Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AIS FINAL EXAM 2025 With 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
31
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

An organization can implement which of the following controls to reduce the threat of inventory theft or damage? A) review and approval of fixed asset acquisitions B) document all movement of inventory through the production process C) better production and planning systems D) improved and more timely perpetual reporting - CORRECT ANSWERB A master production schedule specifies how much of each product is to be produced during the planning period and when production should commence. Orders, sales forecasts, and finished goods inventory are then taken into account. True or False? True False - CORRECT ANSWERA The ________ is a legal contract that defines responsibility for goods that are in transit. A) bill of lading B) packing slip C) back order D) sales order - CORRECT ANSWERA A method for tracking accounts receivable that matches specific invoices and payments from business—to--business customers is called a(n) ________ method. A) specific identification B) balance forward

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
AIS F
Vak
AIS F

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AIS FINAL EXAM 2025 With 100%
Correct Answers

An organization can implement which of the following controls to reduce the threat of inventory
theft or damage?

A) review and approval of fixed asset acquisitions

B) document all movement of inventory through the production process

C) better production and planning systems

D) improved and more timely perpetual reporting - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B



A master production schedule specifies how much of each product is to be produced during the
planning period and when production should commence. Orders, sales forecasts, and finished
goods inventory are then taken into account. True or False?

True

False - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A



The ________ is a legal contract that defines responsibility for goods that are in transit.

A) bill of lading

B) packing slip

C) back order

D) sales order - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A



A method for tracking accounts receivable that matches specific invoices and payments from
business—to--business customers is called a(n) ________ method.

A) specific identification

B) balance forward

,C) open invoice

D) cycle billing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C



Which element of fraud is most difficult to prove?

A) Making a false statement, representation, or disclosure

B) An intent to deceive

C) A justifiable reliance, that is the person relies on the misrepresentation

D) An injury or dollar loss suffered by the victim - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B



Which of the following is not an advantage of a voucher system?

A) Several invoices may be included on one voucher, reducing the number of checks.

B) Disbursement vouchers may be pre-numbered and tracked through the system.

C) It is a one invoice, one check system which makes the process simple and easy.

D) Disbursement vouchers may be pre-numbered and tracked through the system. - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔C



Which of the following is least likely to be a major criterion in vendor selection?

A) prices of goods

B) simplicity of vendor coding system

C) quality of goods

D) ability to deliver on time - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B



Which of the following is the greatest risk to information systems and causes the greatest dollar
losses?

A) Human errors and omissions

B) Physical threats such as natural disasters

C) Trusted insiders, board members, and former employee frauds

,D) Ransomware - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A



Just-In-Time (JIT) inventory is best characterized by

A) frequent deliveries of large quantities to be held at the work centers.

B) infrequent bulk deliveries of items directly to work centers.

C) frequent deliveries of large quantities of goods to central receiving.

D) frequent deliveries of smaller quantities of items to the work centers. - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔D



Choose the best answer. Before a shipping notice is prepared during the revenue cycle, shipping
department personnel should match the inventory received from the warehouse to the

A) sales order.

B) picking tickets.

C) picking ticket and sales order.

D) sales order and bill of lading. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C



"Cooking the books" is typically accomplished by all the following except

A) overstating inventory.

B) accelerating recognition of revenue.

C) inflating accounts payable.

D) delaying recording of expenses. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C



________ is not a basic activity of the revenue cycle.

A) Receiving

B) Shipping

C) Sales order entry

D) Billing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A

, The first major business activity in the expenditure cycle is

A) a customer sale.

B) ordering inventory, supplies, or services.

C) shipping goods to customers.

D) receiving goods from vendors. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B



Identify one control that can be used to mitigate the threat of poor product design that results
in excess costs.

A) production planning systems

B) analysis of warranty and repair costs

C) encryption

D) insurance - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B



In a revenue cycle with proper controls, the ________ who reports to the ________, is not
involved in any cash handling activities.

A) accounts receivable clerk; controller

B) accounts receivable clerk; treasurer

C) cashier; controller

D) cashier; treasurer - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A



Which of the following is not an activity performed in the expenditure cycle?

A) ordering

B) receiving

C) cash disbursement

D) shipping - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D

Geschreven voor

Instelling
AIS F
Vak
AIS F

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
31
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QUILLSKY Yale University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
521
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
275
Documenten
13964
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE!!!

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller MAXGRADES WELCOME TO MAXGRADES ALL THE BEST !!!!!!

3.6

129 beoordelingen

5
50
4
23
3
28
2
6
1
22

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen