Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AIS Exam 2025 With 100% Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-08-2025
Written in
2025/2026

A graphical description of data sources, data flows, transformation processes, data storage, and data destinations is called a a) a flowchart. b)a business process diagram. c)a context diagram. d)a data flow diagram. - CORRECT ANSWERd)a data flow diagram. .2 In a DFD, a data destination is represented by a)a bubble. b)an arrow. c)a square. d)two horizontal lines. - CORRECT ANSWERc)a square. Which of the following is not a guideline when preparing a data flow diagram? a)Group transformation processes. b)Give each process a sequential number. c)Subdivide the DFD. d) Do not ignore any aspects of the system. - CORRECT ANSWERd) Do not ignore any aspects of the system. A well-planned and drawn level 0 data flow diagram for the revenue cycle would show which of the following processes?

Show more Read less
Institution
AIS E
Course
AIS E

Content preview

AIS Exam 2025 With 100% Correct
Answers

A graphical description of data sources, data flows, transformation processes, data storage, and
data destinations is called a

a) a flowchart.

b)a business process diagram.

c)a context diagram.

d)a data flow diagram. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d)a data flow diagram.



.2 In a DFD, a data destination is represented by

a)a bubble.

b)an arrow.

c)a square.

d)two horizontal lines. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c)a square.



Which of the following is not a guideline when preparing a data flow diagram?

a)Group transformation processes.

b)Give each process a sequential number.

c)Subdivide the DFD.

d) Do not ignore any aspects of the system. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d) Do not ignore any
aspects of the system.



A well-planned and drawn level 0 data flow diagram for the revenue cycle would show which of
the following processes?

a)0.1 Take customer's order; 0.12 Ship product; 0.13 Bill customer.

,b)1.0 Take customer's order; 2.0 Ship product; 3.0 Bill customer.

c)1.1 Take customer's order; 1.2 Ship product; 1.3 Bill customer.

d)0.1 Take customer's order; 0.2 Ship product; 0.3 Bill customer. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b)1.0
Take customer's order; 2.0 Ship product; 3.0 Bill customer.



Which of the following is NOT a flowcharting symbol category?

a)Input/output

b)Storage

c)Reporting

d)Processing - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c)Reporting



A ______ is a pictorial, analytical technique used to describe some aspect of an information
system in a clear, concise, and logical manner.

a)BFD

b)narrative

c)context flow diagram

d)flowchart - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔d)flowchart



The type of flowchart that illustrates the flow of documents and data among areas of
responsibility within an organization is called

a)system flowchart.

b)program flowchart.

c)document flowchart.

d)business process flowchart - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c)document flowchart.



The type of flowchart that illustrates the relationships among system input, processing, storage,
and output in an organization is called

, a)internal control flowchart.

b)system flowchart.

c)document flowchart.

d)program flowchart. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b)system flowchart.



A BPD provides users a ________ of the different steps or activities in a business process.

a)visual view

b)data flow

c)decision tree

d)narrative - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔a)visual view



A BPD for the revenue cycle will include which of the following?

a)Description of all selling functions within an organization.

b)Description of all the major functions performed within all cycles within an organization.

c)Description of all purchasing functions performed within an organization.

d)Description of all human resource and payroll functions within an organization. - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔a)Description of all selling functions within an organization.



To minimize the risk of theft of consumer remittances, the person who handles and deposits
customer payments can also

a)authorize credit memos

b)post adjustments to accounts receivable

c)none of these activities can be performed by the person who handles and deposits customer
payments

d)reconcile the bank statements - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c)none of these activities can be
performed by the person who handles and deposits customer payments

Written for

Institution
AIS E
Course
AIS E

Document information

Uploaded on
August 20, 2025
Number of pages
17
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$19.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
QUILLSKY Yale University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
521
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
275
Documents
13964
Last sold
2 weeks ago
,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE!!!

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller MAXGRADES WELCOME TO MAXGRADES ALL THE BEST !!!!!!

3.6

129 reviews

5
50
4
23
3
28
2
6
1
22

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions