Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI EXIT Exam 2025 – Complete Questions with Correct Verified Answers (Graded A+)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
45
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Get ready for success with the HESI EXIT Exam 2025 Test Bank, featuring actual exam questions and 100% verified correct answers. Fully updated for 2025–2026, this complete resource covers all nursing areas including fundamentals, medical-surgical, pharmacology, pediatrics, maternity, and mental health. Designed to reflect the real HESI EXIT exam, this guide ensures accurate preparation, top scores, and A+ guaranteed results.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI EXIT EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERS
2025


Sulfisoxazole (Gantrisin), 1 GM orally three times a day is prescribed for a female client
with a urinary tract infection. The label on the medication reads "500 mg tablets." The
RN must determine what the dose is. How many tablets would she give this client?

A) 1/2 of a tablet
B) 1 tablet
C) 1 1/2 tablets
D) 2 tablets ( correct answers ) D) 2 tablets

The nurse observes a play group of 2 year old children. The nurse would expect to see:

A) four children playing dodge ball
B) three children playing tag
C) two children side by side in the sandbox building sand castles
D) one child digging a hole and another child blowing bubbles ( correct answers ) C)
two children side by side in the sandbox building sand castles.

-Two year olds exhibit parallel play; that is they engage in similar activity side by side.
Playing dodge ball and tag are examples of interactive play, common to school age
children. A 2 year old would not blow bubbles.

A mother complains to the nurse that her 4-year-old son often "lies." What is the
nurse's best response?

A) "Let the child know that he will be punished for lying."
B) "Ask him why he is not telling the truth."
C) "It is probably due to his vivid imagination and creativity."
D) "Acknowledge him by saying, That is a pretend story." ( correct answers ) D)
"Acknowledge him by saying, That is a pretend story"

-It is important to acknowledge the child's imagination, while also letting him know in a
nice way that what he has said is not real. Punishment is not appropriate for a 4-year-
old child using his imagination, and accusing him of lying is a negative reinforcement.
The child is not truly lying in the adult sense. Imagination and creativity need to be
acknowledged.




GRADED A+

,Which of the following patients would be most likely to perceive direct eye contact as a
show of hostility or aggression?check all answers that apply

A) a 42-year-old Arab male
B) a 65-year-old Native American female
C) a 21-year-old Asian female
D) a 30-year-old Appalachian male ( correct answers ) D) a 30-year-old
Appalachian male

-A 30-year-old Appalachian male is likely to perceive direct eye contact as a show of
hostility or aggression. This is simply a cultural difference that health care personnel
should be aware of. Asians, Native Americans, and Arabs may feel that eye contact is
impolite or improper.

The RN is assigned to a client who was admitted for appendicitis and who is scheduled
for surgery in 2 hours. The client begins to complain of increased abdominal pain and
begins to vomit. When the nurse finds that the client's abdomen is distended and the
bowel sounds are diminished, what should she do?

A) Administer prescribed pain medication.
B) Reposition the client and apply a heating pad on warm to the client's abdomen.
C) Call and ask the operating room team to perform the surgery as soon as possible.
D) Notify the physician. ( correct answers ) D) Notify the physician.

-Due to the severity of the signs and symptoms presented, the RN should suspect
peritonitis and notify the physician. Giving pain medication is not appropriate and
administering heat could facilitate rupture. It is not in the nurse's scope of practice to
call the surgical unit, although the physician would move up the time of surgery with
these conditions.

All of the following are appropriate guidelines for prioritizing client teaching
EXCEPT:check all answers that apply

A) First determine what the client already knows.
B) Review the learning objectives established for the client.
C) Tell the client what is most important.
D) Teach quickly and concisely so as not to lose the client's attention. ( correct
answers ) C) Tell the client what is most important.
D) Teach quickly and concisely so as not to lose the client's attention.

-These are not appropriate guidelines. Determine what the client perceives as
important. Assess the client's anxiety level and the time available to teach. Do not rush
the teaching.




GRADED A+

,To treat cervical cancer, a client has an applicator of radioactive material placed in the
vagina. Which of the following would indicate a radiation hazard?

A) The client is maintained on strict bed rest.
B) The head of the bed is at a 30 degree angle.
C) The client receives a complete bed bath each morning.
D) The nurse checks the applicator's position every 4 hours. ( correct answers ) C)
The client receives a complete bed bath each morning

-The client should not receive a complete bed bath while the applicator is in place. She
should not be bathed below the waist because of the risk of radiation exposure to the
nurse. During this treatment, the client should remain on strict bed rest, but the head
of her bed may be raised to a 30 - 45 degree angle. The nurse should check the
applicator's position every 4 hours to ensure that it remains in the proper place.

A two day old newborn with the diagnosis of intrauterine growth retardation is
observed by the nurse to be irritable, fist-sucking, and having a high-pitched shrill cry.
Based on these signs and symptoms, which nursing action should the RN do FIRST?

A) Schedule feeding times every two to four hours.
B) Encourage eye contact with the infant during feedings.
C) Discourage stimulation of the baby by rocking gently.
D) Tightly swaddle the infant into a flexed position. ( correct answers ) D) Tightly
swaddle the infant into a flexed position.

-By swaddling the infant into a flexed position, the infant feels comfort and security. An
infant with intrauterine growth retardation from drug withdrawal may manifest
symptoms of high-pitched shrill cry, decreased sleep, tachypnea, diaphoresis,
excessive mucus, vomiting, irritability, and uncoordinated sucking. Eye contact may
overstimulate the infant, rocking helps the infant feel more comfortable but would not
be done first and small frequent feedings are preferable, but not done first.

An informed consent that includes the procedural information and the name of the
person who will perform the procedure is missing which of the following items of
information?check all answers that apply

A) names of nurses who will care for the patient
B) postoperative care procedure
C) alternatives to the procedure
D) associated risks and benefits ( correct answers ) C) alternatives to the
procedure
D) associated risks and benefits




GRADED A+

, -Informed consent is the voluntary authorization by a patient to a care provider to do
something to the patient. Contents of an informed consent include procedural
information, associated risks and benefits, alternatives to the procedure, and the name
of the person who will perform the procedure. Generally, physicians have the
responsibility to obtain informed consents.

A 25-year-old patient comes from a culture where pain must be very severe before a
person will accept relief. The family of the patient has always adhered to this belief,
however, the patient who has been having moderate pain of 5 on a scale of 0 - 10
consents to pain relief despite the family's beliefs. Which of the following ethical
principles best supports this decision?

A) beneficence
B) justice
C) autonomy
D) fidelity ( correct answers ) C) autonomy

-This patient has exhibited autonomy which is the ethical principle that individuals
have the right to make decisions for themselves. Beneficence refers to a nurse's duty
to do what is in the best interest of the patient. Justice is the fair, equitable and
appropriate treatment. Fidelity is keeping faithful to ethical principles.

You are assessing a 68-year-old African-American male who maintains an active
lifestyle. When he asks you about his risk for hypertension you tell him that which of
the following factors puts him at a higher risk?check all answers that apply

A) being over 65 years old
B) having a low triglyceride level
C) his active lifestyle
D) his race ( correct answers ) A) being over 65 years old
D) his race

-Being over 65 years old may have an impact on his risk for hypertension. His active
lifestyle and a low triglyceride level will not put him at risk for hypertension. African-
Americans have an increased risk for hypertension.

An RN in the postoperative department has just reassessed the condition of a
postoperative client who was admitted 1 hour ago to the surgical unit. The nurse plans
to monitor which of the following parameters most carefully during the next hour?

A) temperature of 37.6° C (99.6° F).
B) Blood pressure of 100/70 mm Hg.
C) Serous drainage on the surgical dressing.
D) Urinary output of 20 mL/hr. ( correct answers ) D) urinary output of 20 mL/hr



GRADED A+

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
45
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
HealthStudyPro Johns Hopkins School Of Public Health
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
187
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
16
Documenten
1412
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
HealthStudyPro

Welcome to HealthStudyPro – Your 24/7 Partner for Nursing & Healthcare Exam Success! At HealthStudyPro, we provide premium, A+ rated study materials to help nursing and healthcare students excel in their exams. Whether you're preparing for the HESI RN Exit Exam, ATI, NCLEX, or other critical assessments, we’ve got you covered with accurate, up-to-date, and verified resources.

4.3

58 beoordelingen

5
35
4
11
3
9
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen