BSTAT END TERM EXAM QUESTIONS AND
100% CORRECT ANSWERS!!
Most analysts focus on the cost of tuition as the way to measure the cost of a college
education. But incidentals, such as textbook costs, are rarely considered. A researcher at
Drummand University wishes to estimate the textbook costs of first-year students at
Drummand. To do so, she monitored the textbook cost of 250 first-year students and found
that their average textbook cost was $600 per semester. Identify the sample in the study.
a) All Drummand University students.
b) All college students.
c) All first-year Drummand University students.
d) The 250 students that were monitored.
ANSWER: d
d
Which of the following is a discrete quantitative (numerical) variable?
a) The Dow Jones Industrial average
b) The volume of water released from a dam
c) The distance you drove yesterday.
d) The number of employees of an insurance company
ANSWER: d
d The number of employees of an insurance company
Which of the following is a continuous quantitative (numerical) variable?
a) The color of a student's eyes
b) The number of employees of an insurance company
c) The amount of milk in a 2-liter carton.
,d) The number of gallons of milk sold at the local grocery store yesterday
ANSWER: c
c The amount of milk in a 2-liter carton.
To monitor campus security, the campus police office is taking a survey of the number of
students in a parking lot each 30 minutes of a 24-hour period with the goal of determining
when patrols of the lot would serve the most students. If X is the number of students in the
lot each period of time, then X is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a statistic.
ANSWER: b
b a discrete variable
Researchers are concerned that the weight of the average American school child is
increasing
implying, among other things, that children's clothing should be manufactured and
marketed in larger sizes. If X is the weight of school children sampled in a nationwide
study, then X is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: c
c a continuous variable.
, The classification of student class designation (freshman, sophomore, junior, senior) is an
example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The classification of student major (accounting, economics, management, marketing, other)
is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The chancellor of a major university was concerned about alcohol abuse on her campus
and wanted to find out the proportion of students at her university who visited campus
bars on the weekend before the final exam week. Her assistant took a random sample of
250 students. The answer on "whether you visited campus bars on the weekend before the
final exam week" from students in the sample is an example of __________.
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
100% CORRECT ANSWERS!!
Most analysts focus on the cost of tuition as the way to measure the cost of a college
education. But incidentals, such as textbook costs, are rarely considered. A researcher at
Drummand University wishes to estimate the textbook costs of first-year students at
Drummand. To do so, she monitored the textbook cost of 250 first-year students and found
that their average textbook cost was $600 per semester. Identify the sample in the study.
a) All Drummand University students.
b) All college students.
c) All first-year Drummand University students.
d) The 250 students that were monitored.
ANSWER: d
d
Which of the following is a discrete quantitative (numerical) variable?
a) The Dow Jones Industrial average
b) The volume of water released from a dam
c) The distance you drove yesterday.
d) The number of employees of an insurance company
ANSWER: d
d The number of employees of an insurance company
Which of the following is a continuous quantitative (numerical) variable?
a) The color of a student's eyes
b) The number of employees of an insurance company
c) The amount of milk in a 2-liter carton.
,d) The number of gallons of milk sold at the local grocery store yesterday
ANSWER: c
c The amount of milk in a 2-liter carton.
To monitor campus security, the campus police office is taking a survey of the number of
students in a parking lot each 30 minutes of a 24-hour period with the goal of determining
when patrols of the lot would serve the most students. If X is the number of students in the
lot each period of time, then X is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a statistic.
ANSWER: b
b a discrete variable
Researchers are concerned that the weight of the average American school child is
increasing
implying, among other things, that children's clothing should be manufactured and
marketed in larger sizes. If X is the weight of school children sampled in a nationwide
study, then X is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: c
c a continuous variable.
, The classification of student class designation (freshman, sophomore, junior, senior) is an
example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The classification of student major (accounting, economics, management, marketing, other)
is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The chancellor of a major university was concerned about alcohol abuse on her campus
and wanted to find out the proportion of students at her university who visited campus
bars on the weekend before the final exam week. Her assistant took a random sample of
250 students. The answer on "whether you visited campus bars on the weekend before the
final exam week" from students in the sample is an example of __________.
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.