Here Are 50 Quizzes / Multiple-Choice Questions (MCQS) Related To
Rotator Cuff Muscles (Supraspinatus, Infraspinatus, Teres Minor,
Subscapularis)
Along With Their Correct Answers
,1. Which muscle is responsible for initiating abduction of the shoulder?
a) Supraspinatus
b) Infraspinatus
c) Subscapularis
d) Teres Minor
Correct answer: a) Supraspinatus
2. The infraspinatus muscle is primarily responsible for:
a) Internal rotation of the shoulder
b) External rotation of the shoulder
c) Abduction of the shoulder
d) Adduction of the shoulder
Correct answer: b) External rotation of the shoulder
3. The teres minor muscle is a part of which group?
a) Anterior deltoid muscles
b) Rotator cuff muscles
c) Brachial muscles
d) Forearm muscles
Correct answer: b) Rotator cuff muscles
, 4. Which rotator cuff muscle is involved in internal rotation of the shoulder?
a) Supraspinatus
b) Infraspinatus
c) Subscapularis
d) Teres Minor
Correct answer: c) Subscapularis
5. Which of the following muscles helps stabilize the shoulder joint?
a) Supraspinatus
b) Pectoralis Major
c) Subscapularis
d) Trapezius
Correct answer: a) Supraspinatus
6. Which rotator cuff muscle originates from the supraspinous fossa of the
scapula?
a) Infraspinatus
b) Teres Minor
c) Subscapularis
d) Supraspinatus
Correct answer: d) Supraspinatus
7. The teres minor muscle is innervated by which nerve?
a) Axillary nerve
b) Suprascapular nerve
c) Subscapular nerve
d) Dorsal scapular nerve
Rotator Cuff Muscles (Supraspinatus, Infraspinatus, Teres Minor,
Subscapularis)
Along With Their Correct Answers
,1. Which muscle is responsible for initiating abduction of the shoulder?
a) Supraspinatus
b) Infraspinatus
c) Subscapularis
d) Teres Minor
Correct answer: a) Supraspinatus
2. The infraspinatus muscle is primarily responsible for:
a) Internal rotation of the shoulder
b) External rotation of the shoulder
c) Abduction of the shoulder
d) Adduction of the shoulder
Correct answer: b) External rotation of the shoulder
3. The teres minor muscle is a part of which group?
a) Anterior deltoid muscles
b) Rotator cuff muscles
c) Brachial muscles
d) Forearm muscles
Correct answer: b) Rotator cuff muscles
, 4. Which rotator cuff muscle is involved in internal rotation of the shoulder?
a) Supraspinatus
b) Infraspinatus
c) Subscapularis
d) Teres Minor
Correct answer: c) Subscapularis
5. Which of the following muscles helps stabilize the shoulder joint?
a) Supraspinatus
b) Pectoralis Major
c) Subscapularis
d) Trapezius
Correct answer: a) Supraspinatus
6. Which rotator cuff muscle originates from the supraspinous fossa of the
scapula?
a) Infraspinatus
b) Teres Minor
c) Subscapularis
d) Supraspinatus
Correct answer: d) Supraspinatus
7. The teres minor muscle is innervated by which nerve?
a) Axillary nerve
b) Suprascapular nerve
c) Subscapular nerve
d) Dorsal scapular nerve