANS: F PTS: 1
5. ANS: A PTS: 1
6. ANS: D PTS: 1
7. ANS: G PTS: 1


SHORT ANSWER

1. There are two basic types of health care facilities. Describe the purpose and function of each type of facility. In
what ways are they alike?

ANS:
The two types of health care facilities are those that provide short-term care and those that provide long-term ca

Regarding short-term facilities, acute care hospitals offer a full range of services to treat all types of medical co
Patients may be transferred to highly specialized units within the hospital to meet their needs.

Facilities that provide long-term care treat persons with chronic conditions.

The two types of facilities are different because the scope of services provided in the long-term care facility is n
persons treated in long-term care settings are not acutely ill.

The two types of agencies are alike in that both provide nursing care to ill and injured individuals. Both agencie
nursing personnel. Some of the ancillary departments perform the same functions in both types of agencies. In s
members are able to perform procedures similar to those performed in the hospital.

PTS: 1

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
244
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
bodwinkwanda Peter Symonds College Winchester
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
46
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
35
Documenten
356
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden

2.8

5 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen