Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FAA General Test Study Guide Exam Questions And Answers Rated 100% !!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Ch.3 math Addition of whole numbers is best accomplished by arranging them: A. From highest to lowest B. In columns C. From lowest to highest. - ANS B. In columns Ref: 8083 3-2 Ch.3 The result of multiplying whole numbers is called: A.product B.sum C.variant - ANS A. Product Ref: 8083 3-2 Ch.3 When dividing whole numbers, the results are called the_______________and the remainder. A.division B.factor C.quotient - ANS C. Quotient Ref: 8083 3-2 Ch.3 When multiplying fractions, a common denominator may be found by multiplying all of the denominations together. A.true B.false C. Cannot be determined - ANS B. False Ref: 8083 3-4 When dividing fractions, it is best to invert the second fraction and multiply the resulting fractions. A.true B. False C. Can not be determined - ANS A. True Ref: 8083 3-4 Ch.3 Reducing fractions is achieved when the numerator and denominator do not have any factors in common. A. True B. False C. Cannot be determined - ANS True. Ref: 8083 3-4 Ch.3 Which of the following is an example of a mixed number""? A. 123 B. .123 C. 1 2/3 - ANS C. 1 2/3 Ref: 8083 3-4 Ch.3 The decimal system has______digits A.12 B.16 C.10 - ANS C.10 Ref: 8083 3-5 Ch.3 When addition of decimal numbers is required, the decimals should be aligned vertically and according to place value. A. True B. False - ANS A. True Ref: 8083 3-5 Ch.3 When subtraction of decimal numbers is required, the decimals should be aligned vertically and according to place value. A.true B. False - ANS A. True Ref: 8083 3-6 Ch.3 #12 When converting the fraction 21/64 to a decimal, the most correct result would be: A..3281 B. 3.047 C. Cannot be determined - ANS A. .3281 Ref: calc Ch.3 #13 10:1 is an example of a ratio and may also be expressed as: A. 1/10, 10 to 1 B. 1 to 10, 10/1 C. 10/1, 10 to 1 - ANS C. 10/1, 10 to 1 Ref: 8083 3-8 The term percentage means: A. Parts per million B. Parts our of one hundred C. Parts per thousand - ANS B. Parts out of one hundred Ref: 8083 3-10 Ch.3 #15 90% may also me expressed as one hundred parts of of 90 A. True B. False - ANS B. False Ref: 8083 3-10 Ch.3 #17 The sum of two negative numbers is: A.negative B. Positive C. Zero - ANS A. Negative Ref: 8083 3-12 Ch.3 #18 4 to the power of 2 would be: A. 2 B. 8 C. 16 - ANS C. 16 Ref: 8083 3-12

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Fencing Referee General Rule
Vak
Fencing Referee General Rule

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FAA General Test Study Guide Exam
Questions And Answers Rated 100%
!!!




A
R
U
LA
C
O
D

, Ch.3 math
Addition of whole numbers is best accomplished by arranging them:




A
A. From highest to lowest
B. In columns
C. From lowest to highest. - ANS B. In columns




R
Ref: 8083 3-2

Ch.3
The result of multiplying whole numbers is called:



U
A.product
B.sum
LA
C.variant - ANS A. Product
Ref: 8083 3-2

Ch.3
When dividing whole numbers, the results are called the_______________and the remainder.
C

A.division
B.factor
C.quotient - ANS C. Quotient
Ref: 8083 3-2
O


Ch.3
When multiplying fractions, a common denominator may be found by multiplying all of the
D



denominations together.

A.true
B.false
C. Cannot be determined - ANS B. False
Ref: 8083 3-4

When dividing fractions, it is best to invert the second fraction and multiply the resulting
fractions.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Fencing Referee General Rule
Vak
Fencing Referee General Rule

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DocLaura Galen College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
38
Documenten
6400
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden

4.2

44 beoordelingen

5
27
4
4
3
10
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen