Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AIS Final Exam 2025 With 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
74
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

1. An accounting information system serves many functions - which of the following is NOT one of those functions? (2 Points) a) Capture the details of a transaction b) Implement the start of a transaction c) Provide reports of transactions d) Process the transactions details into appropriate accounts b 2. Output from an accounting information system would NOT include: (2 Points) a) Checks to vendors b) Invoices from vendors c) Customer statements d) Purchase orders b 3. The purposeful and organized changing of business processes to make them more efficient is referred to as: (2 Points) a) Information Technology Engineering b) Information Systems Management c) Business Process Reengineering d) Business Process Supply Chain c 4. A collection of data stored on a computer in a form that allows the data to be easily accessed, retrieved, manipulated, and stored is referred to as a(n): (2 Points) a) Accounting Information System b) Information Technology c) Database d) Master File c

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
AIS F
Vak
AIS F

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AIS Final Exam 2025 With 100%
Correct Answers

1. An accounting information system serves many functions - which of the following is NOT one
of those functions? (2 Points)

a) Capture the details of a transaction

b) Implement the start of a transaction

c) Provide reports of transactions

d) Process the transactions details into appropriate accounts - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b



2. Output from an accounting information system would NOT include: (2 Points)

a) Checks to vendors

b) Invoices from vendors

c) Customer statements

d) Purchase orders - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b



3. The purposeful and organized changing of business processes to make them more efficient is
referred to as: (2 Points)

a) Information Technology Engineering

b) Information Systems Management

c) Business Process Reengineering

d) Business Process Supply Chain - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c



4. A collection of data stored on a computer in a form that allows the data to be easily accessed,
retrieved, manipulated, and stored is referred to as a(n): (2 Points)

a) Accounting Information System

,b) Information Technology

c) Database

d) Master File - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c



5. The organization of files in a computer system normally uses one of two different access
methods. The access method where the files are not stored in sequence, one record not stored
immediately after another, is referred to as: (2 Points)

a) Indexed Access

b) Batch Access

c) Sequential Access

d) Random Access - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d



6. A type of online processing where a transaction is processed immediately so that the output
is available immediately is termed: (2 Points)

a) Virtual Processing

b) Sequential Processing

c) Real-Time Processing

d) Batch Processing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c



7. A company's private network, accessible only to the employees of that company is the: (2
Points)

a) WAN

b) Intranet

c) Internet

d) LAN - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b



8. ________ is accomplished through ongoing management activities, separate evaluations, or
both. (2 Points)

,a) Control activities

b) Risk Assessment

c) Risk Response

d) Monitoring - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d



9. The purpose of this 2002 act was to improve financial reporting and reinforce the importance
of corporate ethics. (2 Points)

a) Foreign Corrupt Practices Act

b) Sarbanes-Oxley Act

c) Securities and Exchange Act

d) Treadway Act - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b



10. The proper management, control, and use of IT systems are known as: (2 Points)

a) IT Governance

b) IT Controls

c) IT Risk Management

d) IT Code of Ethics - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔a



11. Location-independent (Remote) computing in which shared data centers deliver hosted IT
services over the Internet is called (2 Points)

a) IT outsourcing

b) network administration

c) cloud computing

d) custom software - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c



12. The value of information for users is determined by all of the following except (2 Points)

a) reliability

, b) relevance

c) convenience

d) completeness - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c



13. The correct order of the computer data hierarchy is: (2 Points)

a) Byte, bit, record, field, file, database

b) Bit, byte, record, field, file, database

c) Bit, byte, field, record, file, database

d) Bit, byte, field, record, database, file - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c



14. The process of searching for identifiable patterns in data is called: (2 Points)

a) Sequential processing

b) Data mining

c) Data warehousing

d) Real-time processing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b



15. A prescribed sequence of work steps preformed in order to produce a desired result for the
organization is called a(n): (2 Points)

a) Accounting Information System

b) Business Process

c) Financial Transaction

d) Capital Transaction Process - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b



16. The process that must identify the transactions to be recorded, capture all the important
details of the transactions, properly process and store the transaction details, and provide
reports is termed the: (2 Points)

a) Revenue Process

Geschreven voor

Instelling
AIS F
Vak
AIS F

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
74
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QUILLSKY Yale University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
521
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
275
Documenten
13964
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE!!!

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller MAXGRADES WELCOME TO MAXGRADES ALL THE BEST !!!!!!

3.6

129 beoordelingen

5
50
4
23
3
28
2
6
1
22

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen